Canadian Cyclist

 

January 21/18 10:35 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/18
 

Daryl Impey is the new king of Adelaide after taking the Santos Ochre Winner’s Jersey on the city’s streets on Sunday afternoon, while the Be Safe Be Seen MAC Stage 6 was won by André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) over Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-SCOTT) and Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe).

It is the first time a South African has claimed the winner's ochre in the race, and along with neo-pro countryman Nic Dlamini (Team Dimension Data) took the Subaru King of the Mountain winner's jersey following his domination of that classification earlier in this week.

The result is noteworthy for Impey's Mitchelton-SCOTT team as well, given it came to Adelaide seeking stage wins for lead rider Caleb Ewan - not the general classification.

It also means Mitchelton-SCOTT (the current guise of the GreenEDGE operation) draws level with AG2R La Mondiale with four GC wins at the race.

Impey now leads the UCI WorldTour points table - taking 100 points from the event ahead of Richie Porte (BMC) and Tom Jelte-Slagter (Team Dimension Data).

Speaking after the race, Impey dedicated his thrilling victory to his family back in South Africa, but admitted it was a nervous day in the saddle.

"Coming in ... I didn't expect to win the race, but sometimes the stars line up and things go according to plan," Impey said.

"I worked real hard in the off-season, [I'm] so happy to get this win.

"[But] it was pretty hectic... I've been in this position before with Simon [Gerrans] trying to defend the jersey for him.

"I've prepared for that. But it's definitely more nerve-wracking when you have the jersey yourself.

"I'm stoked to get to the line, and obviously with the team I knew it was under control."

For Greipel, the victory extended his stage wins record to 18 at the Santos Tour Down Under.

His Stage 6 win was just the second time this year that a rider had claimed multiple stages (Greipel won Stage 1 in Lyndoch as well).

The peloton was truly out of formation as it swung down Pennington Terrace and onto the final uphill sprint to the line on King William Road.

Quick-Step emerged as the best positioned team on the run to the line, with Elia Viviani gunning for his second victory.

Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-SCOTT) drew level with the Italian, but Greipel came from six deep with his incredible turn of speed to take victory.

2018 marks the first time since 2013 that an Australian has failed to win a classification in the Santos Tour Down Under, highlighting the truly international spirit of the event.

Aside from South Africans Impey and Dlamini winning the Santos Ochre Winner's Jersey and Subaru KOM respectively, triple UCI World Road Champion Peter Sagan won the southaustralia.com sprinter's jersey, and neopro climber Egan Bernal (Sky) claimed the #seesouthaustralia Young Rider's classification.

Bahrain-Merida was crowned the Wilson Parking Winning Team for having the best cumulative time across its line-up.

 

 

Results from the sixth and final stage in Australia

Stage 6: Adelaide Circuit, 90km
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:01:19
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
6 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia
7 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
8 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
9 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team
10 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
11 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
13 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
15 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
16 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
17 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
18 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
19 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
20 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
21 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
22 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
23 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
24 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
25 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
26 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
27 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
28 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
29 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
30 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo
31 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
32 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ
33 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
34 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
35 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-SCOTT
37 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
38 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
39 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
40 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
41 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
42 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
43 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
44 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
45 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
46 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
47 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
49 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
50 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
51 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
53 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
54 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
55 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo
56 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
57 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
58 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
59 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
60 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
61 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
62 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
63 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
65 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
66 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac
67 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
68 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
69 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
70 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
71 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
73 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT
74 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
75 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
76 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors
77 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
78 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
79 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
81 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
82 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac
83 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
84 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data
85 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
86 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 0:12
87 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:13
88 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:16
89 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data 0:18
90 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
91 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
92 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
93 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
94 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ
95 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
96 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
97 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac
98 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team
99 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia
100 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
101 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
102 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30
103 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:37
104 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:40
105 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 0:42
106 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:05
107 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 1:09
108 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:10
109 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:20
110 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team
111 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
112 Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia
113 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
114 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:31
115 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:46
116 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:04
117 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:10
118 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia
119 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
120 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 2:19
121 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:43
122 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team s.t.
123 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky 3:23
124 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac 4:26
125 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 4:46
 
Final GC
1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-SCOTT 20:03:34
2 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team at s.t.
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data 0:16
4 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:20
5 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
6 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
7 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
8 Luis León Sánchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:23
9 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24
11 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo
12 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
13 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
15 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
16 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
17 Enric Mas (Esp) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
18 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data 0:26
19 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 0:29
20 Mickael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Nathan Earle (Aus) UniSA-Australia
22 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac all s.t.
23 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 0:45
24 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac 0:57
25 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 1:01
26 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:12
27 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:22
28 Georg Preidler (Aut) FDJ 1:26
29 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1:28
30 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:46
31 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:57
32 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 2:25
33 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:04
34 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 3:09
35 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 3:11
36 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 5:24
37 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 6:16
38 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 6:28
39 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 6:34
40 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 6:53
41 Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 7:06
42 Timothy Roe (Aus) UniSA-Australia 7:42
43 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 9:00
44 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 9:57
45 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 10:30
46 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 10:34
47 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Team Dimension Data 11:01
48 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 11:02
49 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 11:20
50 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 11:24
51 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo 11:43
52 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 12:00
53 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 12:41
54 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 12:47
55 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 13:45
56 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 13:46
57 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 13:47
58 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 13:50
59 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 14:18
60 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 15:30
61 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 15:43
62 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 16:09
63 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo 16:22
64 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 16:32
65 William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 16:34
66 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 17:02
67 Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team 17:15
68 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:19
69 Daan Olivier (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:46
70 Steele von Hoff (Aus) UniSA-Australia 18:32
71 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:36
72 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 19:55
73 Tom Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 20:18
74 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20:20
75 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 21:05
76 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 22:55
77 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 23:01
78 Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Movistar Team 23:27
79 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 23:34
80 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 23:46
81 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac 24:01
82 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 24:12
83 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac 24:22
84 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24:45
85 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 24:58
86 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 25:27
87 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 27:13
88 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) UniSA-Australia 28:13
89 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 28:20
90 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 28:25
91 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) BORA-hansgrohe 28:40
92 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 29:06
93 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 29:24
94 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 30:35
95 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data 30:48
96 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 31:08
97 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 31:21
98 Antoine Duchesne (Can) FDJ 33:18
99 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data 33:40
100 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 33:55
101 Alex Porter (Aus) UniSA-Australia 34:27
102 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:10
103 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 35:45
104 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 35:46
105 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 36:12
106 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 36:16
107 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team 37:01
108 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 38:14
109 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 39:07
110 Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team 39:09
111 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-SCOTT 39:39
112 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 39:51
113 Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo 41:09
114 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 41:24
115 Chris Lawless (GBr) Team Sky 41:25
116 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 41:33
117 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac 41:46
118 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 41:49
119 Scott Bowden (Aus) UniSA-Australia 43:13
120 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 45:21
121 Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo 47:29
122 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 53:09
123 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 55:28
124 Sam Welsford (Aus) UniSA-Australia 56:34
125 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 59:55
 
 
Sprint GC: Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
KOM: Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
Team GC: Bahrain-Merida
 
 
 


Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.