Canadian Cyclist

 

September 1/17 11:47 am - Para-cycling Road World Championships: Day 2, 2 Gold and a Silver


Posted by Editoress on 09/1/17
 

Results from the second day of racing at the Para-cycling Road World Championships in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Men C1 ITT, 23.3 km Time Gap
1 Michael Teuber (Germany) 35:29.66     
0:00.00
2 Ross Wilson (Canada) 35:57.87 0:28.21
3 William Lister (USA) 37:02.31 1:32.65
4 Erich Winkler (Germany) 38:27.95 2:58.29
5 Pierre Senska (Germany) 38:29.33 2:59.67
6 Ricardo Ten Argiles (Spain) 39:11.30 3:41.64
7 Darcy Thompson (Australia) 40:09.13 4:39.47
8 Todd Key (USA) 40:59.22 5:29.56
9 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 42:33.88 7:04.22
10 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 45:37.00 10:07.34
 
Men C2 ITT, 23.3 km
1 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 35:32.72 0:00.00
2 Darren Hicks (Australia) 35:49.16 0:16.44
3 Israel Hilario Rimas (Peru) 35:50.96 0:18.24
4 Aaron Keith (USA) 35:56.07 0:23.35
5 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 36:04.30 0:31.58
6 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 36:06.32 0:33.60
7 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 36:20.09 0:47.37
8 Francois Lacroix (France) 36:45.69 1:12.97
9 Simon Price (Great Britain) 37:34.80 2:02.08
10 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 37:37.26 2:04.54
11 Nikolaos Papangelis (Greece) 38:30.19 2:57.47
12 Victor Luise De Oliveira Herling (Brazil) 38:56.15 3:23.43
13 Cristian David Romero Ramirez (Colombia) 38:57.77 3:25.05
14 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 39:09.37 3:36.65
15 Telmo Pinao (Portugal) 41:29.87 5:57.15
16 Barend Johannes Van Der Walt (South Africa) 41:47.02 6:14.30
17 Victor Hugo Garrido Marquez (Venezuela) 44:37.51 9:04.79
18 Phillo Verlaat (South Africa) 45:09.01 9:36.29
19 Abhishek Abhishek (India) 46:58.97 11:26.25
20 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 47:26.27 11:53.55
 
Men C3 ITT, 23.3 km
1 Michael Sametz (Canada) 32:48.92 :00.00
2 Benjamin Watson (Great Britain) 33:26.11 0:37.19
3 Esneider Munoz Marin (Colombia) 34:18.19 1:29.27
4 Masaki Fujita (Japan) 34:26.88 1:37.96
5 Steffen Warias (Germany) 34:28.04 1:39.12
6 Sergey Ustinov (Russia) 34:34.91 1:45.99
7 Fraser Sharp (New Zealand) 34:38.76 1:49.84
8 Eduardo Santas Asensio (Spain) 34:38.88 1:49.96
9 David Nicholas (Australia) 34:40.43 1:51.51
10 Matthias Schindler (Germany) 35:02.17 2:13.25
11 Diederick Schelfhout (Belgium) 35:40.52 2:51.60
12 Henrik Marvig (Sweden) 35:46.84 2:57.92
13 Joseph Berenyi (USA) 36:00.06 3:11.14
14 Jaume Morales Ramirez (Spain) 37:45.37 4:56.45
15 Alexsey Obydennov (Russia) 38:07.07 5:18.15
16 Juan Odendaal (South Africa) 40:49.33 8:00.41
17 Kaigoulal Kaigoulal (India) 52:43.02 19:54.10
18 Ajay Kumar (India) 57:47.87 24:58.95
DSQ Andreas Rudnicki (Germany) 36:13.73 3:24.81
 
Women C4 ITT, 23.3 km
1 Shawn Morelli (USA) 36:48.39 0:00.00
2 Raphaela Maria Eggert (Germany) 40:03.52 3:15.13
3 Meg Lemon (Australia) 40:12.06 3:23.67
4 Hannah MacDougall (Australia) 40:58.79 4:10.40
5 Marie-claude Molnar (Canada) 41:36.76 4:48.37
6 Katell Alencon (France) 42:13.11 5:24.72
7 Jenny Narcisi (Italy) 45:24.13 8:35.74
 
Women C5 ITT, 23.3 km
1 Anna Harkowska (Poland) 36:39.63 0:00.00
2 Samantha Bosco (USA) 36:49.97 0:10.34
3 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 36:52.63 0:13.00
4 Mariela Analia Delgado (Argentina) 38:48.82 2:09.19
5 Crystal Lane-Wright (Great Britain) 38:54.34 2:14.71
6 Paula Andrea Ossa Veloza (Colombia) 39:18.33 2:38.70
7 Jennifer Schuble (USA) 39:26.65 2:47.02
8 Nicole Clermont (Canada) 39:49.42 3:09.79
9 Mari-Liis Juul (Estonia) 41:08.57 4:28.94
 
Women B ITT, 31 km
1 Ireland (Katie-George Dunlevy/Eve McCrystal) 45:40.57 0:00.00
2 Great Britain (Lora Fachie/Corrine Hall) 45:46.02 0:05.45
3 Poland (Iwona Podkoscielna/Aleksandra Teclaw) 47:02.75 1:22.18
4 Belgium (Griet Hoet/Anneleen Monsieur) 48:22.45 2:41.88
5 Greece (Eleni Kalatzi/Argyro Milaki) 48:41.32 3:00.75
6 Usa (Shawn Cheshire/Tela Crane) 50:13.77 4:33.20
7 Canada (Shawna Ryan/Joanie Caron) 51:50.30 6:09.73
 
Men B ITT, 31 km
1 Poland (Marcin Polak/Michal Ladosz) 39:17.24 0:00.00
2 Great Britain (Stephen Bate/Adam Duggleby) 39:20.93 0:03.69
3 Netherlands (Vincent Ter Schure/Timo Fransen) 40:00.59 0:43.35
4 Netherlands (Tristan Bangma/Patrick Bos) 40:10.26 0:53.02
5 Colombia (Nelson Javier Serna Moreno/Marlon Perez Arango) 40:32.35 1:15.11
6 Poland (Przemyslaw Wegner/Artur Korc) 41:08.41 1:51.17
7 Spain (Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli) 41:13.34 1:56.10
8 Spain (Carlos Gonzalez Garcia/Noel Martin Infante) 41:22.05 2:04.81
9 Ireland (Peter Ryan/Sean Hahessy) 41:24.22 2:06.98
10 Australia (Kieran Murphy/Lachlan Glasspool) 42:55.01 3:37.77
11 Ireland (Damien Vereker/Dermot Radford) 43:21.20 4:03.96
12 Canada (Mathieu Croteau Daigle/Benoit Lussier) 43:36.76 4:19.52
13 Argentina (Maximiliano Vaquero/Sebastián Jose Tolosa) 44:31.28 5:14.04

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.