Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 1/97 23:30 pm - Part 1


Posted by Editor on 06/1/97
 

Specialized All Seasons Canada Cup

Cross Country Results

Junior (17-18) Expert Men

1 ADAMS, Dustin bc Team Norco / Kamloops 1:45:25.35
2 CORBEIL, Gilles MB OLYMPIA:TEAM MANITOBA/Oakbank 1:46:05.14
3 SEBEL, Dylan bc OGC/Fisher / Mission 1:48:05.90
4 DEY, Ryan ON BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC 1:48:26.77
5 HESJEDAL, Ryder bc KONA / Victoria 1:51:16.42
6 KARASINSKI, Phillip ON from / a Hanover 1:53:05.73
7 COOPER, Lane ab OGC-PROFLEX / Calgary 1:54:28.88
8 DOYLE, Matthew BC OGC-SILVERSTAR-GREYHOUND 1:55:13.76
9 VAN DER VALK, Mike ON Bank of Mom+Dad / Parry Sound 1:55:49.11
10 MCLEAN, Peter ON CC BEAUPORT / St Marys 1:56:03.05
11 CLUTE, Nathan ON /DukeOfWindsor/Rocky 1:57:34.63
12 ORGAN, Tao ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 1:58:40.03
13 SCHAGERL, James ON KONA / Gloucester 2:01:55.67
14 JUHASZ, Matthew ON from / a Etobicoke 2:02:46.02
15 NEUMANN, Ondrej ON OGC-FISHER / Mississauga 2:03:00.34
16 PORTER, Brad ON NEWORLD CYCLE / Hamilton 2:03:41.61
17 CARR, Gareth ON from / a Cambridge 2:06:49.23
18 PROVOST, Jean-Phillipe ON BOB CYCLE 2:08:18.95
19 FISHER, Toni ON 2:11:48.59
20 PAULTER, Drew ON from / a Brampton 2:16:15.03
21 JOHNS, Morgan ON / Lite speed / Mississauga 2:16:32.30
22 COUSINEAU, Chris ON Jolley's Cycle / Maryhill 2:19:08.11
23 TRAINI, Enrico ON from / a Toronto 2:26:12.12
24 PURYCH, Tim ON from / a Blind River 2:29:03.72

Pro-Elite Men

1 HURLEY, Bill NS SCHWINN CANADA/Veltec / Truro 2:03:31.58
2 TOURVILLE, Eric PQ Oryx / Ste. Foy 2:04:04.60
3 MCGRATH, Seamus ON KONA / Millgrove 2:05:34.60
4 WEDGE, Peter NB KONA / Fredericton 2:05:53.52
5 STARK, Keith bc Norco / N Vancouver 2:06:37.77
6 TOULOUSE, Mathieu PQ AVP Bromont / Mount Royal 2:08:43.44
7 COBHAM, Paul ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 2:10:11.64
8 HALL, Josh ON SCHWINN CANADA : OCUP LEADER 2:11:16.34
9 JEWETT, Gordon ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 2:11:54.46
10 SCHNYDER, Ruedi BC NORCO / Gibbson 2:11:54.46
11 LANDRY, Jacques PQ Excellence Sport/Harvey's 2:12:23.02
12 CURRAN, Lucas ON from / a Burlington 2:12:36.06
13 PARADIS, Sebastien PQ TEAM DEKERF / Lorraine 2:12:47.73
14 ANASTASIADIS, Sean MB BALFA:OLYMPIA:TEAM MANITOBA 2:13:00.20
15 COUSINEAU, Marc ON SCHWINN CANADA:WEST QUEBEC WH 2:13:23.95
16 BEAUCHEMIN, Pascal PQ OGC/FISHER / Granby 2:13:31.43
17 SPADACCINI, Paul ON OGC-FISHER:TEAM SPORTABLE 2:13:38.59
18 PINFOLD, Andrew ON CYCLEPATH RT / Woodbridge 2:16:08.67
19 LAVALLEE, Phillippe PQ Excellence Sprt/Harvey's 2:16:16.07
20 LARSSON, Adam BC OGC-PROFLEX / Penticton 2:16:40.95
21 ROBERT, Jean Francois PQ Newcourt-Devinci / St Bruno 2:17:31.43
22 QUILLIAMS, Leigh PQ LA CORDEE / NDG 2:18:17.03
23 FREEMANTLE, Marc ON from / a Bolton 2:18:49.46
24 GAUTHIER, Martin PQ Bicyclette du Nord 2:18:55.99
25 GAUTHIER, Louis PQ CC BEAUPORT / Charlesbourg 2:19:04.75
26 HINE, Julian ON KONA MTB TEAM / Ottawa 2:19:35.47
27 KINGS, Matthew ON OGC-FISHER / Brantford 2:19:37.70
28 NUCKLE, Martin QC Newcourt-Devinci / St-Bruno 2:20:01.43
29 BENNY, Christopher ON WOODSTOCK MTB CLUB/Woodstock 2:20:02.76
30 MICHEL, Francois PQ K.H.S. 2:20:56.24
31 WILLIAMS, Steve AB TEAM ORYX / Calgary 2:21:04.93
32 FAULKNER, Nat ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 2:21:34.18
33 QUIRION, Dany PQ Bob Cyclo Sport / Prevost 2:22:58.50
34 POWELL, John W ON WOODBRIDGE ITALIA CC / Whitby 2:23:04.09
35 GEORGE, Gregory NB RADICAL EDGE / Saint John 2:23:07.54
36 ANASTASIADIS, Andy MB OLYMPIA:TEAM MANITOBA/Winnipeg 2:23:15.15
37 HORTON, Marcus PQ ADIDAS/POWERBAR 2:23:34.53
38 HILHORST, David BC Rocky Mountain / Victoria 2:23:37.21
39 PALMER, Mike BC ROCKY MOUNTAIN / Victoria 2:24:15.07
40 BOJESEN, Martin ON Boyd's/Rocky Mountain/Barrie 2:24:18.86
41 DISTEFAN, Paul ON from / a Hamilton 2:24:31.84
42 BILOUS, Ken ab Bike Shop/Rocky Mountain 2:25:15.35
43 MORSE, Peter ON Chain Reaction / Toronto 2:26:02.69
44 MANN, Robert ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 2:26:10.81
45 LECLERC, Martin PQ Martin Swiss Cycle & Ski 2:26:35.76
46 JAKOMAIT, Jesse ON OGC-FISHER/Power Bar 2:26:52.01
47 CROOKHAM, Jason ON ROCKY MOUNTAIN / Armstrong 2:26:52.91
48 HUGENHOLTZ, Chris ON Kunstadt Sports/Norco 2:27:59.55
49 HUNT, Ed ON from / a Midland 2:28:51.15
50 LANSPEARY, Dylan ON OGC-FISHER / Windsor 2:29:07.57
51 TOMSIC, Dave ON SCHWINN CANADA / Ottawa 2:29:09.55
52 KUNCEWICZ, Rafal AB SPORT SHACK / Edmonton 2:29:55.59
53 PARADIS, Eric ON FREEWHEEL CYCLE/Niagara Falls 2:30:01.42
54 JOHNSTON, Andrew ON Sport Swap/Trek / Toronto 2:30:44.36
55 SAKWI, Darren MB OLYMPIA:TEAM MANITOBA/Winnipeg 2:30:58.94
56 LINSLEY, Alan BC SCHWINN CANADA / Victoria 2:31:44.44
57 HEINO, Rodd ON from / a Kingston 2:31:55.59
58 JAKOMAIT, Dustin ON Duke of Windsor/Powerbar 2:31:58.61
59 BLAIS, Jean Francois PQ Newcourt-Devinci 2:31:59.23
60 CROWE, Derek BC OGC-SILVERSTAR-GREYHOUND 2:32:49.65
61 LOEFFELHOLZ, Hans ON from / a London 2:33:07.01
62 KRANZ, Darren ON Bicycle Works / Burlington 2:35:07.17
63 COOPER, Sean Ab Newcourt-Devinci / Jasper 2:35:39.40
64 STERNTHAL, Scott PQ KONA / Montreal 2:36:08.01
65 BARNES, Jon ON Boyd's Sports/Shoppers D.M. 2:39:27.67
66 LAROCHELLE, Michael ON SCHWINN CANADA / Sudbury 2:40:52.18
67 WILSON, James MB Alans Cyclecraft 2:46:43.92
68 PORTER, Trevor ON 2:52:45.85

Pro-Elite Women

1 REDDEN, Christina ON RITCHEY / Cambellville 1:57:05.10
2 MCQUAID, Melanie BC Rocky Mountain 2:01:14.22
3 SINCLAIR, Trish bc Kona 2:04:25.42
4 DORION, Melanie PQ Scott MTB Racing Team 2:06:25.59
5 PETIT, Nadine PQ NORCO / St-Bruno 2:09:57.53
6 PREMONT, Marie-Helene PQ MONT VELO / Chateau Richer 2:10:37.12
7 FEDYNA, Marg AB Edmonton R & T Club 2:16:05.13
8 GREENE, Leslie ON KONA MTB TEAM / Toronto 2:18:32.29
9 MCGILVRAY, Lisa ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 2:18:46.00
10 GILLIGAN, Linda ON SILENT SPORTS/THIN BLUE LINE 2:20:56.69
11 DWYER, Jeanie bc Newcourt-Devinci / Nelson 2:23:14.88
12 LABBE, Carmen PQ Mont Velo / Ste. Foy 2:24:46.05
13 HAAGMANS-HAWKE, V. Kim ON D'ORNELLAS RT / Oshawa 2:30:09.42
14 ALLEN, Marguerite NB KINTORE HILLS OUTERS 2:31:16.15
15 STONER, Jessica AB CAFE RACER / Banff 2:32:33.28
16 PADUA, Susan ab Bike Shop/Rocky Mountain 2:34:00.29
17 RUTLEY, Christine AB Marin/Answer / Calgary 2:34:48.33
18 GRASS, Jennifer ON from / a St Catharines 2:37:59.56
19 GAMBIN, Cecile ON SCHWINN CANADA / Toronto 2:38:14.17
20 GRIFFITHS, Fiona ON All Seasons/Rocky Mtn/London 2:41:48.63
21 VIENS, Edith PQ from / a St-Sauveur 3:00:38.53


PeeWee (10-12) Boys

1 NIELSEN, Daniel ON from / a Bracebridge 27:09.03
2 LENDO, Mike ON 30:34.07
3 SCHONAUER, Kyle ON from / a London 30:51.02
4 LOSKE, Dieter ON from / a Hillsburch 31:34.90
5 THOMAS, Steven ON PETERBOROUGH CYCLEPATH 32:07.15
6 MARSHALL, Nick ON from / a London 32:19.54
7 GENNINGS, Adam ON 37:17.50
8 EADES, Brad ON from / a Acton 40:24.74
9 YORKE, Darren ON from / a Milton 40:24.74
10 FORBES, David ON Spinning Wheels / West Hill 41:45.81
11 COPELAND, Adrian ON from / a London 42:47.16
12 VANDECAR, Philip ON FAT TIRE CYCLE / Brantford 43:46.27
13 ARMSTRONG, Andrew ON 50:26.39

PeeWee (10-12) Girls

1 COPELAND, Erin ON from / a London 34:37.66
DESCHAMPS, Jo-Annie PQ from / a Chomeidey DNF

Minime (13-14) Boys

1 WATSON, Andrew ON from / a Bradford 48:16.90
2 DIPOCE, Justin ON from / a Aurora 49:20.83
3 HESTER, Robert ON from / a Milton 49:54.05
4 CRAWFORD, Chris ON ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 49:57.09
5 TAYLOR, Dave ON Pieriks Cycle / Puslinch 50:40.26
6 PLOTA, Lukasz ON from / a London 51:14.37
7 LAZARSKI, Simon ON from / a Scarborough 51:51.73
8 GUERIN, Jeff ON PETERBOROUGH CYCLEPATH 52:59.03
9 HENDRICKEN, Shaun ON Mountain top / Stoney Creek 58:05.82
10 KOVACS, Chris ON Bicycle Works / Stoney Creek 1:00:29.07
11 LAVALLEE, Jonathan ON from / a Kitchener 1:00:55.60
12 PATCHETT, Gary ON from / a Mississauga 1:01:06.62
13 VAREY, Michael ON CYCLOSPORT/BODY WISE/Toronto 1:05:24.71
14 LAZARSKI, Martin ON from / a Scarborough 1:05:28.63
15 OSTROWSKI, Andrew ON Ziggy's 1:07:22.34
16 DOUGLAS, Warren ON from / a Etobicoke 1:09:19.27
17 COXHEAD, Brandon ON from / a London 1:17:57.55
18 FINDLEY, Kyle ON from / a Georgetown 1:18:00.46
19 SKINNER, Daniel ON Bike Depot / Aurora 1:31:37.02
20 VANDECAR, Jonathan ON FAT TIRE CYCLE / Brantford 1:32:47.18
21 SHEAD, Andrew ON Scary Fast / Burlington 1:42:19.31

Minime (13-14) Female

1 CONEY, Helena ON Dunbar / Newmarket 27:19.67
2 GALBRAITH, Cydney ON BICYCLE WORKS / Campbellville 29:46.61
3 BOWEN, Jacqueline ON PETERBOROUGH CYCLEPATH 30:07.70
4 LOBODZINSKI, Katherine ON RACER SPORTIF / London 32:59.31
5 HOWLETT, Amy ON SPOKES 'N' SLOPES / Cambridge 36:41.72
6 BEST, Veronica ON 43:09.87

Cadet (15-16) Sport Men

1 SCHONAUER, Ryan ON Rocky Mtn/All Seasons/Conti/PB 1:16:24.37
2 GILGEN, Jamie ON Team Missing Link / Ilderton 1:19:21.45
3 MORRIS, Clayton ON from / a Gloucester 1:19:34.97
4 ANDRESS, Joel ON from / a London 1:19:46.70
5 HARRISON, Ryan ON from / a Georgetown 1:20:28.71
6 AINLEY, Sean ON OCG-Pedros/Kamikaze 1:22:08.67
7 ISAAC, Chris ON from / a Newmarket 1:22:40.39
8 WALSH, Regan ON 1:24:17.55
9 BROUWERS, Seth ON from / a Burlington 1:25:00.77
10 MCINTOSH, Andrew ON 1:26:06.12
11 SMITH, Matt ON from / a Ancaster 1:26:11.86
12 PATON, Andy ON from / a Gore Bay 1:26:19.88
13 SAVOY, Ryan ON Mom / Iron Bridge 1:27:03.40
14 BROUGHTON, Eric ON Boyd's / Uxbridge 1:28:30.06
15 COPPING, Doug ON Bicycle Works / Kilbride 1:30:07.72
16 INRIG, Rob ON Pierik's Cycle / Hamilton 1:30:54.69
17 NIELSEN, Matthew ON Nielsen+Company / Bracebridge 1:31:48.21
18 LONEY, Ian ON 1:32:44.83
19 EPP, Kyle ON Boyd's Source for Sports 1:34:29.64
20 CONWAY, Daman ON from / a Collingwood 1:35:46.51
21 WOOD, Alex ON from / a Georgetown 1:36:53.01
22 MERKO, Matthew ON from / a Mississauga 1:37:01.70
23 THOMSON, Ryan ON Saulkis Bicycle Club 1:38:10.36
24 MARTIN, Luke ON Salukis Bicycle Club/St. Marys 1:38:34.59
25 WILLIAMS, Mike ON from / a Thornbury 1:41:02.89
26 ASTON, Mike ON from / a Guelph 1:44:33.79
27 FORBES, James ON from / a Waterloo 1:44:47.63
28 LAWERANCE, Jarrod ON 1:44:51.85
29 BARBER, Samson ON St. Marys DCVI / St. Marys 1:45:08.76
30 SKINNER, Thomas ON from / a Aurora 1:45:53.91
31 PRITCHARD, Jason ON from / a Burlington 1:46:22.12
32 BROWN, Jeff ON BICYCLE SHOP/BRANTFORD CC 1:46:33.90
33 ARISS, Colin ON ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 1:50:48.03
34 LUFT, Tyler ON ZIGGY'S CC INC. / Kitchener 1:51:46.33
35 AMOS, Steve ON 2:00:17.80
36 BETTERLEY, Joe ON 2:03:09.46
37 MCARTHUR, Brook ON 2:03:55.19
38 MCCRIMMON, Donald ON FREEWHEEL CYCLE / Waterdown 2:05:52.18

Cadet (15-16) Women

1 CLARK, Ashley ON KONA / Owen Sound 1:09:41.75
2 TRIMBLE, Nancy ON from / a Oakville 1:11:22.24
3 FERLAND, Karyn PQ CC BEAUPORT 1:23:50.19

Senior (17-29) Beginner Men

1 RATERINK, Steven ON from / a Lucan 58:05.43
2 FORD, Rob ON Bicycle Works / Cambridge 59:24.14
3 HART, Paul ON Fat Tire Cycle / Brantford 59:51.08
4 BIDMEAD, Simon ON from / a London 1:00:05.38
5 ROSS, Andrew ON from / a Waterloo 1:01:08.29
6 LYNCH, Chris ON from / a London 1:02:22.54
7 KOVAGO, Andrew ON from / a Mississauga 1:02:51.70
8 VEERMAN, Richard ON from / a London 1:02:52.42
9 LAWRENCE, Chad ON from / a Peterborough 1:03:43.21
10 WEBSTER, Colin ON from / a London 1:03:45.67
11 ROOYAKKERS, Mike ON from / a Kitchener 1:04:18.99
12 MICHIE, Ken ON 1:04:59.49
13 WOUDENBERG, Michael ON from / a London 1:05:02.81
14 CULLUM, Paul ON from / a Ottawa 1:05:03.45
15 SLOETSES, Paul ON from / a Lucan 1:05:10.55
16 WILSON, Scott ON 1:06:00.43
17 KNOX, J.P. ON 1:06:14.37
18 MINGARDI, Paul ON 1:06:43.82
19 AMARAL, Michael ON 1:06:44.46
20 DICA, Mike ON from / a Guelph 1:07:30.05
21 GLASGON, Tim ON from / a London 1:07:52.41
22 RAFFOUL, Jason ON from / a Leamington 1:07:56.63
23 ARTHUR, Dave ON from / a Burlington 1:09:32.08
24 REGNIER, Paul ON from / a Toronto 1:11:07.03
25 MORTIMER, Darren ON from / a Mississauga 1:11:46.03
26 LOWE, Jeff ON from / a Brantford 1:11:52.99
27 CULLUM, Mark ON from / a Gloucester 1:13:10.38
28 WARD, Martin ON CYCLEPATH RT / Hamilton 1:14:13.55
29 WHITE, Scott ON from / a Toronto 1:14:27.31
30 LISAKA, Shin ON from / a Mississauga 1:15:28.84
31 TIESSEN, Brian ON ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T) 1:16:40.96
32 EGAN, Mark ON from / a Niagara Falls 1:18:27.21
33 YEE, John ON from / a London 1:23:24.17
34 BETTRIDGE, W.K. ON 1:34:37.38

Senior (19-39) Beginner Women

1 KAYE, Paula ON from / a London 1:09:30.24
2 TENAGLIA, Sandra ON 1:18:09.41
3 HYNSCHT, Sigrid ON from / a London 1:20:51.87
4 KOUKOUVAOS, Erasmia ON ROCKET (Essex Kent O.R.C.T) 1:21:17.72
5 WANNAMAKER, Judi ON 1:24:03.98
6 KEYES, Jennifer ON from / a Richmond Hill 1:25:38.67

Veteran (30+) Beginner Men

1 BROWN, Stuart ON from / a Thornhill 57:43.08
2 LOCKYER, Michael ON from / a Burlington 58:04.61
3 O'HALLORAN, Kieran ON from / a London 1:03:34.57
4 PAYNE, Stuart ON from / a Toronto 1:04:41.99
5 GRATT, Mark ON from / a London 1:05:06.68
6 WOODCOCK, Dean ON from / a Mississauga 1:09:45.77
7 DECLOUX, Doug ON from / a Richmond Hill 1:10:22.43
8 SINCLAIR, Declan ON from / a Toronto 1:11:16.37
9 WALKER, John MI D+D Bicycles / Dearborn, MI 1:11:39.25
10 SIMARD, Dan ON from / a Woodstock 1:12:09.27
11 BEIRNESS, Gary ON from / a Ajax 1:12:38.24
12 ROCH, Stephen ON from / a Hamilton 1:13:49.78
13 GIBB, Cyril ON from / a Agincourt 1:15:28.84
14 PICKARD, Paul ON from / a London 1:17:26.42
15 BOWMAN, John MI from / a Smiths Creek, USA 1:21:33.28
16 HOERIG, Kevin ON from / a Toronto 1:31:42.43

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login