Canadian Cyclist

 

January 17/18 7:59 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 01/17/18
 

Mitchelton-SCOTT conquered Stirling with Caleb Ewan claiming Stage 2 ahead of teammate Daryl Impey.

BORA-hansgrohe riders Jay McCarthy and Peter Sagan finished third and fourth respectively.

With former Leader Andre Greipel finishing further down the finishing order, the result meant that Ewan streaked to the top of the Santos general, southaustralia.com sprint and #seesouthaustralia Young Rider classifications heading into Stage 3 from Glenelg to Victor Harbor.

The scorching finish from the Mitchelton-SCOTT duo capped a day where the peloton took its time, while a lone warrior pushed ahead through the Adelaide Hills.

That man was young Spaniard Jaime Castrillo (Movistar), who held a consistent three-minute gap to the peloton after the breakaway cleared the final intermediate sprint in Mylor.

It was reminiscent of the performance shown by Australian Will Clarke (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) in Tuesday's opening stage.

Clarke wasn't far from the action, forming an early four-man breakway as the peloton commenced racing at Walkley Heights with Tuesday counterparts Nic Dlamini (Dimension Data), Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) and Castrillo.

Dlamini again cemented his Subaru King of the Mountain ownership with maximum points up North East Road in Tea Tree Gully.

The South African then faded away, where Clarke, Castrillo and Bowden jockeyed for southaustralia.com intermediate sprint points in Oakbank and Mylor – Clarke winning both battles.

Antoine Duchesne (FDJ) the only Canadian entry finished 110th, 9:55 behind the winner, and now sits 110th in GC at 10:11 back.


Stage 2: Unley to Stirling, 148.6 km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:03:55
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
3 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
7 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
9 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
10 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
11 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
16 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
17 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
19 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
21 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
22 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
23 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
24 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
25 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
26 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
27 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
28 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
29 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ
30 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
31 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
32 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
33 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
34 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
35 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
37 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
38 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
39 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
40 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
41 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
42 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
43 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
45 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
47 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
48 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
49 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:11
50 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:13
51 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
52 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac both s.t.
53 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16
54 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:27
55 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:32
56 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
58 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
59 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
60 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team all s.t.
62 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:40
63 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:50
65 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:54
66 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team s.t.
67 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:58
68 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:03
69 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 1:04
70 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
71 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:13
72 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:15
73 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:42
74 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
75 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:46
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:49
77 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac 2:09
79 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:18
80 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 2:43
81 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:46
83 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 3:03
85 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:21
86 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 3:26
88 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:28
89 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:46
90 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
91 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
94 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 5:15
95 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia 5:37
96 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
97 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe 5:51
98 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 6:01
99 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
100 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
101 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky 7:21
102 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
103 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
104 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
105 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
106 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
107 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 8:31
108 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 9:55
109 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
110 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ
111 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team
112 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
113 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
114 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
115 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
116 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
117 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
118 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac 11:09
119 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:49
121 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
122 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
123 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
124 Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia
125 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
126 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:26
127 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 24:11
128 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
129 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
130 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
DNS Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
 
GC
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 7:54:00
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:10
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:12
4 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:15
6 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:16
8 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
9 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
10 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
13 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
14 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
15 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ
16 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
17 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
18 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
20 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
22 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
23 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
24 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
26 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
27 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
28 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
29 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
30 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
31 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
32 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
33 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
35 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
36 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
37 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac
38 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
39 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
40 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
41 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
42 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data
43 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
44 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
45 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
47 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
48 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 0:17
49 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:27
50 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:29
51 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:32
53 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
54 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:43
55 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 0:48
56 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
57 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
58 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
60 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
61 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
62 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
63 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team s.t.
64 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:06
65 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 1:10
66 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14
68 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:19
69 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 1:20
70 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
71 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:29
72 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:59
73 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:02
74 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:05
75 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:16
77 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac 2:25
78 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:34
79 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 2:53
80 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 2:59
81 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:02
82 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 3:19
84 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:23
85 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:37
86 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 3:42
87 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:55
88 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4:02
89 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
91 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
93 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 4:10
94 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 5:31
95 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5:53
96 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
97 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe 6:07
98 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 6:17
99 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team s.t.
100 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 7:27
101 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky 7:37
102 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
103 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
104 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
105 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 8:01
106 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 8:05
107 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 8:47
108 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data 10:07
109 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team 10:08
110 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ 10:11
111 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
112 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
113 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
114 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
116 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 11:06
117 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac 11:25
118 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo 12:24
119 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 13:22
120 Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia 15:02
121 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 15:05
122 Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
123 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida both s.t.
124 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo 15:33
125 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 18:41
126 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:42
127 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 24:27
128 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
129 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky both s.t.
130 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 24:51



Previous

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.