Canadian Cyclist

 

November 3/17 11:26 am - Track World Cup Pruszkow Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/17
 

Results from the first day of racing at the Track World Cup in Pruszkow, Poland

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Tatiana Guderzo/Francesca Pattaro/Silvia Valsecchi) 4:24.006
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kinley Gibson) 4:25.378
3 Great Britain (Emily Nelson/Neah Evans/Emily Kay/Manon Lloyd) 4:25.980
4 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Franziska Brausse/Lisa Klein/Gudrun Stock) 4:30.656
5 Russian Federation (Alexandra Goncharova/Aleksandra Chekina/Anastasiia Iakovenko/
Elizaveta Oshurkova)
4:32.430
6 France (Laurie Berthon/Coralie Demay/Marion Borras/Fiona Dutriaux) 4:33.109
7 Poland (Katarzyna Pawlowska/Monika Graczewska/Justyna Kaczkowska/
Wiktoria Pikulik)
4:33.289
8 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Ganna Solovei/Valeriya Kononenko/Anna Nahirna) 4:34.624
9 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Gilke Croket/Annelies Dom/Saartje Vandenbroucke) 4:35.589
 
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.

 

Women Points Race
1 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 25 pts
2 Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 23
3 Coralie Demay (France) 22
4 Jennifer Valente (United States) 16 (-1 lap)
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 15 (-1 lap)
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 14 (-1 lap)
7 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 9 (-1 lap)
8 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) 9 (-1 lap)
9 Emily Nelson (Great Britain) 6 (-1 lap)
10 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 6 (-1 lap)
11 Tatjana Paller (Germany) 5 (-1 lap)
12 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 5 (-1 lap)
13 Gulnaz Badykova (Russia) 3 (-1 lap)
14 Lydia Gurley (Ireland) 1 (-1 lap)
15 Ane Iriarte Lasa (Spain) 0 (-1 lap)
16 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0 (-1 lap)
17 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 0 (-1 lap)
18 Lena Mettraux (Switzerland) 0 (-1 lap)
19 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada) 0 (-1 lap)
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0 (-1 lap)
21 Yao Pang (Hong Kong) -20 (-2 laps)
DNF Charlene Du Preez (South Africa)
 
Women Scratch Race
1 Mariia Averina (Russia)
2 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
3 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
4 Neah Evans (Great Britain) REL
5 Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) -1 lap
6 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) -1 lap
7 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) -1 lap
8 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) -1 lap
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) -1 lap
10 Lisa Kullmer (Germany) -1 lap
11 Ema Kankovska (Czech Republic) -1 lap
12 Valentine Fortin (France) -1 lap
13 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) -1 lap
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) -1 lap
15 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) -1 lap
16 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) -1 lap
17 Viktoriya Bondar (Ukraine) -1 lap
18 Pia Pensaari (Finland) -1 lap
19 Nina Kessler (Netherlands) -1 lap
20 Lydia Gurley (Ireland) -1 lap
21 Hanna Tserah (Belarus) -1 lap
22 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) -1 lap
23 Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) -1 lap

 

Full Day 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2017 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.