Canadian Cyclist

 

February 14/18 10:43 am - Tour of Oman: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 02/14/18
 

Tears of joy could be seen in Nathan Haas’ eyes as the Australian claimed his first victory wearing his Katusha-Alpecin kit on, at the end of an action-packed stage 2 . After 167.5km of racing from Sultan Qaboos University to Al Bustan, Haas made the most of his explosive abilities to win ahead of the Olympic champion Greg van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) and take the lead in the general classification.

At the start the challenges that lay ahead, with four categorised climbs, saw many early attacks. It took 5 km of battle for four of them to break away from the bunch: Loïc Chetout (Cofidis, Solutions crédits), Markel Irizar (Trek-Segafredo), Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Danny Pate (Rally Cycling). At km 17, their lead reached 4 minutes. It never got higher.

As the attackers tackled the first climb of the day, at Fanja (km 60), the gap had stabilised around 3 minutes. More than enough for Loic Chetout to snatch the points at the summit. The Frenchman repeated the feat atop the climbs of Al Jabal street (km 118.5km) and Al Hamriyah (km 145), en route to claiming the golden jersey as leader of the most aggressive rider classification.

The attackers gave their all in the final part of the stage, the most demanding. Spanish race veteran Markel Irizar was the last rider caught in the climb of Al Jissah, with only 5 km to go. BMC Racing Team and Astana Pro Team were then the most active teams at the front of the pack, but hey couldn’t fend off Nathan Haas as he went for his first victory since August 2016.



Results

Stage 2: Sultan Qaboos University to Al Bustan, 167.5 km
1 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 4:22:15
2 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
4 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
5 Merhawi Kudus Gebremedhin (Eri) Team Dimension Data
6 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
7 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
8 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
9 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
10 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
11 Daniel Navarro Garcis (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
12 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
14 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert all s.t.
15 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05
16 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:21
17 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:38
18 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
19 Nicolas Edet (Fra)Cofidis, Solutions Credit
20 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
21 Artijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
22 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
23 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
24 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
25 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data
27 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
28 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
29 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
30 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
31 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
33 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Katusha-Alpecin
34 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
35 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
36 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
38 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
39 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 1:08
40 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
41 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
42 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
43 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
44 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha-Alpecin
45 Kenneth van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
46 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb
47 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
48 Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
49 Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
50 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
51 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
52 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
53 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
54 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
55 Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
56 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling
57 Jon Irisarri Rincon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
59 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
60 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
61 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
62 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
63 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
64 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert all s.t.
65 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:30
66 Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 2:00
67 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 3:04
68 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
69 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
70 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
71 Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:06
72 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 3:15
73 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:46
74 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
75 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
76 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
77 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
78 Johannes Frohlinger 9Ger) Team Sunweb
79 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
80 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data
81 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
82 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
83 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:49
84 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:56
85 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 5:14
86 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
87 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
88 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
89 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
90 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
91 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
92 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
93 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
94 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
95 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit all s.t.
96 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 6:56
97 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
98 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club both s.t.
99 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 7:17
100 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 7:54
101 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
102 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club both s.t.
103 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data 10:23
104 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
105 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 10:59
106 Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:10
107 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
108 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
109 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
110 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling
111 Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
112 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
113 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
114 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
115 Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
116 Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
117 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
118 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
119 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
120 Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
121 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club all s.t.
122 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 12:20
123 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
124 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb both s.t.
125 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 13:59
126 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 15:20
 
GC
1 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 8:20:46
2 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 0:04
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06
4 Merhawi Kudus Gebremedhin (Eri) Team Dimension Data 0:10
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
6 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
7 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
8 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
9 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
10 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
11 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
12 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
13 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
14 Daniel Navarro Garcis (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit all s.t.
15 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15
16 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:31
17 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 0:42
18 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:48
19 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
21 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
22 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data
23 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
24 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
25 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
27 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
28 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
29 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
30 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
31 Nicolas Edet (Fra)Cofidis, Solutions Credit
32 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
33 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
34 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
35 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
37 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
38 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:18
39 Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
40 Kenneth van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
41 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
42 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
43 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha-Alpecin
44 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
45 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling
46 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin
47 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb
48 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
49 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
50 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
51 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
52 Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
53 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
54 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
55 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
56 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
57 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
58 Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
59 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
60 Jon Irisarri Rincon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
61 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:40
62 Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 2:10
63 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 2:12
64 Artijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:43
65 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 3:06
66 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:14
67 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
68 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic both s.t.
69 Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:16
70 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:35
71 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 3:46
72 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:54
73 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 3:56
74 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
75 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
76 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data
77 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
78 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
79 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic all s.t.
80 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 4:22
81 Johannes Frohlinger 9Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
82 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 4:24
83 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:59
84 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:06
85 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5:20
86 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 5:22
87 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 5:24
88 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team
89 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
90 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
91 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
92 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
93 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
94 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 6:17
95 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:29
96 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 7:06
97 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:29
98 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 7:57
99 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data 7:58
100 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 8:04
101 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club 8:11
102 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 8:21
103 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 10:33
104 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data s.t.
105 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 11:09
106 Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:18
107 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 12:20
108 Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
109 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
110 Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
111 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
112 Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
113 Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
114 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit all s.t.
115 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 12:30
116 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12:34
117 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club 12:37
118 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 12:51
119 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 12:56
120 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling 12:57
121 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 13:17
122 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club s.t.
123 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling 13:51
124 Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 14:07
125 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:15
126 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 15:30



Previous

Stage 1

 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.