Canadian Cyclist

 

August 25/17 21:48 pm - Silver at Junior Track Worlds for Coles-Lyster


Posted by Editoress on 08/25/17
 

Team Canada won its first medal of the 2017 UCI Junior Track World Championships on Friday, with Maggie Coles-Lyster of Maple Ridge, BC, winning the silver medal in the women's Omnium.

In the four event Omnium, riders accumulate points based on their results in each event, with the top points getter winning the title after the final event.  Coles-Lyster finished fourth in the first event (Scratch Race) and won the second race (Tempo), putting her in a tie for the lead with Letizia Paternoster of Italy at the halfway point.  However, Coles-Lyster could only manage fifth in the Elimination Race, won by Paternoster, putting Coles-Lyster eight points back going into the final Points Race.  In the Points Race, Coles-Lyster took eight points while her Italian rival took 11, giving Paternoster the gold medal with 125 points to Coles-Lyster's 115.  Mylene de Zoete of the Netherlands took the bronze medal, three points behind Coles-Lyster.

"This was the first time I had done a complete Omnium like that," revealed Coles-Lyster, "and it had many highs and lows.  It started well with fourth in the Scratch Race and then I won the Tempo, despite crashing with two laps to go.  I went into the Elimination tied for first and I had very high expectations for myself, but I got boxed in and I was a little sore from my crash, so I didn't make the smartest move and ended up fifth.  This put a lot of pressure for the Points Race, where I was marked by riders from behind me but had to make up those points.  I rode my heart out in that race and just managed to hold onto second."

In other results over the first three days of competition, both the women's and men's Team Pursuit squads sent Canadian records, with the women riding 4:32.600 and the men 4:09.813 .

 

Results

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Alexandra Martin-Wallace (Australia)
2 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
3 Clara Copponi (France)
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
5 Shari Bossuyt (Belgium)
6 Mylene De Zoete (Netherlands)
7 Libby Arbuckle (New Zealand)
8 Marlia Novolodskaya (Russia)
9 Marta Jaskulska (Poland)
10 Svetlana Pachshenko (Kazakhstan)
11 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
12 Alijah Beatty (United States of America)
13 Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez (Colombia)
14 Maria Martins (Portugal)
15 Minhwa Kim (Korea)
16 Ibuki Yamaguchi (Japan)
17 Askana Salauyeva (Belarus)
18 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
19 Olga Jantuganova (Uzbekistan)
20 Olha Kulynich (Ukraine)
21 Petra Machalkova (Slovakia)
22 Maribel Aguirre Mangue (Argentina)
 
Tempo
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 7
2 Mylene De Zoete (Netherlands) 2
3 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 2
4 Marta Jaskulska (Poland) 2
5 Clara Copponi (France) 1
6 Marlia Novolodskaya (Russia) 1
7 Askana Salauyeva (Belarus) 1
8 Libby Arbuckle (New Zealand) 0
9 Alexandra Martin-Wallace (Australia) 0
10 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 0
11 Olha Kulynich (Ukraine) 0
12 Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez (Colombia) 0
13 Minhwa Kim (Korea) 0
14 Ibuki Yamaguchi (Japan) 0
15 Maribel Aguirre Mangue (Argentina) 0
16 Svetlana Pachshenko (Kazakhstan) 0
17 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania) 0
18 Petra Machalkova (Slovakia) 0
19 Shari Bossuyt (Belgium) 0
20 Maria Martins (Portugal) 0
21 Alijah Beatty (United States of America) 0
22 Olga Jantuganova (Uzbekistan) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
2 Mylene De Zoete (Netherlands)
3 Clara Copponi (France)
4 Marlia Novolodskaya (Russia)
5 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
6 Libby Arbuckle (New Zealand)
7 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
8 Maria Martins (Portugal)
9 Marta Jaskulska (Poland)
10 Alexandra Martin-Wallace (Australia)
11 Askana Salauyeva (Belarus)
12 Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez (Colombia)
13 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
14 Maribel Aguirre Mangue (Argentina)
15 Minhwa Kim (Korea)
16 Olha Kulynich (Ukraine)
17 Petra Machalkova (Slovakia)
18 Olga Jantuganova (Uzbekistan)
19 Svetlana Pachshenko (Kazakhstan)
20 Ibuki Yamaguchi (Japan)
DNS Shari Bossuyt (Belgium)
DNS Alijah Beatty (United States of America)
 
Points Race
1 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 14 pts
2 Alexandra Martin-Wallace (Australia) 10
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 9
4 Clara Copponi (France) 7
5 Marta Jaskulska (Poland) 6
6 Libby Arbuckle (New Zealand) 6
7 Mylene De Zoete (Netherlands) 6
8 Olha Kulynich (Ukraine) 5
9 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 5
10 Marlia Novolodskaya (Russia) 4
11 Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez (Colombia) 2
12 Askana Salauyeva (Belarus) 1
13 Minhwa Kim (Korea) 0
Maribel Aguirre Mangue (Argentina)
Ibuki Yamaguchi (Japan)
Svetlana Pachshenko (Kazakhstan)
Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania)
Maria Martins (Portugal)
Petra Machalkova (Slovakia)
Olga Jantuganova (Uzbekistan)
 
Final Standings
1 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 125 pts
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 115
3 Mylene De Zoete (Netherlands) 112
4 Clara Copponi (France) 111
5 Alexandra Martin-Wallace (Australia) 96
6 Marlia Novolodskaya (Russia) 94
7 Libby Arbuckle (New Zealand) 90
8 Marta Jaskulska (Poland) 88
9 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 75
10 Askana Salauyeva (Belarus) 57
11 Lina Marcela Hernandez Gomez (Colombia) 54
12 Minhwa Kim (Korea) 40
13 Olha Kulynich (Ukraine) 37
14 Maria Martins (Portugal) 29
15 Ibuki Yamaguchi (Japan) 26
16 Svetlana Pachshenko (Kazakhstan) 16
17 Viktorija Sumskyte (Lithuania) 10
18 Maribel Aguirre Mangue (Argentina) 7
19 Petra Machalkova (Slovakia) -5
20 Olga Jantuganova (Uzbekistan) -9
DNF Shari Bossuyt (Belgium)  
DNF Alijah Beatty (United States of America)
 
Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Johan Price-Pejtersen (Denmark) 3:15.086
2 Xeno Young (Ireland) 3:15.435
3 Valere Thiebaud (Switzerland) 3:16.287
4 Lev Gonov (Russia) 3:16.655
5 Ivan Smirnov (Russia) 3:17.774
6 Samuele Manfredi (Italy) 3:18.055
7 Florentin Lecamus Lambert (France) 3:18.562
8 Joshua Scott (New Zealand) 3:19.234
9 Kristian Kaimer Eriksen (Denmark) 3:19.352
10 Harry Waine (New Zealand) 3:19.845
11 Davide Gobbo (Italy) 3:19.982
12 Tyler Lindorff (Australia) 3:20.460
13 Godfrey Slattery (Australia) 3:20.470
14 Maxim Gridchin (Kazakhstan) 3:21.732
15 Muhammad Nur Aiman Rosli (Malaysia) 3:22.382
16 Oleksandr Kryvych (Ukraine) 3:23.109
17 Remi Huens (France) 3:23.146
18 Jason Oosthuizen (South Africa) 3:24.003
19 Max Gehrmann (Germany) 3:24.703
20 Robin Ender (Switzerland) 3:24.709
21 Joan Marti Bennassar Rossello (Spain) 3:24.884
22 Kendrick Boots (United States of America) 3:25.045
23 Wan Abdul Rahman Hamdan (Malaysia) 3:25.723
24 Mateusz Kostanski (Poland) 3:25.825
25 Colby Lange (United States of America) 3:26.464
26 Rico Bruckner (Germany) 3:26.951
27 Mideum Joo (Korea) 3:27.019
28 Shoki Kawano (Japan) 3:27.239
29 Gonzalo Gaston Gomez (Argentina) 3:27.452
30 Martin Chren (Slovakia) 3:28.383
31 Euro Kim (Korea) 3:28.671
32 Hiroki Ishii (Japan) 3:28.997
33 Brent Van Mulders (Belgium) 3:29.518
34 Juan Salazar (Argentina) 3:30.621
35 Ethan Sittlington (Canada) 3:30.956
36 Matus Stocek (Slovakia) 3:31.177
37 Hamza Mansouri (Algeria) 3:33.827
38 Aleksey Fomovskiy (Uzbekistan) 3:34.581
39 Jayde Davies (South Africa) 3:38.932
40 Oussama Cheblaoui (Algeria) 3:40.645
DSQ Michael Foley (Canada)
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Rayan Helal (France) 10.140
2 Carl Hinze (Germany) 10.248
3 Matthew Richardson (Australia) 10.274
4 Pavel Perchuk (Russia) 10.277
5 Daniel Rochna (Poland) 10.295
6 James Brister (Australia) 10.317
7 Dmitry Nesterov (Russia) 10.320
8 Dimitropoulos Vasileios (Greece) 10.328
9 Jakub Stastny (Czech Republic) 10.369
10 Elias Edbauer (Germany) 10.394
11 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain) 10.424
12 Shinji Nakano (Japan) 10.431
13 Lukasz Kowal (Poland) 10.500
14 Simone Peschiera (Italy) 10.504
15 Lewis Stewart (Great Britain) 10.516
16 Juan Esteban Arenas Gonzalez (Colombia) 10.539
17 Je'land Sydney (Canada) 10.555
18 Titouan Renvoise (France) 10.573
19 Sandor Delgado (United States of America) 10.630
20 Spyridon Devaris (Greece) 10.641
21 Hyunoh Park (Korea) 10.654
22 Dmitriy Rezanov (Kazakhstan) 10.674
23 Jackson Ogle (New Zealand) 10.674
24 Nick Wammes (Canada) 10.686
25 Richard Paul Salter Melgoza (Mexico) 10.700
26 Jiri Luxik (Czech Republic) 10.725
27 Bonkwang Gu (Korea) 10.729
28 Jakob Joensen (Denmark) 10.780
29 Luis Oscar Villar (Argentina) 10.834
30 Gabriele Zadra (Italy) 10.873
31 Jhih Hong Zeng (Taipei) 10.917
32 Chun Long Leung (Hong Kong) 10.961
33 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan) 10.972
34 Tomas Agustin Suarez (Argentina) 10.975
35 Amar Danial Masri (Malaysia) 11.087
36 Alif Aiman Safuan (Malaysia) 11.116
37 Kasra Bagherpour (Iran) 11.241
38 Stephen Alberto Belle (Seychelles) 11.514
DNS Ho San Mok (Hong Kong)
DNS Keita Yamane (Japan)
 Top 24 advance to 1/16 finals
1/16 results unavailable
 

 



Previous

Day 1

Day 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.