Canadian Cyclist

 

August 24/17 13:48 pm - Junior Track Worlds: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/24/17
 

Results from the second day of racing in Montichiari, Italy

Women Team Pursuit
 
cFirst Round
 
Heat 1
1 Russia (Anastasia Lukashenko/Karine Minasian/Mariia Novolodskaya/Daria Malkova) 4:37.740
2 Poland (Wiktoria Polak/Marta Jaskulska/Aleksandra Trzebinska/Oliwia Majewska) 4:40.952
 
Heat 2
1 Australia (Alice Culling/Jade Haines/Alexandra Martin-Wallace/Maeve Plouffe) 4:33.246
2 Colombia (Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez/Lina Mabel Rojas Zapata/Laura Sofia Castillo Murillo/
Daniela Atehortua Hoyos)
4:45.838
 
Heat 3
1 New Zealand (Ellesse Andrews/Emily Shearman/Kate Smith/Nicole Shields) 4:26.989
2 Canada (Ali Van Yzendoorn/Laurie Jussaume/Erin J Attwell/Maggie Coles-Lyster) 4:34.902
 
Heat 4
1 Italy (Martina Fidanza/Vittoria Guazzini/Chiara Consonni/Letizia Paternoster) 4:26.720
2 France (Laura Da Cruz/Valentine Fortin/Marie Le Net/Clara Copponi) 4:32.170
The winners of the last two heats in the First Round will ride the final for first and second places.
The remaining 6 teams will be ranked according to their times and will dispute the finals as follows:
The two fastest teams shall ride the final for third and fourth



Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 10.709
2 Lauren Bate-Lowe (Great Britain) 11.262
3 Steffie Van Der Peet (Netherlands) 11.383
4 Lara Tucker (Australia) 11.550
5 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 11.609
6 Yana Tyshenko (Russia) 11.674
7 Georgia Hilleard (Great Britain) 11.716
8 Shaane Hazel Fulton (New Zealand) 11.730
9 Polina Vashenko (Russia) 11.745
10 Seolhwa Jeong (Korea) 11.827
11 Natalia Vera (Argentina) 11.845
12 Paulina Petri (Poland) 11.907
13 Nikola Sibiak (Poland) 12.052
14 Brooklyn Vonderwall (Australia) 12.148
15 Allyson Wasielewski (United States of America) 12.217
16 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania) 12.220
17 Anastassiya Shapovalova (Kazakhstan) 12.224
18 Emma Gotz (Germany) 12.338
19 Arune Saviciute (Lithuania) 12.365
20 Sofia Ocejo Alvarez (Mexico) 12.468
21 Aizhan Saktaganova (Kazakhstan) 12.484
22 Shushikala Agashe (India) 12.583
23 Alena Reji (India) 12.594
24 Olga Jantuganova (Uzbekistan) 13.489
DNS Charlotte Creswicke (Canada)
DNS Giada Capobianchi (Italy)
The first 8 riders go directly to the 1/8 finals
the other ride 1/16 Final
 
Men's Keirin
 
Heat 1
1 Tom Derache (France)
2 Carl Hinze (Germany)
3 Nicolas Belter (Argentina)
4 Nick Wammes (Canada)
5 Ho San Mok (Hong Kong)
6 Alif Aiman Safuan (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Daniel Rochna (Poland)
2 Lewis Stewart (Great Britain)
3 Gabriele Zadra (Italy)
4 Bogdan Ruder (Kazakhstan)
5 Francisco Contreras Torres (Mexico)
6 Keita Yamane (Japan)
7 Juan Esteban Arenas Gonzalez (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Pavel Perchuk (Russian Federation)
2 Cezary Laczkowski (Poland)
3 Simone Peschiera (Italy)
4 Kye Bonser (Australia)
5 Jiri Luxik (Czech Republic)
6 Je'land Sydney (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 James Brister (Australia)
2 Florian Grengbo (France)
3 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain)
4 Tomas Agustin Suarez (Argentina)
5 Jhih Hong Zeng (Chinese Taipei)
6 Richard Paul Salter Melgoza (Mexico)
7 Elias Edbauer (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Pavel Rostov (Russian Federation)
2 Vasileios Dimitropoulos (Greece)
3 Jakob Joensen (Denmark)
4 Bonkwang Gu (Korea)
5 Chun Long Leung (Hong Kong)
6 Amar Danial Masri (Malaysia)
Rel Shinji Nakano (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Jackson Ogle (New Zealand)
2 Spyridon Devaris (Greece)
3 Sandor Delgado (United States of America)
4 Jakub Stastny (Czeck Republic)
5 Kasra Bagherpour (Iran)
6 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan)
Rel Hyunoh Park (Korea)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.