Canadian Cyclist

 

December 10/17 13:58 pm - Track World Cup Santiago: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 12/10/17
 

Results from the third day of racing at the 4th Track World Cup in Santiago, Chile

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.567
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.606
3 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.723
4 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 9.725
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.737
6 David Sojka (Czech Republic) 9.749
7 Francois Pervis (France) 9.782
8 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 9.794
9 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.800
10 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales) 9.806
11 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 9.823
12 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 9.824
13 Jan May (Germany) 9.898
14 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 9.908
15 Melvin Landerneau (France) 9.937
16 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.958
17 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 9.958
18 Jeone Park (Republic of Korea) 9.985
19 Francesco Ceci (Italy) 10.436
20 Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation) 10.437
Top 12 riders advance 1/8 Finals.
13th to 20th places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jan May (Germany) 10.489
2 Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation)
 
Heat 2
1 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 10.433
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Melvin Landerneau (France) 10.462
2 Jeone Park (Republic of Korea)
 
Heat 4
1 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 11.015
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.203
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.176
2 Melvin Landerneau (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 10.349
2 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.167
2 Jan May (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 10.516
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.491
2 David Sojka (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 7
1 Francois Pervis (France) 10.280
2 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
 
Heat 8
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.120
2 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.192  
10.129
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 2
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.211 10.132
2 Francois Pervis (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.204 10.068
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
 
Heat 4
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.044 10.219
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.178 10.226
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
 
Heat 2
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.268 10.049
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
The winners race for the gold and silver medals.
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.078 10.06
2 Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
 
For Bronze
3 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.279 10.029
4 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
2 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
3 Daniel Holloway (USA)
4 Elias Daniel Tello Bolvaran (Chile)
5 Aidan Caves (Canada)
6 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) (-1 lap)
7 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) (-1 lap)
8 Francesco Lamon (Italy) (-1 lap)
9 Tomas Contte (Argentina) (-1 lap)
10 Andreas Graf (Austria) (-1 lap)
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) (-1 lap)
12 Liang Guo (China) (-1 lap)
13 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) (-1 lap)
14 Aleksei Kurbatov (Russia) (-1 lap)
DNF Sanghoon Park (Korea)
 
Tempo Race
1 Daniel Holloway (USA) 32 pts
2 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 28
3 Liang Guo (China) 8 (-1 lap)
4 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 7 (-1 lap)
5 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 1 (-1 lap)
6 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 0 (-1 lap)
7 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 0 (-1 lap)
8 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 0 (-1 lap)
9 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 0 (-1 lap)
10 Aidan Caves (Canada) 0 (-1 lap)
11 Andreas Graf (Austria) 0 (-1 lap)
12 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) 0 (-1 lap)
13 Aleksei Kurbatov (Russia) 0 (-1 lap)
14 Elias Daniel Tello Bolvaran (Chile) 0 (-1 lap)
 
Standings after 2/4 races
1 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 76 pts
2 Daniel Holloway (USA) 76
3 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 64
4 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 64
5 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 58
6 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 56
7 Liang Guo (China) 54
8 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 54
9 Aidan Caves (Canada) 54
10 Elias Daniel Tello Bolvaran (Chile) 48
11 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 46
12 Andreas Graf (Austria) 42
13 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) 34
14 Aleksei Kurbatov (Russia) 30
DNF Sanghoon Park (Korea)
 
Elimination Race
1 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine)
2 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)
3 Daniel Holloway (USA)
4 Francesco Lamon (Italy)
5 Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
6 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand)
7 Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
8 Elias Daniel Tello Bolvaran (Chile)
9 Tomas Contte (Argentina)
10 Aidan Caves (Canada)
11 Aleksei Kurbatov (Russia)
12 Andreas Graf (Austria)
13 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
DSQ Liang Guo (China)
 
Points Race
1 Andreas Graf (Austria) 57 Pts (+2 laps)
2 Daniel Holloway (USA) 34 (+1 lap)
3 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 32 (+1 lap)
4 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 30 (+1 lap)
5 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 29 (+1 lap)
6 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 25 (+1 lap)
7 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 14
8 Aidan Caves (Canada) 11
9 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 11
10 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) 6
11 Elias Daniel Tello Bolvaran (Chile) 5
12 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 4
13 Aleksei Kurbatov (Russia) 3
 
FInal Standings
1 Daniel Holloway (USA) 146 pts
2 Eiya Hashimoto (Japan) 143
3 Roman Gladysh (Ukraine) 128
4 Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 128
5 Andreas Graf (Austria) 117
6 Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 106
7 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 92
8 Tomas Contte (Argentina) 91
9 Aidan Caves (Canada) 87
10 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 87
11 Elias Daniel Tello Bolvaran (Chile) 79
12 Thomas Sexton (New Zealand) 70
13 Aleksei Kurbatov (Russia) 53
DSQ Liang Guo (China)
DNF Sanghoon Park (Korea)

 

Full Day 3 results

 

Day 1

Day 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.