Canadian Cyclist

 

January 18/18 9:49 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 01/18/18
 

Elia Viviani hit back from two top six finishes in the opening stages to claim the top honour in Victor Harbor Stage 3 in what will be a welcome win for the Italian sprinter in his first race for Quick-Step Floors.

The Italian stunned Mitchelton-SCOTT's lead pair of Caleb Ewan (wearing the Santos Ochre Leader's Jersey) and Alex Edmondson, who led the peloton for the last kilometre.

The Santos Ochre Leader's jersey-wearer Ewan mistimed his run – with some suggesting he may have wanted to give Edmondson a chance at victory instead – affording Viviani the chance to launch himself like a long-range missile and tear through to claim the line.

German Phil Bauhaus (Sunweb) took second ahead of Ewan, who will continue to wear Ochre for the Stage 4 start in Norwood.

It will be a welcome win for Viviani, who had back-to-back fourths after Stage 1 on Tuesday (he finished off the podium in Sunday's People's Choice Classic).

In a heat-shortened stage, the peloton was clearly in conservation mode as it wound its way from Glenelg to McLaren Vale and up to The Range for a Category 1 climb on Pennys Hill Road at the Range.

Once again it was Nic Dlamini (Team Dimension Data) taking top points from Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) at the checkpoint, extending his claim on the Subaru King of the Mountain jersey for another day.

An exhausted, but elated Viviani praised his Quick-Step teammates for setting his final run for the win.

"It was an effort!" Viviani said after the stage.

"You need to conserve energy and refresh yourself until, for me, 200m to go and then try to be in a good position.

"The guys did a perfect job… the feeling was good with the team, and I have an amazing team.

"So thanks to all of my teammates!"

Having spent much time on the track to charge his legs for the sprint finishes and pushing himself through a strong winter training period, Viviani claimed the final sprint finish for the event until Stage 6 in Adelaide on Sunday.

"It's the fourth sprint we've done, and it's not easy to come in January and be in good condition," Viviani said.

"I never win like here in the [early] season like that.

"I did a good winter, the feeling with the team is good, and I'm really, really lucky to be here and to take this win."

Antoine Duchesne (FDJ) the only Canadian entry finished 95th, 26s behind the winner, and now sits 113th in GC at 10:41 back.



Results

Stage 3: Glenelg to Victor Harbor, 146.5 km
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:04:40
2 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
4 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
7 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
8 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia
9 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
10 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
12 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
14 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
15 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
16 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
17 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
18 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-SCOTT
20 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
21 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
22 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
23 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
24 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
25 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
26 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
27 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
28 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
29 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
30 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
31 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
32 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
33 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
34 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
35 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
36 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
37 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
39 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
40 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
41 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
42 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
43 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac
44 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
45 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
46 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
48 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
49 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
50 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
51 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
53 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
54 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky
55 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
57 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ
58 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
59 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
60 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
61 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
62 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
63 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
64 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo
65 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
66 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
67 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
68 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
69 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
70 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
71 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
72 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
73 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
74 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
75 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
77 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data
78 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
80 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
81 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
83 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
84 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
85 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
86 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
87 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
88 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
89 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:24
90 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26
91 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
92 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
93 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
94 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo
95 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ
96 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
97 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac
98 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
99 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:31
100 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
101 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo 0:34
102 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:38
104 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:44
105 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
106 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 0:48
107 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
108 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo both s.t.
109 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac 0:54
110 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:56
111 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:02
112 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:04
113 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
115 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data both s.t.
116 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:29
117 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-SCOTT s.t.
118 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 2:00
119 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 2:17
120 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:22
121 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
122 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:30
123 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia 3:37
124 Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia
125 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida
126 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
127 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 4:54
128 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 5:20
129 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky 6:34
DNS Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ
 
GC
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 10:58:36
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors at 0:10
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-SCOTT 0:14
4 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 0:15
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:16
6 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:17
7 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
8 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:20
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
10 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
13 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
14 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
15 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
16 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
17 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
18 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
19 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
20 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
21 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
23 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ
25 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
26 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
27 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
28 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
30 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
31 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
32 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
33 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac
35 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
36 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
37 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
38 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
39 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
40 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
41 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
42 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
43 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
44 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
45 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
48 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:31
49 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:33
50 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:36
51 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 0:47
52 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 0:52
53 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
54 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
55 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
56 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team all s.t.
58 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00
59 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team s.t.
60 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:02
61 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:10
62 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:14
63 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18
64 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:23
65 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 1:24
66 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team s.t.
67 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:29
68 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:33
69 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:54
70 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia 2:06
71 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:09
73 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:35
74 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:38
75 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:51
76 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac 2:55
77 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 2:58
78 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 3:03
79 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 3:06
80 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 3:23
82 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:27
83 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 3:41
84 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4:06
85 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
87 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-SCOTT 4:26
88 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:10
89 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5:57
90 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 6:14
91 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 6:16
92 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 6:21
93 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team s.t.
94 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia 6:23
95 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 6:34
96 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 6:39
97 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe 6:45
98 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 7:31
99 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data 7:41
100 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
101 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:43
102 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 8:05
103 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:07
104 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 8:12
105 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 8:53
106 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 9:38
107 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 9:39
108 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 10:15
109 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
110 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
111 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ all s.t.
112 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data 10:34
113 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ 10:41
114 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:59
115 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 11:54
116 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac 12:23
117 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team 12:34
118 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo 12:54
119 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 14:30
120 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 15:03
121 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 15:33
122 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo 16:11
123 Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia 18:38
124 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 21:01
125 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22:08
126 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 25:59
127 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 28:08
128 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
129 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky 31:05



Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.