Canadian Cyclist

 

August 26/17 18:36 pm - Baltic Chain Tour: Stages 1, 2 and 3, Perry 3rd after stage win


Posted by Editoress on 08/26/17
 

Results from the first 3 stages of the Baltic Chain Tour in Estonia.

Ben Perry (Israel Cycling Academy) won stage 2 and now sits 3rd overall.

Stage 1 (August 24th): Vilnius to Panevezys, 161 km
1 Maris Bogdanovics (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 4:09:46
2 Herman Dahl (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
3 Sindre Bjerkestrand Haugsvaer (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
4 Trond H.kon Trondsen (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
5 Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy)
6 Silver Mäoma (Estonia National Team)
7 Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy)
8 Darijus Dzervus (Lithuanian National team)
9 Klavs Rubenis (Latvia National Team)
10 Andris Vosekalns (Rietumu Banka-Riga)
11 Viesturs Luksevics (Rietumu Banka-Riga)
12 Rojus Adomaitis (Lithuanian National team)
13 Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia National Team)
14 Venantas Lasinis (STAKI - Technorama) all s.t.
15 Steven Kalf (Estonia National Team) 0:06
16 Fridtjof Røinås (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
17 Peeter Pruus (Rietumu Banka-Riga) both s.t.
18 Deins Kanepejs (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 0:11
19 Armands Becis (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 0:24
20 Justas Klimavicius (Lithuanian National team) 0:28
21 Justas Beniusis (Lithuanian National team) 0:31
22 Lukas Talacka (Top Team Ultrabike) 6:38
23 Airidas Videika (Lithuanian National team)
24 Kristjan Johanson (Team Tartu)
25 Andreas Erland (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
26 Jacob Wihk (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
27 Kristo Prangel (Estonia National Team)
28 Gert Kivistik (Team Tartu)
29 Erik From (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
30 Arnoldas Valiauga (Top Team Ultrabike)
31 Itamar Einhorn (Israel Cycling Academy)
32 Kaspars Sergis (Latvia National Team)
33 Tomas Gembeckas (STAKI - Technorama)
33 Antti Sizko (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
35 Jesse Kaislavuo (Finland National Team)
36 Oskari Nisu (Estonia National Team)
37 Kristian Aasvold (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
38 Joni Kanerva (FINCYCLING U23)
39 Trond Larsen (Finland National Team)
40 Hannes Bergström Frisk (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
41 Andreas Vangstad (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
42 Greg Hallop (Team Tartu)
43 Oskari Vainionp.. (FINCYCLING U23)
44 Joonas Henttala (Finland National Team)
45 Jonas Orset (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
46 Arunas Gliaudelis (Top Team Ultrabike)
47 Gert Jõeäär (Estonia National Team)
48 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Top Team Ultrabike)
49 Hiski Kanerva (Finland National Team) all s.t.
50 Jason Lowndes (Israel Cycling Academy) 6:46
51 Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy) 6:47
52 Marius Bernatonis (Top Team Ultrabike)
53 Aviv Yechezkel (Israel Cycling Academy)
54 Marcis Kalnins (Latvia National Team) all s.t.
55 Viljar Kuljus (Team Tartu) 24:08
56 Mihkel Kalja (Team Tartu)
57 Sten-Erik Ottender (Team Tartu)
58 Jaakko Hänninen (FINCYCLING U23)
59 Povilas Sideikis (Top Team Ultrabike) all s.t.
DNF Paulius Siskevicius (STAKI - Technorama)
DNF Gediminas Kaupas (STAKI - Technorama)
DNF Matas Jankauskas (STAKI - Technorama)
DNF Aleksi Hänninen (FINCYCLING U23)
DNF Jesse Uusiperhe (FINCYCLING U23)
DNF Marco-Tapio Niemi (FINCYCLING U23)
DNF Roope Nurmi (Finland National Team)
DNF Matti Manninen (Finland National Team)
DNF Arvydas Birenis (Lithuanian National team)
 
Stage 2 (August 25th): Jelgava to Sigulda, 170 km
1 Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy) 3:57:08
2 Trond H.kon Trondsen (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 0:07
3 Maris Bogdanovics (Rietumu Banka-Riga)
4 Jaakko Hänninen (FINCYCLING U23)
5 Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy)
6 Venantas Lasinis (STAKI - Technorama)
7 Herman Dahl (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
8 Sindre Bjerkestrand Haugsvaer (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
9 Fridtjof Røinås (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
10 Silver Mäoma (Estonia National Team) all s.t.
11 Peeter Pruus (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 0:12
12 Andris Vosekalns (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 0:17
13 Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia National Team) 0:19
14 Joonas Henttala (Finland National Team) s.t.
15 Kristjan Johanson (Team Tartu) 0:27
16 Trond Larsen (Finland National Team)
17 Marius Bernatonis (Top Team Ultrabike)
18 Oskari Vainionp.. (FINCYCLING U23)
19 Joni Kanerva (FINCYCLING U23)
20 Gert Kivistik (Team Tartu) all s.t.
21 Steven Kalf (Estonia National Team) 0:41
22 Arnoldas Valiauga (Top Team Ultrabike) 0:44
23 Oskari Nisu (Estonia National Team) 0:47
24 Lukas Talacka (Top Team Ultrabike) 0:53
25 Kaspars Sergis (Latvia National Team)
26 Marcis Kalnins (Latvia National Team)
27 Jacob Wihk (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
28 Erik From (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
29 Darijus Dzervus (Lithuanian National team) all s.t.
30 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Top Team Ultrabike) 0:59
31 Antti Sizko (Ryska Posten Racing Team) 1:03
32 Kristo Prangel (Estonia National Team) s.t.
33 Arunas Gliaudelis (Top Team Ultrabike) 1:11
34 Justas Beniusis (Lithuanian National team) s.t.
35 Rojus Adomaitis (Lithuanian National team) 1:18
36 Sten-Erik Ottender (Team Tartu) 1:20
37 Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy) 1:21
38 Deins Kanepejs (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 1:24
39 Greg Hallop (Team Tartu) 1:30
40 Itamar Einhorn (Israel Cycling Academy) s.t.
41 Klavs Rubenis (Latvia National Team) 1:35
42 Armands Becis (Rietumu Banka-Riga) s.t.
43 Kristian Aasvold (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 1:42
44 Jonas Orset (Ryska Posten Racing Team) 1:45
45 Hannes Bergström Frisk (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
46 Gert Jõeäär (Estonia National Team) both s.t.
47 Justas Klimavicius (Lithuanian National team) 1:57
48 Jesse Kaislavuo (Finland National Team) 2:24
49 Mihkel Kalja (Team Tartu)
50 Hiski Kanerva (Finland National Team) both s.t.
51 Airidas Videika (Lithuanian National team) 3:14
52 Povilas Sideikis (Top Team Ultrabike) s.t.
53 Viljar Kuljus (Team Tartu) 3:52
54 Aviv Yechezkel (Israel Cycling Academy)
55 Jason Lowndes (Israel Cycling Academy) both s.t.
56 Andreas Erland (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 5:09
57 Andreas Vangstad (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) s.t.
58 Tomas Gembeckas (STAKI - Technorama) 7:13
59 Viesturs Luksevics (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 8:43
 
Stage 3: Tartu to Tallinn, 220 km
1 Herman Dahl (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 5:39:04
2 Darijus Dzervus (Lithuanian National team)
3 Andris Vosekalns (Rietumu Banka-Riga)
4 Jason Lowndes (Israel Cycling Academy)
5 Airidas Videika (Lithuanian National team)
6 Trond H.kon Trondsen (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
7 Gert Kivistik (Team Tartu)
8 Venantas Lasinis (STAKI - Technorama)
9 Jacob Wihk (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
10 Silver Mäoma (Estonia National Team)
11 Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy)
12 Maris Bogdanovics (Rietumu Banka-Riga)
13 Oskari Nisu (Estonia National Team)
14 Steven Kalf (Estonia National Team)
15 Sindre Bjerkestrand Haugsvaer (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
16 Povilas Sideikis (Top Team Ultrabike)
17 Arnoldas Valiauga (Top Team Ultrabike)
18 Jaakko Hänninen (FINCYCLING U23)
19 Kristo Prangel (Estonia National Team)
20 Marius Bernatonis (Top Team Ultrabike)
21 Trond Larsen (Finland National Team)
22 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Top Team Ultrabike)
23 Greg Hallop (Team Tartu)
24 Rojus Adomaitis (Lithuanian National team)
25 Peeter Pruus (Rietumu Banka-Riga)
26 Oskari Vainionp.. (FINCYCLING U23)
27 Armands Becis (Rietumu Banka-Riga)
28 Joni Kanerva (FINCYCLING U23)
28 Justas Klimavicius (Lithuanian National team)
30 Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia National Team)
31 Klavs Rubenis (Latvia National Team)
32 Joonas Henttala (Finland National Team)
33 Lukas Talacka (Top Team Ultrabike)
34 Viesturs Luksevics (Rietumu Banka-Riga)
35 Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy)
36 Kaspars Sergis (Latvia National Team)
37 Kristjan Johanson (Team Tartu)
38 Erik From (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
39 Fridtjof Røinås (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
40 Arunas Gliaudelis (Top Team Ultrabike)
41 Marcis Kalnins (Latvia National Team)
42 Gert Jõeäär (Estonia National Team)
43 Justas Beniusis (Lithuanian National team)
44 Jesse Kaislavuo (Finland National Team)
45 Kristian Aasvold (TEAM SPAREBANKEN)
46 Hannes Bergström Frisk (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
47 Jonas Orset (Ryska Posten Racing Team) all s.t.
48 Sten-Erik Ottender (Team Tartu) 0:11
49 Aviv Yechezkel (Israel Cycling Academy) 0:16
50 Itamar Einhorn (Israel Cycling Academy) 0:32
51 Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy) s.t.
52 Mihkel Kalja (Team Tartu) 0:36
53 Deins Kanepejs (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 1:18
54 Viljar Kuljus (Team Tartu) 1:58
55 Andreas Erland (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 2:51
56 Hiski Kanerva (Finland National Team) 5:33
57 Andreas Vangstad (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 8:00
DNF Tomas Gembeckas (STAKI - Technorama)
DNF Antti Sizko (Ryska Posten Racing Team)
 
GC
1 Herman Dahl (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 13:45:44
2 Maris Bogdanovics (Rietumu Banka-Riga) at 0:02
3 Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy) s.t.
4 Trond H.kon Trondsen (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 0:15
5 Sindre Bjerkestrand Haugsvaer (Ryska Posten Racing Team) 0:17
6 Silver Mäoma (Estonia National Team) 0:19
7 Andris Vosekalns (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 0:20
8 Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy) s.t.
9 Venantas Lasinis (STAKI - Technorama) 0:21
10 Fridtjof Røinås (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 0:26
11 Peeter Pruus (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 0:29
12 Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia National Team) 0:33
13 Darijus Dzervus (Lithuanian National team) 0:58
14 Steven Kalf (Estonia National Team) 1:00
15 Rojus Adomaitis (Lithuanian National team) 1:32
16 Klavs Rubenis (Latvia National Team) 1:44
17 Justas Beniusis (Lithuanian National team) 1:56
18 Armands Becis (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 2:13
19 Justas Klimavicius (Lithuanian National team) 2:39
20 Deins Kanepejs (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 3:07
21 Joonas Henttala (Finland National Team) 7:11
22 Kristjan Johanson (Team Tartu) 7:17
23 Gert Kivistik (Team Tartu) 7:18
24 Trond Larsen (Finland National Team) 7:19
25 Joni Kanerva (FINCYCLING U23)
26 Oskari Vainionp.. (FINCYCLING U23) both s.t.
27 Marius Bernatonis (Top Team Ultrabike) 7:28
28 Arnoldas Valiauga (Top Team Ultrabike) 7:36
28 Oskari Nisu (Estonia National Team) 7:39
30 Jacob Wihk (Ryska Posten Racing Team) 7:45
31 Lukas Talacka (Top Team Ultrabike)
32 Kaspars Sergis (Latvia National Team)
33 Erik From (Ryska Posten Racing Team) all s.t.
34 Edgaras Kovaliovas (Top Team Ultrabike) 7:51
35 Marcis Kalnins (Latvia National Team) 7:54
36 Kristo Prangel (Estonia National Team) 7:55
37 Arunas Gliaudelis (Top Team Ultrabike) 8:03
38 Greg Hallop (Team Tartu) 8:22
39 Kristian Aasvold (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 8:34
40 Hannes Bergström Frisk (Ryska Posten Racing Team) 8:37
41 Gert Jõeäär (Estonia National Team)
42 Jonas Orset (Ryska Posten Racing Team) both s.t.
43 Itamar Einhorn (Israel Cycling Academy) 8:51
44 Guy Sagiv (Israel Cycling Academy) 8:54
45 Viesturs Luksevics (Rietumu Banka-Riga) 8:57
46 Jesse Kaislavuo (Finland National Team) 9:16
47 Airidas Videika (Lithuanian National team) 10:06
48 Jason Lowndes (Israel Cycling Academy) 10:52
49 Aviv Yechezkel (Israel Cycling Academy) 11:09
50 Hiski Kanerva (Finland National Team) 14:48
51 Andreas Erland (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 14:52
52 Andreas Vangstad (TEAM SPAREBANKEN) 20:01
53 Jaakko Hänninen (FINCYCLING U23) 24:29
54 Sten-Erik Ottender (Team Tartu) 25:53
55 Mihkel Kalja (Team Tartu) 27:22
56 Povilas Sideikis (Top Team Ultrabike) 27:36
57 Viljar Kuljus (Team Tartu) 30:12


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.