Canadian Cyclist

 

September 2/17 11:51 am - Pan Am Track Championships: Day 4


Posted by Editoress on 09/2/17
 

Results from the fourth day at the Elite Pan Am Track Championships in Trinidad and Tobago

 

Men Sprint
 
Quarter Final Race 1 Race 2
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.522 10.987
2 Flavio Cipriano (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia) 10.533 10.641
2 Ruber Murillo (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Tjon En Fa Jair (Surinam) 10.859 11.022
2 Cesar Marcano (Venezuela)
 
Heat 4
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.511 10.525
2 Hersony Canelon (Venezuela)
Winners advance to SemiFinals
 
Semi Final Race 1 Race 2 Decider
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.624 10.655
2 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)   10.488 10.622
2 Tjon En Fa Jair (Surinam) 10.366
 Winners ride for Gold, Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.834 10.501
2 Fabian Puerta (Colombia)
 
For Bronze
3 Tjon En Fa Jair (Surinam) 10.937 10.521
4 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
 

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Aidan Caves (Canada)
2 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
3 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
4 Clever Martinez (Venezuela)
5 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
6 Elias Tello (Chile)
7 Carlos Uran (Colombia) -1 lap
8 Daniel Holloway (USA) -1 lap
9 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) -1 lap
10 Rafael Meran (Dom. Rep) -1 lap
11 Yans Arias (Cuba) -1 lap
12 Dorian Monterroso (Guatemala) -1 lap
13 Jamol Eastmond (Barbados) -1 lap
14 Elvys Reyes (Puerto Rico) -1 lap
15 Akil Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago) -1 lap
16 Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru) -2 laps
DNF Jyme Bridges (Antigua)
DNF Scott Savory (Guyana)
 
Tempo
1 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 28 pts
2 Dorian Monterroso (Guatemala) 12
3 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 7
4 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 4
5 Daniel Holloway (USA) 1
6 Clever Martinez (Venezuela) 1
7 Elias Tello (Chile) 1
8 Carlos Uran (Colombia) 0
9 Elvys Reyes (Puerto Rico) 0
10 Aidan Caves (Canada) 0
11 Yans Arias (Cuba) 0
12 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) 0
13 Akil Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago) 0
14 Rafael Meran (Dom. Rep) -18
15 Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru) -20
16 Jamol Eastmond (Barbados) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
2 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
3 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
4 Elias Tello (Chile)
5 Dorian Monterroso (Guatemala)
6 Rafael Meran (Dom. Rep)
7 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica)
8 Daniel Holloway (USA)
9 Akil Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago)
10 Clever Martinez (Venezuela)
11 Jamol Eastmond (Barbados)
12 Carlos Uran (Colombia)
13 Elvys Reyes (Puerto Rico)
14 Yans Arias (Cuba)
15 Aidan Caves (Canada)
16 Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru)
 
Standings after 3
1 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 112 pts
2 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 112
3 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 106
4 Elias Tello (Chile) 92
5 Dorian Monterroso (Guatemala) 88
6 Clever Martinez (Venezuela) 86
7 Daniel Holloway (USA) 84
8 Aidan Caves (Canada) 74
9 Carlos Uran (Colombia) 72
10 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) 70
11 Rafael Meran (Dom. Rep) 66
12 Yans Arias (Cuba) 54
13 Elvys Reyes (Puerto Rico) 54
14 Akil Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago) 52
15 Jamol Eastmond (Barbados) 46
16 Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru) 32
 
Points Race
1 Aidan Caves (Canada) 70 pts
2 Carlos Uran (Colombia) 53
3 Elvys Reyes (Puerto Rico) 45
4 Daniel Holloway (USA) 44
5 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 41
6 Elias Tello (Chile) 37
7 Clever Martinez (Venezuela) 25
8 Dorian Monterroso (Guatemala) 22
9 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 18
10 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 15
11 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) 4
12 Rafael Meran (Dom. Rep) 1
Akil Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago) 0
Yans Arias (Cuba) 0
Jamol Eastmond (Barbados) 0
Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru)
 
Final Standings
1 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 147 pts
2 Aidan Caves (Canada) 144
3 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 130
4 Elias Tello (Chile) 129
5 Daniel Holloway (USA) 128
6 Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 127
7 Carlos Uran (Colombia) 125
8 Clever Martinez (Venezuela) 111
9 Dorian Monterroso (Guatemala) 110
10 Elvys Reyes (Puerto Rico) 99
11 Marloe Rodman (Jamaica) 74
12 Rafael Meran (Dom. Rep) 67
13 Yans Arias (Cuba) 39
14 Akil Campbell (Trinidad and Tobago) 33
15 Jamol Eastmond (Barbados) 26
DNF Antonio Jesus Ragtegorac Grubisic (Peru)

 

Women 500m TT
 
Qualifying
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 34.519
2 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 34.741
3 Paola Verdugo (Mexico) 35.289
4 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 35.640
5 Maria Esthela Vilera (Venezuela) 35.643
6 Amelia Walsh (Canada) 35.811
7 Teniel Campbell (Trinidad) 36.514
8 Gabriela Gomes (Brazil) 37.058
9 Mirta Garcia (Cuba) 37.381
10 Maria Jimenez (Guatemala) 37.477
11 Daniela Coulef (Chile) 37.600
12 Devaney Collier (Canada) 37.974
13 Paula Molina (Chile) 37.979
14 Adriana Perino (Argentina) 39.933
15 Anahell Flores Ghillma (Peru) 41.085
16 Jessica Costa (Trinidad) 41.826
DNS Yolimar Perez (Venezuela)
Fastest 8 riders advance to the Final

 

Women Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Kelly Catlin (USA) 3:36.615
2 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 3:40.710
3 Mailin Sanchez (Cuba) 3:42.619
4 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 3:44.757
5 Aranza Villalon (Chile) 3:47.613
6 Lilbeth Chacon (Venezuela) 3:47.635
7 Camila Valbuena (Colombia) 3:48.330
8 Christina Birch (USA) 3:48.608
9 Jessica Bonilla (Mexico) 3:48.962
10 Claudia Baro (Cuba) 3:51.258
11 Jessica Parra (Colombia) 3:52.421
12 Alexandra Bovell (Trinidad) 3:52.759
13 Ana Teresa Casas (Mexico) 4:01.490
DNS Tamiko Butler (Antigua)
Fastest 2 riders to the Final for Gold,
3rd and 4th advance to the Final for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Kelly Catlin (USA) 3:34.488
2 Kinley Gibson (Canada) 3:40.614
 

 For Bronze
3 Mailin Sanchez (Cuba) 3:44.069
4 Ariane Bonhomme (Canada) 3:46.295

 

Women Madison
1 Canada (Roorda/Beveridge) 35 pts
2 USA (Zubris/Geist) 30
3 Mexico (Rocha/Arreola) 16
4 Cuba (Torres/Mejias) -11
5 Colombia (Parra/Salcedo) -15
DNF Brazil (Lima/Santos)
DNF Chile (Cortes/Cortes)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.