Canadian Cyclist

 

October 28/17 8:53 am - Canadian Cyclocross Championships: Morning results


Posted by Editoress on 10/28/17
 

Results from the Canadian Cyclocross Championships held in Sherbrooke, QC


Morning results

Women 30-39, 3 laps
1G Caitlin Callaghan (AB) Hardcore Bikes 0:36:16
2S Elsie Torresan (QC) Independent at 0:35
3B Lahaie Marie-Eve (QC) Ccs Dalbix 1:06
4 Jules Gorham (QC) Powerwatts Nord 3:45
5 Elisa Piscollo (QC) Scott Rack Ultra 8:16
 
Women 40+, 3 laps
1G Alana Heise (AB) Terrascape Racing 0:34:31
2S Nicole Muzechka (AB) Deadgoat Racing at 0:41
3B Michelle Jackman (AB) Terrascape Racing 1:03
4 Anne-Marie Gagnon (BC) Independent 2:08
5 Jane McKeown (NB) Radical Edge 2:27
6 Nathalie Poirier (NH) Velo Resource 2:59
7 Cathy Rowell (NS) Bikeway Source Racing 3:21
8 Heather Purcell (NB) Bikes And Beans 3:42
9 Nathalie Mousseau (ON) Angry Johnny's Evolution p/b Norco & Horseshoe 3:58
10 Vicki Thomas (ON) The Cyclery 4:07
11 Julie Adams (QC) Cycle Vélo Outaouais 4:11
12 Keli Marshall (NS) Velolabrt 4:37
13 Sonia Tessier (QC) Woodcock Cycle 5:03
14 Patricia Konantz (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 5:51
15 Jalili Boucher (QC) Dalbix 6:10
16 Marcie Girouard (ON) Euro-Sports 7:05
17 Claudine Tremblay (QC) Independent 8:15
18 Ede Cameron (QC) Croix De Fer 8:44
19 Lucie Boudreau (QC) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:02
NP Annie St-Onge (QC) Acq
DNS Melanie Grenier (QC) La Cordee
 
Men 50-59, 4 laps
1G Terry Tomlin (NS) Oakley Atlantic Racing 0:40:17
2S Normon Thibault (BC) Rock City Cycles/Frontrunners/Kiyo Salon/Swet Haus at 0:15
3B Lorenzo Caterini (NS) Craftsman Construction 0:23
4 Robert Orange (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 0:37
5 Kevin Simms (ON) Centurion Next Wave 1:43
6 Bob Bergman (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine 1:53
7 Nicolas Fortin (QC) Premier Tech p/b Chew Pod 2:02
8 Scott Buschlen (ON) Independent 2:36
9 Craig Fraser (AB) Dad p/b Calgary Cycle 2:39
10 Michael Woodford (ON) Cycle Logik Racing 2:52
11 Michael Brewster (AB) Ride52 3:11
12 Greg Clark (ON) Centurion Next Wave 3:39
13 Mike Avery (ON) Independent 3:41
14 Patrick Reglain (QC) Veloselect 3:47
15 Graham Jones (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 3:51
16 Mario Lane (QC) CCVM Évolution 4:02
17 Jacques Bilodeau (QC) Independent 4:32
18 Martin Paradis (QC) Mxo Agence360/Abcoachelite 4:35
19 Ed Garvin (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 5:12
20 Sean Wright (ON) Cyclery Racing 5:18
21 James Cook (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine 5:27
22 Luc Hamel (QC) Independent 5:30
23 William Mcilroy (ON) Independent 5:31
24 Tracy Shearer (AB) Juventus Cc 5:44
25 Bernard Desrochers (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 5:47
26 David Bilenkey (ON) Euro-Sports.Ca 6:06
27 Andrew Maceachern (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 6:08
28 Ken Germaine (AB) Juventus CC 6:41
29 Patrick Van Peborgh (QC) Independent 7:08
30 Pierre Leblanc (NB) Fitworks 7:16
31 Alain Jeannotte (QC) Ultime Velo 7:37
32 Eric Genest (QC) Independent 9:06
33 Rod Mysko (ON) Centurion Next Wave 9:29
34 Martin Dufort (QC) ACQ 10:01
35 Martin Rousseau (QC) Independent 11:27
36 Stephane Dodier (QC) Scott Rackultra 11:37
37 Mark Childerhose (NS) Hub Cycle -1 Lap
DNF Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (QC) Veloselect Racing Team -4 Laps
DNF Alain Cadorette (QC) Cannondale / Abc Cycles -1 Lap
DNS Paul Greene (ON) Sound Solutions
DNS Owen Scott (BC) Steed Cycles
DNS Andre Lamarche (QC) Independent
 
Men 60+, 4 laps
1G Michel Hamel (QC) Club Cycliste De Sherbrooke 0:44:26
2S James Laird (ON) Peak Racing/Pactimo/Valley Bike And Ski Werks at 1:25
3B Ian Stewart (ON) Euro-Sports 2:04
4 David Staples (ON) Centurion Next Wave 2:24
5 Claude Breau (QC) Martin Swiss 3:21
6 Cornelius Kluge (SK) Velocity CC 4:04
7 Denis Poirier (AB) Devon Bicycle Association 5:34
8 Jean-Marc Coutur (QC) CC Drummond 6:05
DNF Michael Taylor (ON) Independent -4 Laps

 

Men 40-49, 5 laps
1G Aroussen Laflamme (QC) Trek-GPL 0:48:18
2S Frédéric Francoeur (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke at 0:01
3B Frederic Auger (QC) Laflammerouge 0:02
4 Jean-Francois Blais (QC) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:23
5 Andre Sutton (AB) Hardcore Bikes 0:49
6 Todd Bowden (CT) Aetna-Expo Wheelmen 1:18
7 Robert Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave 1:28
8 Matt Surch (ON) Tekné Cycle Club 1:53
9 Brian Mckeown (NB) Radical Edge 2:29
10 Steve Proulx (QC) Cyclery Racing 2:35
11 Kim Steed (BC) Steed Cycles 2:53
12 Rheal Jaillet (NB) Fitworks 3:24
13 Sean Lunny (BC) Rock City Cycles 3:26
14 Jeff Neilson (AB) Terrascape Racing 3:28
15 Charles B. Ostiguy (QC) Collectif Parlee Cycles 3:36
16 Shawn Marshall (NS) Velolabrt 3:43
17 Ray Chong (AB) Terrascape Racing 3:46
18 Jacob Rodgers (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 3:46
19 Frederic Brousseau (QC) Velo 2000 / Peak Center 4:07
20 Eric Jobin (ON) Independent 4:12
21 Stephane Vallieres (QC) Cannondale / ABC Cycles 4:15
22 Mike Reeves (ON) Tekné Cycle Club 4:40
23 Jean-François Bertrand (QC) MXO Agence 360 4:51
24 Andrew Mcrae (AB) Terrascape Racing 4:53
25 Louis Michel Menard (QC) Trek-GPL 5:01
26 Marc Boudreau (ON) Cyclery Racing 5:07
27 Roger Robert (QC) Dynamiks De Contre-Coeur 5:24
28 Louis-David Jobin (QC) Xprezo 5:52
29 Jonathan Boisvert (QC) La Cordee 5:54
30 Mark Knoll (AB) CMC Cyclemeisters 6:03
31 Leigh Quilliams (QC) Trek-Fiera 6:11
32 Ryan Newsome (QC) Giant Vancouver 6:18
33 Simon Hirota (AB) Bicisport Calgary 6:25
34 Aric Hartley (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 6:31
35 Angus Botterell (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 6:45
36 Kevin Gandy (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 6:49
37 Blouin François (QC) Garneau Hype 7:05
38 Martin Dutil (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 7:24
39 Jean-Sébastien Zahra (QC) Trek-GPL 7:24
40 Eric Laplante (QC) Partenaire-Conseils / Ascension Vélo 7:38
41 Solomon Amos (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club 7:55
42 Francois Zakorzermy (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 7:56
43 André Todd (QC) Cycle Néron 8:17
44 Gino Roy (QC) CX-Volkswagen Rimouski 8:24
45 Simon Leclerc (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 8:41
46 Francois Lemarbre (QC) Velo 2000 / Peak Center 8:48
47 Vince Caceres (ON) Cyclery Racing 8:54
48 Roger Frenette (NB) Independent 8:56
49 Martin Tremblay (QC) Independent 9:21
50 Alexandre Dionne-Lyonnais (QC) Vélo Extrême 9:35
51 Eric Blais (QC) Victor Squatex 10:21
52 Andreas Ihm (QC) Ibike 10:35
53 Tom Abray (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles 10:40
54 Yanick Perreault (QC) Velo 2000 / Peak Center 10:40
55 Dominic Paquette (QC) Partenaire-Conseils / Ascension Vélo 10:43
56 Luc Parent (QC) Velo Plein Air 10:53
57 Jeff Johnston (ON) Nine2fivepro.com 11:41
58 David Villeneuve (QC) Scott Rackultra -1 Lap
59 Alexandre Deschamps (QC) Independent -2 Laps
60 Erick Wenzel (QC) MXO Agence360/Abcoachelite -2 Laps
61 Francois Rochon (QC) Independent -2 Laps
62 Tim O'connor (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme -2 Laps
63 Gervais Pouliot (QC) Ultime Velo -2 Laps
64 Ben Pye (ON) Petercourough CC -2 Laps
65 Nicolas Paquin (QC) Independent -3 Laps
DNF Paul Martin (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle
DNF Frederic Chenard (QC) Maglia Rosa Velo Shop
DNF Yann Lavallee (QC) Trek-GPL
DNF Bruno Plafter (QC) La Cordee
DNF Tim Marshall (ON) Morning Glory Cycling Club
DNF Jean-François Fafard (QC) ABC Cannondale

 

Men 30-39, 5 laps
1G Thierry Laliberte (QC) YPC Bolle 0:46:08
2S Aaron Schooler (AB) Focus CX Canada at 0:03
3B Eric Jeannotte (QC) Ultime Velo 0:55
4 Scott Lundy (CA) Serious Cycling 1:17
5 Ryan Rutherford (ON) Bateman's Bicycle Company Ltd. 1:31
6 Andrew Davidson (AB) The Lead Out Project 2:31
7 Jon Burgess (NS) Team Nova Scotia 2:43
8 Drummond Lawson (BC) Independent 2:58
9 Rowan Barrett (QC) Cannondale / ABC Cycles 3:04
10 Pierre Boily (QC) Cycles Regis 3:23
11 Andre Landry (QC) Mikes Bike Shop 3:30
12 Jesse Manner (AB) Independent -1 Lap
13 Chris Algar (NS) Cyclesmith CC -1 Lap
14 Jeanlouis Arpin (QC) Iris -1 Lap
15 Kai Christensen (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club -1 Lap
16 Sebastien Tremblay (QC) Agence YPC-Bollé -1 Lap
17 Martin Gilbert (QC) Cycles Regis -1 Lap
18 Joel Pelletier (QC) Cycles Dupuis -1 Lap
19 Bryan Mongrain (QC) Velo 2000 / Peak Center -1 Lap
20 Nicolas Letarte (QC) Garneau Quebec -1 Lap
21 Andres Abushihab (QC) Maglia Rosa Vélo Shop -1 Lap
22 Jeff Faulds (ON) Peterborugh Cycling Club/Shimano -1 Lap
23 John Hauser (ON) Kirwin Partners -1 Lap
24 Nicolas Roberge (QC) Velorganic -1 Lap
25 Jean Frederic Bourdon (QC) Cycles Regis -1 Lap
26 Mathieu Jarry (QC) Scott Rackultra -1 Lap
27 Jean Francois Laroche (QC) Cycles Regis -1 Lap
28 Piere-Yves Gauthier (QC) True North Medical Road Corps -1 Lap
29 Ryan Prystai (ON) Independent -1 Lap
30 Jerome Lariviere (QC) Equipe Victor/Squatex -1 Lap
31 Jeremie Fontanaud (QC) Scott Rackultra -1 Lap
32 Matthieu Suzor-Pleau (QC) Garneau Québec -1 Lap
33 Nicolas Taillefer (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke -1 Lap
34 Pascal Bourdages (QC) Scott Rackultra -1 Lap
35 Marc Aucoin (NB) Independent -1 Lap
36 Samuel Lessard (QC) Powerwatts-Mdt -1 Lap
37 Michel Fillion (QC) Scott Rackultra -1 Lap
DNS Ryan Young (AB) Terrascape Racing
DNS Jean-Francois Dionne (QC) Passion Vélo
DNS James MacGregor (NS) Highland Bike Club
DNS Don Planchat (NL) Canary Cycles
DNS Sebastien Rioux (QC) Independent



Under 13 Women, 3 laps
1 Geza Rodgers (BC) Devo p/b Fortius 0:32:16
2 Laura Gagnon (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke at 0:40
3 Marilou Lyonnais (QC) Vélo Extême 7:15
 
Under 13 Men, 4 laps
1 Tristan Taillefer (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 0:41:37
2 Alix Brunelle (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke at 0:22
3 Ashlin Barry (ON) Mariposa Cycle Racing Team 0:58
4 Nathaniel Gervez (NH) Rhino Bike Works 1:09
5 Felix-Antoine Leclair (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 2:17
DNS Thomas Laflamme (QC) Mont-Ste-Anne
 
Under 15 Women, 3 laps
1 Ava Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave 0:28:47
2 Elli Clark (ON) Centurion Next Wave at 0:42
3 Jasmine Dutil (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 2:24
4 Isabella Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave 3:11
5 Claudia Lyonnais (QC) Vélo Extrême 4:04
6 Anne Flora Robert (QC) Dynamiks de Contre-Coeur 5:56
DNF Marie-Fay St-Onge (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke
 
Under 15 Men, 4 laps
1 Ian Ackert (ON) Centurion Next Wave 0:34:23
2 Médéric Carrier (QC) Dalbix at 1:01
3 Colton Bartholomew (ON) Centurion Next Wave 1:35
4 Theodore De Groote (ON) Bateman's Bike Co. 2:15
5 Theron Inglis (ON) Centurion Next Wave 3:11
6 Ryder Knoll (AB) Cmc Cyclemeisters 3:59
7 Maxime St-Onge (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 4:04
8 Alexander Woodford (ON) Skinouk VDM 4:31
9 Mika Comaniuk (QC) La Cordee 6:59
10 Antoine Leblanc (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 9:57
 
Under 17 Women, 3 laps
1 Emilly Johnston (BC) Naked Bikes 0:28:30
2 Kelly Lawson (ON) Centurion Next Wave at 0:24
3 Florence Normand (QC) Independent 0:50
4 Jasmine Aspirot (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 0:57
5 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Velo Club Metropolitain 1:31
6 Elle Bush (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 4:08
7 Molly Blanchet (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 4:53
8 Lauryn Bakker (ON) Independent 7:58
 
Under 17 Men, 4 laps
1 Darwin Orsler (AB) Team Alberta 0:34:14
2 Will Smith (ON) Centurion Next Wave at 0:13
3 Cody Scott (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 0:16
4 Xavier Gagnon (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 1:40
5 Matteo Oppizzi (QC) Velo Club Pays D'en Haut 1:55
6 Matis Boyer (QC) Independent 2:09
7 Lief Rodgers (BC) Devo p/b Fortius 2:18
8 Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba (QC) Independent 2:32
9 William Simard (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 2:32
10 Evan Mcbeath (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius 2:51
11 Matisse Julien (QC) Espoirs Primeau Velo Laval 2:57
12 Zack Duval (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 3:16
13 Marc Gauvin (AB) Synergy Racing/CSI 3:24
14 Joel Plamondon (QC) Espoirs Laval 3:36
15 Peyton Wiebe (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle 3:42
16 Damien Vialaret (ON) Van Dessel p/b Hyperthreads 3:49
17 Jordan Gagné (QC) Dalbix 4:00
18 Theodore Woodford (ON) Cycle Logik Racing 4:45
19 Brett Lancaster (ON) Centurion Next Wave 4:56
20 Julien-Pierre Houle (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke 6:29
21 Izach Quilliams (QC) Trek-GPL 7:08
22 Ty Bradley (NS) Team Nova Scotia -1 Lap
DNS Emrick Vincent (QC) Dalbix Sherbrooke
DNS Juan Camilo Abushihab (QC) Maglia Rosa Vélo Club



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.