Canadian Cyclist

 

September 4/17 20:40 pm - Tour of Alberta: Stage 4 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/4/17
 

Burke Finishes Tour of Alberta as Top Canadian & Best Young Rider

Cowan wins KoM

The Tour of Alberta concluded on Monday after two final days of stages in and around Edmonton that ended in sprint finishes.  Cannondale-Drapac won the final two stages, with Alex Howes taking Stage 3 and Wouter Wippert the final stage.  Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling), kept the leader's jersey for the entire race after winning the opening stage.

Top Canadian rider overall was Jack Burke (Aevolo), who had finished fifth on Stage 1.  Burke dropped one spot in the final overall standings after Howes moved ahead of him due to time bonuses from his stage win.  Burke won the Best Young Rider and Best Canadian jerseys. 

 

Photo

 

 

Photo

Alec Cowan took the climbers jersey

 

 

Photo

Wouter Wippert wins the final stage

 

Photo

Final jerseys: Wippert, Huffman, Cowan, Burke

 

Stage 4 Photo Gallery Slide show

 

Link to all photo galleries

 

Silber Pro Cycling's Alec Cowan took the climbers jersey by being part of the early break and winning 2 of the 3 KoM's on the day coming from 4th place at the start of the stage.

Other top Canadian results were Rob Britton (Rally Cycling) in eighth, James Piccoli (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) in ninth,  Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) tenth and Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling) in 11th. 

"Winning the Tour of Alberta is truly gratifying, and a relief," said Huffman. "Leading a major race is always stressful, but the team was incredible all week and showed its strength - especially today. Today was not a parade lap! There were significant attacks from most general classification rivals, but I just stayed relaxed, and the guys rode them back. We had an advantage coming into the finish with Matteo and Rob in the breakaway. They marked all my rivals and discouraged attacks. The result is another big win for the team."

Sunday's final tough circuit through downtown Edmonton would be the last chance for rivals to unseat Huffman at the top of the leaderboard. Racing was aggressive from the start with Rob Britton joining the day's breakaway. Behind, the team kept the breakaway close, never letting them gain much more than a minute.

The team's plans were thrown into chaos in the final 30 kilometers as a touch of wheels sent Sept Kuss [second overall] to the tarmac. As Kuss remounted, a countermove marked by Matteo Dal-Cin, bridged to the Britton group. Dal-Cin and Britton worked to control the pace, allowing their Rally Cycling teammates to bring back the breakaway thus assuring Huffman's overall victory.

With Huffman's yellow jersey secure, Dal-Cin struck out solo for victory, holding a slim 15-second advantage over the final climb of the race before being reeled in just two kilometers from the finish.

 

 

Results from the fourth and final stage in Alberta

Stage 4: Edmonton Circuit, 124.1km
1 Wouter Wippert (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 2:46:27
2 John Murphy (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW)
3 Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling)
4 Alex Howes (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team)
5 Pier-André Côté (Silber Pro Cycling)
6 Michael Hernandez (Aevolo)
7 Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
8 Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
9 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team)
10 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling)
11 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
12 Sepp Kuss (Rally Cycling)
13 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Medellin - Inder)
14 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
15 Jack Burke (Aevolo)
16 Tyler Stites (Aevolo)
17 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)
18 Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling)
19 Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
20 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo)
21 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
22 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Medellin - Inder)
23 Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling)
24 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling)
25 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
26 Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Medellin - Inder)
27 Bruno Langlois (Garneau Québecor)
28 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling)
29 Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
30 Ryan MacAnally (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)
31 Lachlan Norris (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
32 Robert Britton (Rally Cycling)
33 Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team)
34 Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team)
35 Elliott Doyle (Garneau Québecor)
36 James Piccoli (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling)
37 Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
38 Keegan Swirbul (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
39 Brendan Rhim (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW)
40 Simon Pierre Gauthier (Garneau Québecor) all s.t.
41 Nathan Brown (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 0:10
42 Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:14
43 Andzs Flaksis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 0:16
44 Oscar Clark (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) s.t.
45 Cyrus Monk (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 0:26
46 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Medellin - Inder) 0:30
47 Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:40
48 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:47
49 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Medellin - Inder) s.t.
50 Jure Rupnik (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 0:51
51 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 0:56
52 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Medellin - Inder) 1:50
53 Oliver Evans (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 2:06
54 Brian Mcculloch (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling)
55 Olivier Brisebois (Garneau Québecor) both s.t.
56 Lawson Craddock (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 2:08
57 Marc-Antoine Nadon (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 2:11
58 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) s.t.
59 Michael Sheehan (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 2:33
60 Miguel Bryon (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 5:04
61 T.J. Eisenhart (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) s.t.
62 Jason Saltzman (Aevolo) 5:20
63 Alexis Cartier (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team)
64 Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling) both s.t.
65 Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 5:39
66 Alec Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) 5:50
67 Jesse Anthony (Rally Cycling) 6:15
68 Danny Pate (Rally Cycling)
69 Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling)
70 Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling)
71 Connor Brown (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) all s.t.
72 Laurent Gervais (Aevolo) 7:06
73 Ezekiel Mostov (Aevolo)
74 Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Aevolo) both s.t.
75 Joseph Lewis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 8:01
76 Tyler Magner (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) s.t.
DNF Nicholas Torraca (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling)
DNF Felix Côté Bouvette (Garneau Québecor)
DNF Jean Simon D'anjou (Garneau Québecor)
 
FInal GC
1 Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 12:00:55
2 Sepp Kuss (Rally Cycling) at 0:18
3 Alex Howes (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 0:31
4 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) s.t.
5 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 0:33
6 Jack Burke (Aevolo) 0:35
7 Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling) 0:36
8 Robert Britton (Rally Cycling) 0:41
9 James Piccoli (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 0:50
10 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:51
11 Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling) 0:53
12 Lachlan Norris (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) s.t.
13 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Medellin - Inder) 0:56
14 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:58
15 Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) s.t.
16 Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:01
17 Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:04
18 Cesar Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Medellin - Inder) 1:10
19 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo) 1:12
20 Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 2:27
21 Kristijan Koren (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 3:03
22 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Medellin - Inder) 3:13
23 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 3:16
24 Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 3:26
25 Brendan Rhim (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 3:31
26 Keegan Swirbul (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 3:41
27 Andzs Flaksis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 5:09
28 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Medellin - Inder) 5:33
29 Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 5:50
30 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Medellin - Inder) 6:10
31 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 6:37
32 Nathan Brown (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 7:28
33 John Murphy (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 7:36
34 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 7:48
35 Oliver Evans (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 8:11
36 T.J. Eisenhart (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 8:15
37 Cyrus Monk (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 9:16
38 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Medellin - Inder) 9:52
39 Ezekiel Mostov (Aevolo) 9:55
40 Olivier Brisebois (Garneau Québecor) 10:09
41 Alec Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) 10:13
42 Tyler Stites (Aevolo) 10:19
43 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 10:22
44 Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling) 10:51
45 Simon Pierre Gauthier (Garneau Québecor) 11:09
46 Joseph Lewis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 12:04
47 Bruno Langlois (Garneau Québecor) 12:18
48 Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 12:26
49 Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Aevolo) 12:53
50 Alexis Cartier (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 13:14
51 Oscar Clark (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 13:40
52 Wouter Wippert (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 14:55
53 Pier-André Côté (Silber Pro Cycling) 15:01
54 Michael Hernandez (Aevolo)
55 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) both s.t.
56 Elliott Doyle (Garneau Québecor) 15:01
57 Ryan MacAnally (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 15:24
58 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 15:33
59 Laurent Gervais (Aevolo) 16:00
60 Jason Saltzman (Aevolo) 16:23
61 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling) 16:48
62 Jure Rupnik (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 17:11
63 Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling) 17:16
64 Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 18:24
65 Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) 18:39
66 Lawson Craddock (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 18:42
67 Michael Sheehan (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 18:49
68 Brian Mcculloch (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 18:57
69 Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 19:17
70 Marc-Antoine Nadon (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 20:16
71 Danny Pate (Rally Cycling) 20:42
72 Connor Brown (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 21:16
73 Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) 21:48
74 Miguel Bryon (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 22:00
75 Jesse Anthony (Rally Cycling) 24:19
76 Tyler Magner (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 25:29
 
Best Young Rider
1 Jack Burke (Aevolo) 12.01:30
2 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Aevolo) at 0:37
3 Brendan Rhim (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 2:56
4 Keegan Swirbul (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 3:06
5 Oliver Evans (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 7:36
6 Cyrus Monk (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 8:41
7 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Medellin - Inder) 9:17
8 Ezekiel Mostov (Aevolo) 9:20
9 Olivier Brisebois (Garneau Québecor) 9:34
10 Alec Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) 9:38
11 Tyler Stites (Aevolo) 9:44
12 Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling) 10:16
13 Pier-André Côté (Silber Pro Cycling) 14:26
14 Michael Hernandez (Aevolo) 14:26
15 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 14:26
16 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 14:58
17 Laurent Gervais (Aevolo) 15:25
18 Jason Saltzman (Aevolo) 15:48
19 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling) 16:13
20 Connor Brown (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 20:41
21 Miguel Bryon (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 21:25
 
Sprint GC
1 Wouter Wippert (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 42 pts
2 John Murphy (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 31
3 Alex Howes (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 27
4 Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling) 24
5 Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 20
6 Sepp Kuss (Rally Cycling) 15
7 Michael Hernandez (Aevolo) 14
8 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 12
9 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 11
10 Pier-André Côté (Silber Pro Cycling) 11
11 Ryan MacAnally (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 10
12 Robert Britton (Rally Cycling) 9
13 Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 9
14 Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 8
15 Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 7
16 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 7
17 Lachlan Norris (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 7
18 Jack Burke (Aevolo) 6
19 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 6
20 Bruno Langlois (Garneau Québecor) 5
21 Elliott Doyle (Garneau Québecor) 5
22 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Medellin - Inder) 4
23 Joseph Lewis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 4
24 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Medellin - Inder) 3
25 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Medellin - Inder) 3
26 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Medellin - Inder) 3
27 Daniel Eaton (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 3
28 Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 3
29 Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 2
30 James Piccoli (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 1
31 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 1
32 Tyler Stites (Aevolo) 1
 
KoM
1 Alec Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) 27 pts
2 Ezekiel Mostov (Aevolo) 25
3 Sepp Kuss (Rally Cycling) 24
4 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 22
5 Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 18
6 Tyler Magner (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 16
7 Connor Brown (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 16
8 Alex Howes (Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team) 15
9 Joseph Lewis (Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW) 14
10 Oliver Evans (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 13
11 Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 12
12 Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 11
13 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 11
14 Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 10
15 Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 10
16 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Medellin - Inder) 10
17 Robert Britton (Rally Cycling) 9
18 James Piccoli (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 9
19 Lachlan Norris (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 9
20 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Medellin - Inder) 9
21 Bruno Langlois (Garneau Québecor) 7
22 Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 6
23 Marc-Antoine Nadon (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 6
24 Jack Burke (Aevolo) 5
25 Keegan Swirbul (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 5
26 Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 4
27 Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling) 2
28 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Medellin - Inder) 2
29 Olivier Brisebois (Garneau Québecor) 2
30 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 2
31 Brian Mcculloch (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 2
 
Top Canadian
1 Jack Burke (Aevolo) 12.01:30
2 Robert Britton (Rally Cycling) at 0:06
3 James Piccoli (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) 0:15
4 Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling) 0:16
5 Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling) 0:18
6 Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:26
7 Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) 1:52
8 Chris Prendergast (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 2:41
9 Oliver Evans (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 7:36
10 Olivier Brisebois (Garneau Québecor) 9:34
11 Alec Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) 9:38
12 Adam Roberge (Silber Pro Cycling) 10:16
13 Simon Pierre Gauthier (Garneau Québecor) 10:34
14 Bruno Langlois (Garneau Québecor) 11:43
15 Alexis Cartier (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 12:39
16 Pier-André Côté (Silber Pro Cycling) 14:26
17 Elliott Doyle (Garneau Québecor) 14:26
18 Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 14:58
19 Laurent Gervais (Aevolo) 15:25
20 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Silber Pro Cycling) 16:13
21 Emile Jean (Silber Pro Cycling) 16:41
22 Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 17:49
23 Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) 18:04
24 Marc-Antoine Nadon (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 19:41
25 Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling) 21:13
 
Team GC
1 Rally Cycling 36.03:50
2 UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 1:24
3 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:41
4 Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 2:50
5 Aevolo 3:31
6 Medellin - Inder 3:34
7 Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie SW 7:26
8 Silber Pro Cycling 8:18
9 H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 13:09
10 Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 22:34
11 Garneau Québecor 24:50

Link to all photo galleries


Previous Stages

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.