Canadian Cyclist

 

January 14/18 8:21 am - Women's Tour Down Under: Stage 4 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 01/14/18
 

Spratt claimed a second Santos WTDU overall victory as Hosking wins Stage 4

Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Amanda Spratt survived a scare on lap eight to claim her second Santos Women’s Tour Down Under GC win in a street race finale won by Ale Cipollini’s Chloe Hosking.

Hosking’s teammates mobilised to the front of the peloton on the final lap, giving her the perfect opportunity to launch to the line and claim the stage.

Spratt, who earned Ochre during a commanding performance into Hahndorf on Saturday’s gruelling third stage, made history as the first to claim multiple, and consecutive, Santos WTDU titles.

She went into the straightforward 20-lap criterium with a comfortable 29-second buffer over her nearest rival Lauren Stephens (Cylance), and a further 90 seconds back to Katrin Garfoot (UniSA-Australia).

In a straightforward 20-lap criterium, Spratt’s lead was ultimately – and unsurprisingly – unassailable, but the champion encountered a hairy moment in the dash to the line of the Subaru Prime on lap eight, when a pack of riders crashed down Wakefield Road.

While she was able to avoid the initial carnage, she was run into by the riders behind.

“I actually had time to stop, but the people behind me didn’t see it and someone zoomed into the back of me,” Spratt said.

“I was very shaken up, but my team was awesome: Jess Allen stopped, Annemiek stopped (Van Vleuten) just calming me down.

“I’m so thankful to them.”

Straight off the bike, Spratt admitted the feeling of claiming victory in the Santos Women’s Tour Down Under was still sinking in.

But claiming victory filled her with pride, having competed at the first women’s national series races at Tour before the emergence of the UCI-graded Santos Women’s Tour Down Under in 2016.

“I’m really happy… it’s such a special race, I’m really proud of this race,” Spratt said.

“I think I’ve been in Adelaide for every (women’s) edition at the Tour Down Under – even when it was a bunch of criteriums – so I feel like I’ve grown with the race as well.

“Just to see it grow like this, it’s special, and it’s a really important race for Mitchelton-SCOTT.

The only Canadian entry, Alison Jackson (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) finished 9th in the same time as the winner and finished 27th in the GC at 4:13 back.


Results

Stage 4: Adelaide City, 46 km
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:07:29
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
3 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
4 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops
5 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
6 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
7 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
8 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
9 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
10 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
11 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5
12 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia
13 Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing
14 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
15 Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
16 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia
17 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
18 Alex Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
19 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
20 Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing
21 Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing
22 Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
23 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott
24 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5
25 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling
26 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team
27 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
28 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
29 Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
30 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
31 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
32 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
33 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia
34 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
35 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing
36 Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster International
37 Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing
38 Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing
39 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
40 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
41 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling
42 Amanda Jamieson (NZl) Maaslandster International
43 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops
44 Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
45 Emma Grant (GBr) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
46 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
47 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
48 Rylee Mcmullen (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
49 Holly Marie Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
50 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
51 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
52 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
53 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
54 Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 0:13
55 Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
56 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
57 Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
58 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team
59 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
60 Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
61 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
62 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
63 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
64 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5
65 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing
66 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
67 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia
68 Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air
69 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
70 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink all s.t.
71 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini 0:21
72 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini
73 Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team all s.t.
74 Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops 0:24
75 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:28
76 Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:07
DNS Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops
DNS Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops
GC
1 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 10:47:21
2 Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling at 0:41
3 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:21
4 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1:36
5 Grace Brown (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 1:54
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 2:07
7 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:09
8 Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing 2:25
9 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:42
10 Emma Grant (GBr) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 2:46
11 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 2:49
12 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops s.t.
13 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:54
14 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 3:09
15 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling 3:11
16 Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling 3:15
17 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops 3:24
18 Roxanne Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini s.t.
19 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing 3:25
20 Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5 3:26
21 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 3:29
22 Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops 3:31
23 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) UniSA-Australia 3:39
24 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 3:56
25 Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 4:07
26 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 4:08
27 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 4:13
28 Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 4:16
29 Georgia Baker (Aus) TIS Racing 4:18
30 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 4:20
31 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 4:31
32 Maeve Plouffe (Aus) TIS Racing 4:39
33 Scotti Lechuga-Wilborne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 5:03
34 Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team s.t.
35 Alex Manly (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 5:10
36 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team s.t.
37 Amanda Jamieson (NZl) Maaslandster International 5:26
38 Rachel Neylan (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5:27
39 Jessica Mundy (Aus) TIS Racing 5:31
40 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 5:37
41 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 5:42
42 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5 5:45
43 Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 5:55
44 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 6:00
45 Lucy Bechtel (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 6:07
46 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 6:13
47 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5 6:49
48 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini s.t.
49 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) UniSA-Australia 7:29
50 Christel Van Loo (Ned) Maaslandster International 8:07
51 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 8:22
52 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 8:46
53 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) UniSA-Australia 9:38
54 Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 12:46
55 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 14:45
56 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 15:54
57 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 16:39
58 Kristina Clonan (Aus) TIS Racing 16:58
59 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Holden Team Gusto Racing 17:12
60 Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 17:56
61 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 18:21
62 Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 19:28
63 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 20:19
64 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 20:54
65 Megan Scott (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 21:03
66 Holly Marie Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 22:01
67 Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink 22:55
68 Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 23:38
69 Rylee Mcmullen (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 23:58
70 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 24:02
71 Angela Smith (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 24:48
72 Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling 26:47
73 Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho-Air 29:21
74 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 31:52
75 Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops 35:49
76 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni-Staminade Women's Cycling Team 39:14



Previous
Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.