Canadian Cyclist

 

October 11/17 11:15 am - Tour of Taihu Lake: Boivin holds onto GC lead after 2nd stage


Posted by Editoress on 10/11/17
 

Results after the second stage of the Tour of Taihu Lake in China. Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) crashed during the stage today to but managed to finish with the bunch and hold onto the overall lead.

 

Stage 1: Wuxi to Wuxi, 111.3 km
1 Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 2:26:35
2 Ryan Macanally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling
3 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
4 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
5 Anton Muzychkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
6 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Team UKYO
7 Meron Teshome (Eri) Bike Aid
8 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
9 Kaden Groves (Aus) St. George Continental Cycling Team
10 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
11 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
12 Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
13 Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong China
14 Ka Yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong China
15 Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
16 Luis Carlos Chia Bermudez (Col) Manzana Postobon
17 Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
18 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
19 Zemenfes Selemun (Eri) Eritrea
20 Meron Abraham (Eri) Eritrea
21 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong China
22 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
23 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling
24 Lianshan Zhang (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape
25 Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
26 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
27 Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
28 Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
29 Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
30 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Minsk Cycling Club
31 Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
32 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
33 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
34 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
35 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
36 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
37 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
38 Weijie Hou (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
39 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
40 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
41 Alder Martz (USA) Attaque Team Gusto
42 Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
43 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
44 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
45 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
46 Paolo Lunardon (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing
47 Oscar Mauricio Pachon Melo (Col) RTS - Monton Racing
48 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy
49 Cristian Ruiz Pelaez (Col) Manzana Postobon
50 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
51 Munkhtulga Erdenesuren (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
52 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
53 Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
54 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
55 Edwin Arnulfo Parra Bustamante (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
56 Altansukh Altanzul (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
57 Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling
58 Gabriel Machado Da Silva (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling
59 Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
60 Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
61 Benjami Prades Reverter (Esp) Team UKYO
62 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) RTS - Monton Racing
63 Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
64 André De Souza Almeida (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling
65 Magno Do Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling
66 Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
67 Tino Thömel (Ger) Bike Aid
68 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong China
69 Mingrun Chen (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
70 Cristian Andres Peña Meneses (Col) RTS - Monton Racing
71 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
72 Hendrikus Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
73 Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana Postobon
74 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
75 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon
76 Bolor-Erdene Enkhtaivan (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
77 Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
78 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
79 Bieken Nazaerbieke (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
80 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St. George Continental Cycling Team
81 Chien Chou Chen (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
82 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
83 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
84 Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
85 Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
86 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
87 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
88 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
89 Eugenio Bani (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing
90 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong China
91 Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
92 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
93 Zhong Zirong (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape
94 Morgan Smith (NZl) St. George Continental Cycling Team
95 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
96 Martin Lavri? (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto
97 Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
98 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
99 Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Esp) Keyi Look Cycling Team
100 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid
101 Ho San Chiu (HKg) Hong Kong China
102 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
103 Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) RTS - Monton Racing
104 Marcus Culey (Aus) St. George Continental Cycling Team
105 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
106 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Team UKYO
107 Xiaojun Fan (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape
108 Wenjie Li (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape
109 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
110 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
111 Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
112 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
113 Michimasa Nakai (Jpn) Team UKYO
114 Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
115 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team UKYO
116 Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling
117 Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
118 Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
119 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
120 Juan Pablo Villegas Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon
121 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
122 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
123 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Attaque Team Gusto
124 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
125 Juntao Meng (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape
126 Daniel Habtemicheal (Eri) Eritrea
127 Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team UKYO
128 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
129 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini all s.t.
130 Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 0:23
131 Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid 0:56
132 Benneng Yu (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape 0:00
133 Thomas Hubbard (NZl) St. George Continental Cycling Team 1:32
134 En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team 2:20
OTL Million Amanuel (Eri) Eritrea
OTL Mikiel Habtom (Eri) Eritrea
OTL Sirak Tesfom (Eri) Eritrea
 
GC
1 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 2:32:47
2 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis at s.t.
3 Morgan Smith (NZl) St. George Continental Cycling Team 0:01
4 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 0:02
5 Magno Do Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling 0:04
6 Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8 Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:05
9 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling s.t.
10 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:06
11 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy 0:07
12 Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
13 Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St. George Continental Cycling Team both s.t.
14 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy 0:08
15 King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong China s.t.
16 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:09
17 Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong China 0:10
18 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team s.t.
19 Kaden Groves (Aus) St. George Continental Cycling Team 0:11
20 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Team UKYO 0:12
21 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) RTS - Monton Racing
22 Benjami Prades Reverter (Esp) Team UKYO both s.t.
23 Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 0:13
24 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
25 Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
26 Juan Pablo Villegas Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon all s.t.
27 Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 0:14
28 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling s.t.
29 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:15
30 Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
31 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:16
32 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 0:17
33 Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
34 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
35 Marcus Culey (Aus) St. George Continental Cycling Team
36 Daniel Habtemicheal (Eri) Eritrea all s.t.
37 Zemenfes Selemun (Eri) Eritrea 0:18
38 Andre Eduardo Gohr (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling
39 Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
40 Bolor-Erdene Enkhtaivan (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
41 Anton Muzychkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club all s.t.
42 Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia 0:19
43 Caio Godoy Ormenese (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling
44 Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Esp) Keyi Look Cycling Team
45 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club all s.t.
46 Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club 0:20
47 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:21
48 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy 0:22
49 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Manzana Postobon
50 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk both s.t.
51 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 0:23
52 Gabriel Machado Da Silva (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling s.t.
53 Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:24
54 Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
55 Tino Thömel (Ger) Bike Aid both s.t.
56 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:25
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Minsk Cycling Club
58 Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM both s.t.
59 Ka Yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong China 0:26
60 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team s.t.
61 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:27
62 Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 0:28
63 Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
64 Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
65 Cristian Ruiz Pelaez (Col) Manzana Postobon
66 Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid
67 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM all s.t.
68 Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 0:29
69 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
70 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini both s.t.
71 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:30
72 Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
73 Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
74 Meron Abraham (Eri) Eritrea
75 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini all s.t.
76 Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 0:31
77 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
78 Altansukh Altanzul (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team
79 Ryan Macanally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling
80 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia all s.t.
81 Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:32
82 Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Team UKYO s.t.
83 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:33
84 Bieken Nazaerbieke (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
85 Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team both s.t.
86 Luis Carlos Chia Bermudez (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:34
87 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
88 Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
89 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong China all s.t.
90 Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:35
91 Paolo Lunardon (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing 0:36
92 Eugenio Bani (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing 0:37
93 Michimasa Nakai (Jpn) Team UKYO
94 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
95 Alder Martz (USA) Attaque Team Gusto
96 Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM all s.t.
97 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Attaque Team Gusto 0:38
98 Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana Postobon s.t.
99 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling 0:39
100 Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) RTS - Monton Racing
101 Hendrikus Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk both s.t.
102 Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:40
103 Meron Teshome (Eri) Bike Aid
104 Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
105 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM all s.t.
106 Chien Chou Chen (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto 0:42
107 Ching Yin Mow (HKg) Hong Kong China 0:43
108 Weijie Hou (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team 0:44
109 Edwin Arnulfo Parra Bustamante (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team 0:45
110 Martin Lavri? (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto
111 Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto both s.t.
112 André De Souza Almeida (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling 0:47
113 Ho San Chiu (HKg) Hong Kong China 0:49
114 Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team UKYO s.t.
115 Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 0:51
116 Munkhtulga Erdenesuren (Mgl) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team s.t.
117 Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:53
118 Cristian Andres Peña Meneses (Col) RTS - Monton Racing 0:54
119 Mingrun Chen (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team 0:55
120 Oscar Mauricio Pachon Melo (Col) RTS - Monton Racing
121 Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team both s.t.
122 Vladimir Yesid Lopez Gil (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery - Livall Cycling team 0:58
123 Lianshan Zhang (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape
124 Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team both s.t.
125 Benneng Yu (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape 1:01
126 Wenjie Li (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape 1:04
127 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team UKYO s.t.
128 Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team 1:06
129 Juntao Meng (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape 1:19
130 Xiaojun Fan (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape 1:20
131 Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid 1:22
132 Zhong Zirong (Chn) Yunnan Lvshan Landscape 1:23
133 Thomas Hubbard (NZl) St. George Continental Cycling Team 2:14
134 En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team 3:09



Previous
Prologue

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.