Canadian Cyclist

 

January 21/18 8:10 am - Minsk Track World Cup: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/18
 

Results from the 3rd day of the final Track World Cup of the 2017-2018 season in Minsk, Belarus

 

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club) 9.731
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.761
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.813
4 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 9.82
5 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.848
6 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales) 9.869
7 Michael D'almeida (France) 9.902
8 Rayan Helal (France) 9.938
9 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.954
10 Chaebin Im (Korea) 9.980
11 Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 9.992
12 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.027
13 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 10.034
14 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.066
15 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic) 10.079
16 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.120
17 Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic) 10.127
18 Aleksei Tkachev (Lokosphinx) 10.132
19 Alexander Sharapov (Russia) 10.142
20 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.235
21 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team) 10.312
22 Sotirios Bretas (Greece) 10.507
23 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli ASD) 10.541
Top 9 riders advance directly to 1/8 Finals.
10th to 23rd places to 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.467
2 Davide Ceci (Cycling Team Friuli ASD)
 
Heat 2
1 Marc Jurczyk (Germany) 10.598
2 Sotirios Bretas (Greece)
 
Heat 3
1 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.449
2 Shih Feng Kang (Taichung Cycling Team)
 
Heat 4
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 10.425
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
 
Heat 5
1 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.766
2 Alexander Sharapov (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Aleksei Tkachev (Lokosphinx) 10.678
2 Robin Wagner (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 7
1 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.501
2 Jiri Fanta (Czech Republic)
Winners advance to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club) 10.586
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.330
2 Aleksei Tkachev (Lokosphinx)
 
Heat 3
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.295
2 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 10.997
2 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
 
Heat 5
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.359
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 6
1 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales) 10.385
2 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.386
REL Michael D'Almeida (France)
 
Heat 8
1 Rayan Helal (France) 10.275
2 Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club) 10.64 10.149
2 Rayan Helal (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.191 10.461
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.393 10.441
2 Lewis Oliva (Team Wales)
 
Heat 4
1 Theo Bos (Beat Cycling Club) 11.422   11.119
2 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) REL 10.959
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals


Women Madison
1 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Maria Giulia Confalonieri) 29 pts
2 Netherlands (Kirsten Wild/Amy Pieters) 26
3 Russian Federation (Maria Novolodskaya/Olga Zabelinskaya) 25
4 United States (Kimberly Geist/Kimberly Ann Zubris) 3
5 Switzerland (Andrea Waldis/Aline Seitz) 1
6 Great Britain (Elinor Barker/Megan Barker) -13 (-1 lap)
7 Mexico (Lizbeth Y. Salazar Vazquez/Sofia Arreola Navarro) -14 (-1 lap)
8 Germany (Lisa Kullmer/Romy Kasper) -20 (-1 lap)
9 France (Victoire Berteau/Marie Le Net) -20 (-1 lap)
10 Ukraine (Oksana Kliachina/Tetyana Klimchenko) -20 (-1 lap)
11 Belarus (Ina Savenka/Polina Pivovarova) -40 (-2 laps)
12 Denmark (Julie Leth/Amalie Winther Olsen) -40 (-2 laps)
13 Canada (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Laurie Jussaume) -59 (-3 laps)
14 Spain (Eukene Larrarte Arteaga/Isabel Ferreres Navarro) -60 (-3 laps)
15 Poland (Lucja Pietrzak/Nikol Plosaj) -60 (-3 laps)
16 Czech Republic (Lucie Hochmann/Katerina Kohoutkova) -79 (-4 laps)


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.