Canadian Cyclist

 

November 14/17 12:44 pm - Tour of Rwanda: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/14/17
 

Results from the third stage in Rwanda

 

Stage 2: Stage 2: Nyanza to Rubavu, 180.6 km
1 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate 4:32:30
2 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 1:30
3 Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
4 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid
5 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka all s.t.
6 Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team 1:33
7 Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team
8 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team both s.t.
9 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 2:33
10 Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 2:46
11 Kibrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 2:53
12 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 3:37
13 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction 4:42
14 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 4:43
15 Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 4:46
16 Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 4:47
17 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 4:49
18 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 6:02
19 Christopher Rougier-Lagane (Mri) Mauritius National Team
20 Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team
21 Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
22 Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team all s.t.
23 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 10:09
24 Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 10:12
25 Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 10:14
26 Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
27 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
28 Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team
29 Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction
30 Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team
31 Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction
32 Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team
33 Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team all s.t.
34 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 10:25
35 Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 14:51
36 Moran Vermeulen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team s.t.
37 John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 15:08
38 Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate 15:46
39 Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 17:43
40 Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 18:38
41 Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
42 Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid 18:41
43 Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 18:42
44 Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 18:54
45 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 19:21
46 Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 22:01
47 Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction s.t.
48 Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 22:03
49 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate s.t.
50 Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team 22:05
51 Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca 23:15
52 Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team s.t.
53 Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 23:17
54 Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes s.t.
55 Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 26:12
56 Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius National Team 26:45
57 Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team s.t.
58 Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca 32:20
59 Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca
60 Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom both s.t.
61 Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 38:19
62 Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team s.t.
63 Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 42:45
64 Kelvin Kipng'etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 43:11
65 Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 50:14
66 Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team 50:26
67 Samuel Oros (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica s.t.
68 Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 54:18
DNF Jan Andrej Cully (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
DNF Juraj Bellan (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
 
GC
1 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate 7:50:22
2 Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka at 1:00
3 Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team 1:17
4 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid 1:21
5 Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 1:25
6 Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team 1:29
7 Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team s.t.
8 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 1:30
9 Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 1:38
10 Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 2:15
11 Kibrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 3:19
12 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 3:36
13 Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 4:42
14 Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction 4:47
15 Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 4:48
16 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 4:50
17 Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 5:05
18 Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 5:55
19 Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team 5:56
20 Christopher Rougier-Lagane (Mri) Mauritius National Team 5:59
21 Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 6:17
22 Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 6:20
23 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 10:02
24 Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 10:12
25 Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 10:18
26 Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team 10:19
27 Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team 10:23
28 Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team s.t.
29 Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team 10:29
30 Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 10:34
31 Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction 10:42
32 Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 10:52
33 Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction 11:02
34 Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 11:08
35 Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 15:35
36 Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate 15:38
37 John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 16:00
38 Moran Vermeulen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 17:35
39 Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 18:18
40 Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 18:39
41 Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 18:56
42 Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid 19:09
43 Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 19:21
44 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 19:39
45 Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 20:43
46 Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 22:03
47 Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team 23:00
48 Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 23:34
49 Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 23:39
50 Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 24:44
51 Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 26:48
52 Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius National Team 27:31
53 Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 27:35
54 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate 29:32
55 Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca 29:56
56 Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca 32:31
57 Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 32:56
58 Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 38:46
59 Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca 38:59
60 Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 39:10
61 Kelvin Kipng'etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 49:18
62 Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 49:28
63 Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 52:00
64 Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team 54:41
65 Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 55:01
66 Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team 56:44
67 Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 59:45
68 Samuel Oros (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 1:18:31


Previous
Prologue

Stage 1

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.