Canadian Cyclist

 

January 19/18 9:33 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/18
 

Peter Sagan blitzed his rivals on the downhill run to the finish in Uraidla amid 45-degree temperatures in Adelaide to claim Stage 4 of the Santos Tour Down Under – and the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey - while becoming the first reigning world road champion to claim stage honours in the event’s 20-edition history.

Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) formed part of the lead bunch that reeled in race leader Zak Dempster on the approach to the Subaru King of the Mountain climb atop Norton Summit Road.

Dicing with defending Santos TDU champion Richie Porte on the run through Ashton and on towards the finish at Uraidla, Sagan hovered at the front of the race-leading group as ownership of the front changed hands.

Then on the fast descent to the line, the Sagan made his move.

Taking the wheel of South African Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-SCOTT), it was Sagan accelerating in the final metres to claim his first stage win of the Santos Tour Down Under following his non-points victory in the People’s Choice Classic last Sunday.

Impey took second ahead of former winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) and Sagan’s Australian teammate Jay McCarthy (BORA-hansgrohe).

Sagan will shed the rainbow jersey for the iconic Ochre for tomorrow’s fifth stage from McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill.

While the 27-year-old savoured his win, he affirmed his commitment to race for teammate Jay McCarthy, who is nine seconds behind in third position on the general classifcation.

"It's been a very hard day of racing but maybe not the hottest in my career so far as I've experienced something slightly hotter in California a couple of years ago," Sagan said.

"I already won the opening criterium but it's nice to grab my first stage of the Santos Tour Down Under.

"It's very good for the organisation and very nice for the fans to have a different stage winner every day.

"Tomorrow will be again another story. I'm in the Ochre jersey now but we all know we are racing here for Jay McCarthy.

"It's his home race. He'll have a much harder climb than today to have his say tomorrow."

Antoine Duchesne (FDJ) the only Canadian entry finished 71st, 10:43 behind the winner, and now sits 95th in GC at 21:18 back.

 

 

Results

Stage 4: Norwood to Uraidla, 128.2 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 3:21:07
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-SCOTT
3 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
5 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
8 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
9 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
11 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
12 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ
14 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
15 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
16 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
18 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
19 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
20 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
21 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
23 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
24 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
25 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
26 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac
27 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
28 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
30 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
31 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
32 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
33 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
34 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
35 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
36 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:54
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:21
39 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 2:19
40 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:40
41 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:51
42 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:56
43 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
44 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
45 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
47 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
48 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
49 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 4:05
50 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:03
51 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 6:21
52 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
53 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 6:38
54 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
55 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
56 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
58 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo
59 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
60 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 8:01
61 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
62 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 9:00
63 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 9:02
64 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
65 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
66 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
69 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 10:39
70 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 10:43
71 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ
72 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac both s.t.
73 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 10:46
74 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data 11:30
75 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
76 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
77 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
79 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
80 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
81 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac
82 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
83 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
84 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
86 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
87 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
88 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
89 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
90 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia
91 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
92 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
93 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
94 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 13:21
95 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 14:34
96 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
97 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo both s.t.
98 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14:37
99 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe
100 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia 15:18
101 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
102 Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia
103 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT all s.t.
104 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 15:25
105 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:26
106 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
107 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac
108 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
110 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 16:32
111 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia s.t.
112 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 17:15
113 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
114 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
115 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
116 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
117 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe
118 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
119 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
120 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky 18:44
121 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
122 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
123 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-SCOTT 19:10
124 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:13
125 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
126 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 19:33
128 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky OTL
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
 
GC
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 14:19:49
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-SCOTT at 0:02
3 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 0:09
4 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:10
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:14
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
7 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
8 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
9 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
10 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
11 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
12 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
13 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ
17 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
18 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
19 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
20 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
21 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
22 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia
23 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
24 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac
26 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
27 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky
28 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
29 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
30 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
31 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
32 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
33 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
34 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:05
35 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 1:18
36 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:21
37 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:35
38 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 2:54
39 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4:10
40 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 4:19
41 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:37
42 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 4:42
43 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
44 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
45 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team 5:14
46 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 5:36
47 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data 6:52
48 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 6:56
49 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:06
51 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 7:25
52 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:32
53 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:34
54 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 8:01
55 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 8:05
56 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 8:26
57 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 8:31
58 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:06
59 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:10
60 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 9:16
61 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky s.t.
62 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 9:32
63 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 10:53
64 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT s.t.
65 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 11:24
66 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 11:32
68 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 11:43
69 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team 11:44
70 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 11:55
71 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12:16
72 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
73 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 12:23
74 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 12:38
75 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 12:42
76 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:02
77 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia 13:25
78 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 13:30
79 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:59
80 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac 14:19
81 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 14:21
82 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 14:27
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 15:30
84 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team s.t.
85 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:40
86 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 15:51
87 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 16:58
88 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 17:26
89 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 18:03
90 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data 19:05
91 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 19:09
92 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 19:29
93 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:22
94 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe 21:16
95 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ 21:18
96 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data 21:58
97 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:14
98 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia 22:44
99 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 23:06
100 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 23:13
101 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 23:18
102 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 23:25
103 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:27
104 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team 23:30
105 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-SCOTT s.t.
106 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 23:32
107 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team 23:58
108 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 24:05
109 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 24:29
110 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 24:40
111 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 25:14
112 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 25:34
113 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 26:19
114 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo 27:22
115 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 27:24
116 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac 27:43
117 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 28:46
118 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 28:53
119 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 29:50
120 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:06
121 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 32:12
122 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia 33:50
123 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 34:49
124 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 38:10
125 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 42:36
126 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 43:20
127 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 45:26


Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.