Canadian Cyclist

 

August 31/17 10:55 am - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/31/17
 

Results from the second day of the Pan Am Track Championships in Trinidad and Tobago

 

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 11.096
2 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.198
3 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 11.319
4 Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.403
5 Mandy Marquadt (USA) 11.414
6 Maria Esthela Vilera (Venezuela) 11.731
7 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.747
8 Paola Verdugo (Mexico) 11.764
9 Mirtha Garcia (Cuba) 11.954
10 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil) 12.010
11 Nicolle Rodriguez (Guatemala) 12.082
12 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala) 12.107
13 Daniela Coulef (Chile) 12.209
14 Paula Molina (Chile) 12.496
15 Yolimar Perez (Venezuela) 12.816
16 Adriana Perino (Argentina) 13.511
17 Anahell Flores Ghillma (Peru) 13.612
Top 16 riders advance to the 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 13.125
2 Adriana Perino (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 12.453
2 Yolimar Perez (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
1 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 12.678
2 Paula Molina (Chile)
 
Heat 4
1 Madalyn Godby (USA) 12.503
2 Daniela Coulef (Chile)
 
Heat 5
1 Mandy Marquadt (USA) 12.866
2 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala)
 
Heat 6
1 Maria Esthela Vilera (Venezuela) 12.412
2 Nicolle Rodriguez (Guatemala)
 
Heat 7
1 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil) 12.491
REL Amelia Walsh (Canada)
 
Heat 8
1 Paola Verdugo (Mexico) 12.923
2 Mirtha Garcia (Cuba)
Winners advance to 1/4 Finals

 

Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2 Keron Bramble (Trinidad)
3 Scott Savory (Guyana)
4 Tremaine Catwell-Forde (Barbados)
REL Joao Vitor Santos (Brazil)
DNF Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
DNS Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru)
 
Heat 2
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
2 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Alejandro Resendez (Mexico)
5 Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)
6 Romello Crawford (Guyana)
7 Vicente Mires (Chile)
 
Heat 3
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
3 Luis Cordon (Guatemala)
4 Joseph Christiansen (USA)
5 Tony Garcia (Cuba)
6 Alberto Ramos (Dominican Republic)
7 Liam Lovell (Barbados)
 
Heat 4
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
2 James Mellen (USA)
3 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Felipe Monardez (Chile)
5 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
REL Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
Top 2 advance to Keirin Round 2, others ride Round 1 Repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
2 Romello Crawford (Guyana)
3 Tony Garcia (Cuba)
4 Felipe Monardez (Chile)
5 Scott Savory (Guyana)
 
Heat 2
1 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)
3 Joseph Christiansen (USA)
4 Liam Lovell (Barbados)
 
Heat 3
1 Luis Cordon (Guatemala)
2 Joao Vitor Santos (Brazil)
3 Alejandro Resendez (Mexico)
4 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
 
Heat 6
1 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
2 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
3 Tremaine Catwell-Forde (Barbados)
4 Alberto Ramos (Dominican Republic)
5 Vicente Mires (Chile)
Winner of each heat advances to Round 2
 
Round 2
 
Heat 1
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
3 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
4 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
5 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
6 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
 
Heat 2
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 James Mellen (USA)
DNF Luis Cordon (Guatemala)
DNF Keron Bramble (Trinidad)
 Top 3 in each heat advance to 1-6 final, rest to 7-12 final
 
Final 1-6
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
3 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Final 7-12
7 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
8 James Mellen (USA)
9 Juan Pablo Serrano (Argentina)
10 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
11 Luis Cordon (Guatemala)
DNS Keron Bramble (Trinidad)
 

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Grant/Collier/Gibson/Bonhomme) 4:33.770
2 Mexico (Rocha/Bonilla/Salazar/Arreola) 4:38.973
3 Colombia (Colmenares/Valbuena/Parra/Salcedo) 4:40.699
4 Cuba (Torrez/Baro/Mejias/Sierra) 4:44.201
5 Chile (Guajardo/Villalon/Cortes/Cortes) 4:49.391
6 Trinidad And Tobago (Farah/Costa/Costa/Bovell) 5:07.619
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Canada (Bonhomme//Gibson/Collier/Grant)  
2 Mexico (Arreola/Salazar/Bonilla/Rocha) caught
 
For Bronze
3 Cuba (Torrez/Baro/Mejias/Sierra) 4:36.318
4 Colombia (Colmenares/Valbuena/Parra/Salcedo) 4:40.024

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Canada (Caves/Lamouroux/Gee/Simpson) 4:02.378
2 USA (Young/Owen/Summerhill/Hegywary) 4:06.943
 
For Bronze
3 Chile (Tello/Sepulveda/Cornejo/Cabrera) 4:09.316
4 Argentina (Contte/Agostini/Trillini/Ramos) 4:11.311

 

Men Scratch Race
1 Hugo Velazquez (Argentina)
2 Brayan Gomez (Colombia)
3 Clever Martinez (Venezuela)
4 Jose Alfredo Aguirre (Mexico)
5 Zachary Carlson (USA)
6 Evan Burtnik (Canada)
7 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Guatemala)
8 Jose Alfredo Santoyo (Mexico)
9 Jamol Eastmond (Barbados) -1 lap
10 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) -1 lap
11 Edwin Sutherland (Barbados) -1 lap
12 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) -1 lap
13 Akil Campbell (Trinidad) -1 lap
14 Jordan Parra (Colombia) -1 lap
15 Elvys Reyes (Puerto Rico) -1 lap
16 Diego Valenzuela (Argentina) -1 lap
17 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) -1 lap
18 Diego Ferreyra (Chile) -1 lap
19 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) -1 lap
20 Felipe Penaloza (Chile) -1 lap
21 Dorian Monterroso (Guatemala) -1 lap
22 Alejandro Carriles (Cuba) -1 lap
DNF Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru)
DNF Adrian Nunez (Dominican Republic)

 

Day 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.