Canadian Cyclist

 

October 25/17 17:41 pm - VCXC #4 results (BC)


Posted by Editoress on 10/25/17
 

Results from the fourth race of the Vancouver Cyclocross Coalition's VCXC, Kazlaw Cup Series, the Junkyard CX held on October 21st in South Surrey BC

Elite Women, 6 Laps
1 Sandra Walter (Liv/Giant Canada) 0:47:54
2 Jasmin Duehring (Independent) at 3:24
3 Kelly Jones (Steed Cycles) 4:28
4 Elizabeth Gin (Cannondale pb Fortius) 4:41
5 Anne Ouellet (Fluevog's Crit Nasty) 5:47
6 Natasha Cowie (Steed Cycles) 6:22
7 Josie Welbourn (DEVO pb Fortius) 6:56
8 Elle Bush (DEVO pb Fortius) 8:29
9 Lindsey Von Bloedau (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
10 Aimee Lees (Glotman Simpson Cycling) -1 lap
 
Elite Men, 8 Laps
1 Michael Van Den Ham (Independent) 0:55:56
2 Nathan Killam (Moustache Mafia Racing) at 1:14
3 Nicholas Kupiak (Broad Street Cycles) 1:36
4 Paul Sales (Independent) 2:33
5 Marc Edwards (Broad Street Cycles) 2:39
6 Elliot Jamieson (Cycling BC) 2:58
7 Nicholas Geddes (Independent) 3:06
8 Garrett Mcleod (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) 3:51
9 Drummond Lawson (Steed Cycles) 3:54
10 Nathan Bishop (Cannondale pb Fortius) 4:01
11 Garrett Kryt (Independent) 4:17
12 Sherwood Plant (Langlois Brown Racing) 4:53
13 Alex Schmidt (Independent) 6:18
14 James Cameron Birkenbuel (Mighty Cycling) 6:33
15 Matthew Hornland (Mighty Cycling) 6:57
16 Richard Machhein (Team Giant Vancouver) 7:46
17 Maxim Ellison (Victoria Wheelers) -1 lap
18 Evan Mcbeath (Cannondale pb Fortius) -1 lap
19 Jake Cullen (SMART SAVVY+ / GARNEAU CYCLING) -1 lap
DNF Carsten Ivany (Team GIANT Vancouver)
 
Master Women, 3 Laps
1 Anne-marie Gagnon (Liv cycling Vancouver) 0:32:57
2 Kristin Campbell (Independent) at 1:33
3 Barbara Morris (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 2:38
4 Megan Sheffer (Independent) 2:39
5 stephanie Cripps (Daryl Evans Racing) 4:17
6 Carla Hudson (Kits Energy) 4:17
7 Rosemary Gin (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 5:39
8 Chantal Lauzon (Steed Cycles) 7:15
 
Intermediate Women, 3 Laps
1 Heidi Manicke (Liv/Giant Canada) 0:32:40
2 Caroline Kenning (Gastown Cycling Association) at 0:32
3 Rebecca Cohen (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 0:52
4 Dayna Seaward (Four Winds Racing) 1:08
5 Lianne Leblond (Independent) 1:14
6 Pamela Troyer (Mighty Cycling) 1:23
7 Christine Barr (Independent) 1:30
8 Madeline Spangehl (Independent) 2:24
 
Novice Women, 2 Laps
1 Michelle Heneghan (Independent) 0:24:20
2 Megan Orourke (Independent) at 0:01
3 Erin Carolan (Independent) 0:20
4 Martina Marsic (Independent) 1:04
5 Lindsay Mccaffrey (Independent) 1:09
6 Kaelen Coles-Lyster (TaG Cycling Race Team) 1:31
7 madeleine Scrutton (Independent) 1:35
8 sarah Fix (Independent) 1:44
9 Diana Brucculieri (Independent) 2:03
10 Andrea Macintosh (Fraser River Fuggitivi (FRF)) 2:05
11 Donna Tyson (United Velo) 2:19
12 Christina Czembor (Independent) 2:21
13 Alexina Boileau Morrison (Independent) 2:35
14 Juliet Korver (Mighty Cycling) 3:40
15 Sandra Schinnerl (Independent) 4:09
16 Marianne Maclean (Independent) 4:13
17 Olivia Cheng (Independent) 4:22
18 Dawn-Marie Barreira (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 4:45
19 Hansi (Hannah) Douglas (Independent) 5:24
20 Gail Harrison (Crossroad Racing) 5:33
 
U15 Men, 4 Laps
1 Campbell Parrish (DEVO pb Fortius) 0:33:04
2 Cam Mccallum (DEVO pb Fortius) at 0:38
3 Marc Sato (Independent) -1 lap
 
Novice Men, 4 Laps
1 Bart Brown (Independent) 0:32:05
2 Craig Mcgarry (Fraser River Fuggitivi (FRF)) at 0:13
3 Lesley Hung (Independent) 0:27
4 Ryan Mackey (Independent) 0:39
5 Nate Claus (Independent) 0:41
6 Toby Schulze (Independent) 1:35
7 Phil Smith (Fraser River Fuggitivi (FRF)) 1:35
8 William Semrau (Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA) 1:47
9 dean Philp (Independent) 2:09
10 Matt Church (Independent) 2:42
11 Martin Bayly (Independent) 2:59
12 Ben Ng (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 3:08
13 Gary Schreiber (Independent) 3:13
14 Derrick Aynaga (Independent) 3:17
15 Ben Smith (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 3:34
16 ZHI-JIN MARK Liew (Independent) 3:44
17 David Diebolt (Independent) 3:47
18 Curtis Stoneburgh (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 3:51
19 Brent Pinckney (Independent) 3:52
20 curtis Oakes (Independent) 4:02
21 Chris Biggar (Independent) 4:02
22 David Usher (North Shore Road Bike) 4:03
23 Mathieu Riendeau (Independent) 4:03
24 Erik Moedt (Independent) 4:14
25 Jeffrey Wong (Gastown Cycling Association) 4:57
26 Phil Jones (TC Cycling Club) 5:11
27 Dean Reimer (Fraser River Fuggitivi (FRF)) 5:15
28 Mike Thompson (Gastown Cycling Association) 5:21
29 Taylor Barnard (Independent) 5:48
30 Joseph Moore (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 5:52
31 Darren Lowe (Independent) 6:02
32 Daniel Fritz (Independent) 6:06
33 Matt Lovett (Independent) 6:16
34 Josh Juba (Independent) 6:21
35 Joseph Ujfalusi (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 6:23
36 Brian Roth (Crossroad Racing) 6:28
37 Aaron Fransen (Independent) 6:34
38 Philippe Canavan (United Velo) 7:26
39 Oscar Rondon (Independent) 7:33
40 Ian Kerr (Gastown Cycling Association) 7:38
41 Rick Parsons (Independent) 7:38
42 Jay Arteficio (Independent) 7:51
43 Rod Jenkins (Independent) 7:54
44 Nick Towill (Mighty Cycling) 8:17
45 Brian Thornburn (Ride2Survive) 8:33
46 Stefan Ivanov (Independent) 8:39
47 Brent Fahl (Boundary Bay Cycling Club) 9:14
48 Matthew Parslow (Independent) 9:47
49 Haydn Richardson (Independent) 9:55
50 Charles Brown (United Velo) 10:41
51 Ryan Cousineau (Group W p/b Duffins Doughnuts) -1 lap
52 Michael Barnes (Independent) -1 lap
53 Raphael Fang (TC Cycling Club) -1 lap
54 jason Christopherson (Independent) -1 lap
55 Kelvin So (Independent) -1 lap
56 Peter Whalen (Team GIANT Vancouver) -1 lap
57 eric Bourne (Independent) -1 lap
58 Michael Skidmore (Ridge Meadows BMX) -4 laps
 
U13 Men, 4 Laps
1 luke Bayard (DEVO pb Fortius) 0:31:14
2 Jonas Jamieson (Independent) at 2:09
3 andrew Lawson (DEVO pb Fortius) 2:58
4 Vohn Skidmore (Ridge Meadows BMX) 7:23
5 Nash Jamieson (Independent) 11:23
6 Oliver Epp (Independent) 11:59
 
U13 Women, 2 Laps
1 Geza Rodgers (DEVO pb Fortius) 0:24:39
 
U15 Women, 2 Laps
1 Alisha Lilley (DEVO pb Fortius) 0:25:00
2 Astrid Wuerr (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) at 1:07
 
U17 Men, 6 Laps
1 Lief Rodgers (DEVO pb Fortius) 0:47:21
2 Evan Richardson (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) at 6:35
3 jesse Bayard (DEVO pb Fortius) -1 lap
 
U19 Men, 5 Laps
1 Andrew Mcdonald (Richmond Flyers) 54:43
 
Intermediate Men, 6 Laps
1 grant Gill (Independent) 0:46:08
2 Clarke Bayles (Fulgas) at 0:14
3 Blake Allan (Todd's Cycling) 0:24
4 William Hodgins (Four Winds Racing) 0:40
5 Jackson Lovett (Independent) 1:06
6 Matthew Hendriks (Todd's Cycling Club) 1:14
7 Elliott Usher (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 1:20
8 Nick Lindstrom (Independent) 1:33
9 Paul Mc Carthy (Steed Cycles) 1:58
10 Carsten Lapointe (Independent) 2:09
11 Lucas Gallagher (Sidesaddle Cycling Club) 2:12
12 Nicholas Ethier (Independent) 2:18
13 Brandon Woudzia (Independent) 2:31
14 Nico Petch (Independent) 2:31
15 Andrew Nelson (West Coast Cycling) 2:36
16 Jessy Hoffman (Independent) 2:52
17 Darryl Schives (Independent) 3:00
18 Stuart Bagnall (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 3:02
19 Jeroen Rijken (Independent) 3:04
20 Tom Flower (Independent) 3:09
21 Dan Driediger (Crossroad Racing) 3:19
22 Peter Simonson (Independent) 3:21
23 Stephen Parslow (Independent) 3:25
24 Maarten Elferink (Independent) 3:28
25 James Kirker (Independent) 3:33
26 Michael Dolling (Daryl Evans Racing) 4:00
27 Blair Benjamin (Four Winds Racing) 4:39
28 Mark Dormer (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 4:57
29 Matthew Sipple (Mighty Cycling) 5:21
30 Hung Mai (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 5:27
31 Matt Macdonald (Independent) 7:15
32 Colin Schlosser (Independent) 7:25
33 Milos Kalanovic (Todd's Cycling Club) 7:59
34 Daniel Fleming (Independent) 8:13
35 Craig Fabische (Daryl Evans Racing) 8:25
36 Brian Gunn (Daryl Evans Racing) 8:57
37 Ken Kobylanski (Independent) 9:24
38 Peter Harper (Independent) -1 lap
39 Ali Alethawy (Independent) -1 lap
40 Trevor Kelly (Independent) -1 lap
41 Matt Kusy (Independent) -1 lap
42 Patrick Burnham (Independent) -1 lap
43 Ryan Lidstone (Independent) -1 lap
44 Chris Bozman (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Hugo Van Hoogstraten (Atomic Racing)
 
SingleSpeed (Open), 6 Laps
1 Steve Devantier (Team Giant Vancouver) 0:45:28
2 Richard Machhein (Team Giant Vancouver) at 0:08
3 Mark Oldenburg (Mighty Cycling) 1:35
4 Chris Courtney (Mighty Cycling) 2:01
5 Niels Steiner (West Coast Cycling) 3:25
6 Shawn Beaty (Independent) 3:31
7 Michael Segelken (Independent) 5:02
8 Paul Mccloskey (Mighty Cycling) 6:37
9 Robert Airey (Mighty Cycling) -1 lap
10 Alvin Wai (Independent) -1 lap
11 Keith Ng (Group W p/b Duffins Doughnuts) -1 lap
12 Erin Carolan (Independent) -1 lap
13 Juliet Korver (Pender Racing p/b BICICLETTA) -2 laps
 
Master A Men, 6 Laps
1 Kim Steed (Steed Cycles) 0:45:39
2 Jacob Rodgers (Daryl Evans Racing) at 0:12
3 Quinn Anderson (Mighty Cycling) 1:00
4 Eric Hung (Steed Cycles) 1:03
5 Shawn Pettersen (Steed Cycles) 1:10
6 Matthew Drown (Daryl Evans Racing) 1:51
7 Edward Lawson (Daryl Evans Racing) 2:22
8 Christian Hansen (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 2:24
9 Chris Bishop (Steed Cycles) 2:25
10 Ryan Newsome (Team Giant Vancouver) 3:54
11 Drew Hemmingson (Independent) 4:03
12 Richard Costello (Steed Cycles) 4:14
13 Colin Funk (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 4:19
14 Ben Ford (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 4:44
15 Ray Lachance (Crossroad Racing) 6:07
16 Michael Parrish (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 6:22
17 Michael Berkeley (Steed Cycles) -1 lap
 
Master B Men, 5 Laps
1 Jeremy Seamans (UBC Cycling Team) 0:41:20
2 Niels Steiner (West Coast Cycling) at 0:02
3 James R Davison (Daryl Evans Racing) 0:08
4 GAVIN Elliott (Daryl Evans Racing) 0:16
5 Ian Young (Independent) 0:30
6 Daryl Vachon (Independent) 0:40
7 Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 0:53
8 Chris Fraser (Independent) 0:55
9 Darrin Grund (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 1:22
10 Christopher Kam (Mighty Cycling) 1:32
11 Brian Wong (Escape Velocity pb Fortius) 1:37
12 Jay Shapka (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 1:57
13 Jordan Behan (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 2:00
14 Brent Hambleton (Team GIANT Vancouver) 2:31
15 Mike Tunnah (West Coast Cycling) 2:41
16 Tobin Mccallum (Independent) 3:03
17 Dale Tiessen (Daryl Evans Racing) 3:21
18 Mark Dunn (Atomic Racing) 3:25
19 Bruce Mclean (Atomic Racing Club) 3:28
20 Graham Winterbottom (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 3:30
21 Daniel Sivertson (Independent) 3:54
22 Aías Cienfuegos (Dedicated Endurance Training) 4:21
23 Carmen Marin (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 4:27
24 Mario Sanches (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 5:13
25 david Goodman (TaG Cycling) 5:26
26 Andrew Pickell (Daryl Evans Racing) 5:58
27 Ken Leggatt (Independent) 6:17
28 Paul Craig (Team Giant Vancouver) 6:26
29 David Lyall (United Velo) 6:31
30 Carl Moriarty (Independent) 6:41
31 Sean Solheim (Glotman Simpson Cycling) 7:25
32 Chris Mallinson (Steed Cycles) 8:10
33 Harry Bohan (Daryl Evans Racing) 8:56
34 Jon Taylor (West Coast Cycling) 10:15
35 Brett Armstrong (Independent) -1 lap
36 Mike Hewat (Independent) -1 lap
DNF Jeremy Jones (Independent)



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.