Canadian Cyclist

 

January 20/18 8:17 am - Minsk Track World Cup: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/20/18
 

Results from Day 2 of the final Track World Cup of the 2017-2018 season in Minsk, Belarus

 

Women's Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 France (Marion Borras/Victoire Berteau/Soline Lamboley/Marie Le Net) 4:30.940
2 China (Qiaolin Chen/Chenhong Jin/Jiali Liu/Hong Wang) 4:33.369
 
Heat 2
1 Russian Federation (Maria Novolodskaya/Gulnaz Badykova/Daria Malkova/Karine Minasian) 4:33.337
2 Belarus (Anastasiya Dzedzikava/Gulnaz Badykova/Daria Malkova/Karine Minasian) 4:38.031
 
Heat 3
1 Italy (Martina Alzina/Elisa Balsamo/Marta Cavalli/Simona Frapporti) 4:28.250
2 Canada (Devaney Collier/Maggie Coles-Lyster/Erin J Attwell/Laurie Jussaume) 4:29.131
 
Heat 4
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist) 4:26.498
2 Republic of Korea (Youri Kim/Sungeun Gu/Jumi Lee/Ahreum Na) 4:31.713
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First Round ride the final for the Gold.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First Round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 United States (Jennifer Valente/Kelly Catlin/Chloe Dygert/Kimberly Geist) 4:15.673
2 Italy (Martina Alzina/Elisa Balsamo/Marta Cavalli/Simona Frapporti) 4:23.921
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Devaney Collier/Maggie Coles-Lyster/Erin J Attwell/Laurie Jussaume)
DNF France (Marion Borras/Victoire Berteau/Soline Lamboley/Marie Le Net)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Ina Savenka (Belarus)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
4 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
6 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
7 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
8 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
9 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
10 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
11 Lisa Kullmer (Germany)
12 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
13 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
14 Devaney Collier (Canada)
15 Xiaofei Wang (China)
16 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia)
17 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
18 Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong)
19 Marion Borras (France)
20 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
 
Tempo Race
1 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 31 pts
2 Xiaofei Wang (China) 3 (-1 laps)
3 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 1 (-1 laps)
4 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 1 (-1 laps)
5 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 1 (-1 laps)
6 Marion Borras (France) 1 (-1 laps)
7 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 0 (-1 laps)
8 Jennifer Valente (USA) 0 (-1 laps)
9 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 0 (-1 laps)
10 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 0 (-1 laps)
11 Lisa Kullmer (Germany) 0 (-1 laps)
12 Devaney Collier (Canada) 0 (-1 laps)
13 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0 (-1 laps)
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0 (-1 laps)
15 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0 (-1 laps)
16 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 0 (-1 laps)
17 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 0 (-1 laps)
18 Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong) 0 (-1 laps)
19 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia) -16 (-2 laps)
20 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) -16 (-2 laps)
 
Elimination Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
4 Xiaofei Wang (China)
5 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
6 Letizia Paternoster (Italy)
7 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
8 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
9 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
10 Devaney Collier (Canada)
11 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
12 Lisa Kullmer (Germany)
13 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
14 Marion Borras (France)
15 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)
16 Ina Savenka (Belarus)
17 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia)
18 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
19 Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong)
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
 
Points Race
1 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 18 pts
2 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 15
3 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 15
4 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 14
5 Jennifer Valente (USA) 12
6 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia) 6
7 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 4
8 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 3
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 3
10 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3
11 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 2
12 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 2
13 Lisa Kullmer (Germany) 1
14 Marion Borras (France) 1
15 Devaney Collier (Canada) 0
16 Xiaofei Wang (China) 0
17 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
18 Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong) 0
19 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 0
20 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) -40
 
Final Standings
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 122 pts
2 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 119
3 Jennifer Valente (USA) 114
4 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 112
5 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 92
6 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 85
7 Xiaofei Wang (China) 84
8 Ina Savenka (Belarus) 73
9 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 68
10 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 66
11 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 65
12 Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland) 62
13 Lisa Kullmer (Germany) 59
14 Devaney Collier (Canada) 54
15 Lizbeth Yarely Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 54
16 Marion Borras (France) 49
17 Evgenia Augustinas (Russia) 28
18 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 27
19 Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong) 16
20 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) -30

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
3 Uladzislau Novik (Minsk Cycling Club)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team)
5 Quentin Lafargue (France)
6 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
2 Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
REL Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
DNF Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)
DNF Luca Ceci (Italy)
DNF Shih Hsin Hsiao (Taipei)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
3 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
4 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
5 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
6 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli Asd)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Second Round,
all other riders advance to the First Round Repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
3 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team)
4 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
5 Uladzislau Novik (Minsk Cycling Club)
6 Luca Ceci (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Quentin Lafargue (France)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)
4 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli Asd)
5 Shih Hsin Hsiao (Taipei)
6 Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
The first three riders in each heat advance to the Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
2 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
3 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team)
5 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
6 Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)
5 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
6 Quentin Lafargue (France)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6, all other riders advance to Final 7-12.
 
Final 1-6
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
3 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
4 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
5 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
 
Final 7-12
7 Aleksandr Dubchenko (Russia)
8 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
9 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team)
10 Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
11 Quentin Lafargue (France)
12 Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)

All results

 

Day 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.