Canadian Cyclist

 

January 16/18 17:59 pm - Tour Down Under: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 01/16/18
 

Lotto Soudal leader André Greipel won the opening stage of the 20th edition of the Santos Tour Down Under in a thrilling sprint to the line in the Barossa.

The German two-time winner of the Tour attacked late to reel in chief rival Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-SCOTT) 50 metres from the line, with Sunday night’s People’s Choice Classic winner Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) finishing third.

Greipel’s victory – apt given Lyndoch’s is one of the original German settlements of South Australia in the Barossa – was his 17th in the event (he is the stage-win record-holder), and came after he lost teammate Bjorg Lambrecht prior to the start of the race.

Although Quick-Step Floors had the front of the peloton for their leader Elia Viviani, the Italian had to settle for fourth on the line after being at the front early in the final sprint.

For Greipel, the return to Adelaide could not have started better.

“It's a nice one,” he said.

“It was a pretty fast sprint, but I could wait as long as I wanted.

“It's nice to be back here this way after a few years of absence. Because of the heat, the racing isn't that stressful. We were one guy down [non-starter Bjorg Lambrecht] but my team set the sprint really well.

“It's also nice to get the ochre jersey.”

 

Antoine Duchesne (FDJ) the only Canadian entry finished 20th in the same time as the winner.

 

Results

Stage 1: Port Adelaide to Lyndoch, 145 km
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:50:21
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
5 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
7 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
8 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
10 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
11 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
12 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
14 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky
15 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
16 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
17 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
18 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
19 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
20 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ
21 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
23 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
24 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
25 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
26 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
27 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ
28 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
29 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
31 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
33 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
34 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
35 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
36 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
38 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac
39 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
40 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
41 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
42 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
43 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
44 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
45 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
46 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
47 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
48 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
49 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
50 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
51 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
53 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
54 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
55 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
57 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
58 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
59 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
60 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
61 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
62 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
63 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
64 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
66 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
67 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
68 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
69 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
70 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
71 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
72 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
73 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
74 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
75 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
76 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
77 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
78 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
79 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
80 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data
81 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
82 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
83 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
84 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
85 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
86 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
87 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
88 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
90 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
91 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
92 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team
93 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
94 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
95 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
96 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac
97 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
98 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac
99 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
100 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
101 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
102 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia
103 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
104 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
105 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
106 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
107 Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia
108 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
109 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
110 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky
111 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
112 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
113 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe
114 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
115 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo all s.t.
116 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:16
117 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:18
118 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
119 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 0:24
120 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
121 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
122 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:26
123 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:28
124 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:55
126 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
127 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:48
128 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:57
129 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:13
130 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 3:36
131 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 0:00



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.