Canadian Cyclist

 

September 1/17 17:50 pm - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 09/1/17
 

Results from the 3rd day at the Elite Pan Am Track Championships in Trinidad and Tobago

 

Men Sprint
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.899
2 Alejandro Mainat (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.555
2 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
 
Heat 3
1 Tjon En Fa Jair (Surinam) 10.769
2 James Mellen (USA)
 
Heat 4
1 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) 10.847
2 Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)
 
Heat 5
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.713
2 Joseph Christiansen (USA)
 
Heat 6
1 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela) 10.853
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 7
1 Ruber Murillo (Colombia) 10.634
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 8
1 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil) 10.643
2 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
 
Quarter Final Race 1 Race 2
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.522 10.987
2 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.533 10.641
2 Ruber Murillo (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Tjon En Fa Jair (Surinam) 10.859 11.022
2 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.511 10.525
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
 
Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying (top 10)
1 Derek Gee (Canada) 4:26.038
2 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 4:27.079
3 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:27.501
4 Brayan Gomez (Colombia) 4:29.237
5 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:29.601
6 Elias Tello (Chile) 4:31.634.
7 Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 4:38.080
8 Victor Moreno (Venezuela) 4:39.420
9 Logan Owen (USA) 4:41.782
10 Frank Consuegra (Cuba) 4:42.137
Fastest 2 ride for Gold, 3rd and 4th for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Derek Gee (Canada)
DNS Jay Lamoureux (Canada)
 
 
For Bronze
 
3 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 4:27.528
4 Brayan Gomez (Colombia) 4:31.758
 
 
Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA)
2 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
3 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
4 Idares Cervantes (Cuba)
5 Yeny Colmenares (Colombia)
6 Yarley Salazar (Mexico)
7 Paola Munoz (Chile)
8 Teniel Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
9 Wellysa Santos (Brazil)
10 Christina Greve (Argentina)
11 Tamiko Butler (Antilles)
 
Tempo
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Wellysa Santos (Brazil)
4 Paola Munoz (Chile)
5 Yeny Colmenares (Colombia)
6 Idares Cervantes (Cuba)
7 Yarley Salazar (Mexico)
8 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
9 Tamiko Butler (Antilles)
10 Christina Greve (Argentina)
11 Teniel Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Elimination
1 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
2 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
3 Jennifer Valente (USA)
4 Yarley Salazar (Mexico)
5 Yeny Colmenares (Colombia)
6 Idares Cervantes (Cuba)
7 Teniel Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
8 Paola Munoz (Chile)
9 Tamiko Butler (Antilles)
10 Wellysa Santos (Brazil)
11 Christina Greve (Argentina)
 
Points Race
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 46 pts
2 Yarley Salazar (Mexico) 42
3 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 28
4 Yeny Colmenares (Colombia) 24
5 Teniel Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago) 18
6 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 9
7 Christina Greve (Argentina) 5
8 Wellysa Santos (Brazil) 5
9 Idares Cervantes (Cuba) 2
10 Tamiko Butler (Antilles) 0
DNF Paola Munoz (Chile) 0
 
Final Standings
1 Jennifer Valente (USA) 160 pts
2 Yarley Salazar (Mexico) 134
3 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 128
4 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 127
5 Yeny Colmenares (Colombia) 120
6 Idares Cervantes (Cuba) 96
7 Teniel Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago) 92
8 Wellysa Santos (Brazil) 87
9 Christina Greve (Argentina) 69
10 Tamiko Butler (Antilles) 68
DNF Paola Munoz (Chile)
 
 
Men Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 25 pts
2 Edwin Avila (Colombia) 8
3 Ricardo Dalamaria (Brazil) 5
4 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) 5
5 Yans Arias (Cuba) 3
6 Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mexico) 3
7 Ruben Ramos (Argentina) 3
8 Robert Sierra (Venezuela) 0
9 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala) 0
10 Luis Sepulveda (Chile) -11
11 Ignacio Maldonado (Uruguay) -12
12 Edwin Sutherland (Barbados) -12
DNF Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru)
DNF Daryl Rogers (Guyana)
DNF Adrian Nunez (Dominican Republic)
DNF Kemp Orosco (Trinidad)
DNF Shaquille Sinclair (Jamaica)
 
Heat 2
1 Diego Valenzuela (Argentina) 41 pts
2 Ignacio Sarabia (Mexico) 30
3 Eric Young (USA) 28
4 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Guatemala) 28
5 Antonio Cabrera (Chile) 28
6 Juan Martin Mesa (Colombia) 23
7 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 22
8 Evan Burtnik (Canada) 11
9 William Guzman (Dominican Republic) 10
10 Fabio Dalamaria (Brazil) 7
11 Maximo Rojas (Venezuela) 5
12 Pablo Anchieri (Uruguay) 2
13 Varun Maharajh (Trinidad & Tobago) 2
DNF Romello Crawford (Guyana)
 
Final
1 Eric Young (USA) 21 pts
2 Antonio Cabrera (Chile) 19
3 Edwin Avila (Colombia) 19
4 Jose Ramon Aguirre (Mexico) 12
5 Zachary Kovalcik (USA) 12
6 Ignacio Sarabia (Mexico) 12
7 Manuel Rodas (Guatemala) 9
8 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Guatemala) 7
9 Evan Burtnik (Canada) 6
10 Diego Valenzuela (Argentina) 6
11 Robert Sierra (Venezuela) 6
12 Yans Arias (Cuba) 6
13 Fabio Dalamaria (Brazil) 3
14 Ricardo Dalamaria (Brazil) 2
15 Leandro Marcos (Cuba) 0
16 William Guzman (Dominican Republic) 0
17 Ruben Ramos (Argentina) 0
18 Luis Sepulveda (Chile) 0
19 Juan Martin Mesa (Colombia) 0
DNF Jay Lamoureux (Canada) 3

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.