Canadian Cyclist

 

February 18/18 11:32 am - Tour of Oman: Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/18
 

One, two, and now three victories in a row for Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) on the final stage of the Tour of Oman, traditionally set on the Matrah Corniche! The end of a sixth stage came at a blazing speed, the European champion dominated the final gallop ahead of Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept Cycling Club) and Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo). Race leader Alexey Lutsenko (Astana Pro Team) safely finished with the bunch to claim the overall victory in this ninth edition of the Tour of Oman. His teammate Miguel Angel Lopez and Bahrain-Merida’s Gorka Izagirre join him on the overall podium.

It took 7km for the breakaway to shape up with some usual suspects. Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors), Maxime Farazijn (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Xandro Meurisse (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Pim Ligthart (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) and Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) have all already been at the front this week. They enjoyed a lead of 4:40 after 19km of racing.

Cavagna puts on a show
Team Dimension Data and Vital Concept Cycling Club went into action to control the gap. At 50 kilometres into the stage, the breakaway’s lead was at 3:50. It steadily decreased with Trek-Segafredo and Katusha-Alpecin also participating in the chase. It was down to 1:15 when the race entered the final circuit on the Matrah Corniche, with three laps of 7.5km.

Rémi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors) proved to be the strongest in the break, soloing away from his former companions 10km from the finish. He managed to open a 45s gap as he entered into the final lap but was eventually reeled in with 3km to go. The perfect set up for Alexander Kristoff to power to victory. The Norwegian wins his eighth stage at Oman, a record. Alexey Lutsenko kept up with the pack to claim the overall victory.

Canada's only entry Adam de Vos (Rally Cycling) finished 82nd on teh stage at 1:22 back and 73rd overall at 26:21.


Results

Stage 6: Al Mouj Muscat to Matrah Corniche, 135.5 km
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:11:29
2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
4 Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
6 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
7 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
9 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10 Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
11 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
12 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
13 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
14 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
15 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
16 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
18 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
20 Merhawi Kudus Gebremedhin (Eri) Team Dimension Data
21 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
22 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
23 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
25 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha-Alpecin
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
27 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
28 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team
29 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
30 Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
32 Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
33 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
34 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
35 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
36 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
37 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
38 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
39 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
40 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data
41 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
42 Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
44 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
45 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
46 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb
47 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
48 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
49 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data
50 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
51 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
52 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
53 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij
54 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
55 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
56 Daniel Navarro Garcis (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit
57 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
58 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
59 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
60 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
62 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
63 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
64 Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
65 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Katusha-Alpecin
66 Nicolas Edet (Fra)Cofidis, Solutions Credit
67 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
68 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
69 Johannes Frohlinger 9Ger) Team Sunweb
70 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
71 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team
72 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit all s.t.
73 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:24
74 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:35
75 Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 0:47
76 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:55
77 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit s.t.
78 Jon Irisarri Rincon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:05
79 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 1:11
80 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin 1:22
81 Kenneth van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
82 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling both s.t.
83 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:27
84 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
85 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
86 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
87 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 1:31
88 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:07
89 Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
90 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
91 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
92 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
93 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 2:11
94 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 2:13
95 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic
96 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise both s.t.
97 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:39
98 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:52
99 Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
101 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club
102 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
103 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
104 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
105 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin 3:22
106 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 3:28
107 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 3:38
108 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:53
109 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:13
110 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 4:13
111 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:30
112 Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:00
113 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:40
114 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club 5:42
115 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 8:04
116 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling 8:27
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
DNF Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
DNF Artijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
DNS Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
DNF Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling
 
Final GC
1 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:49:50
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team at 0:11
3 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 0:28
4 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:30
5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:32
6 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:05
7 Daniel Navarro Garcis (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 1:14
8 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:24
9 Merhawi Kudus Gebremedhin (Eri) Team Dimension Data 1:29
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:37
11 Daniel Pearson (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 1:54
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:02
13 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:02
14 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:15
15 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:16
16 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:17
17 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:34
18 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 3:06
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 3:15
20 Nicolas Edet (Fra)Cofidis, Solutions Credit 3:15
21 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:48
22 Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 5:40
23 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Dimension Data 5:45
24 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin 5:47
25 Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:23
26 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Katusha-Alpecin 6:30
27 Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 6:42
28 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 7:18
29 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 7:36
30 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 8:05
31 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:06
32 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 9:08
33 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9:23
34 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:29
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 9:41
36 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb 10:29
37 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 10:31
38 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 11:27
39 Danilo Celano (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:35
40 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12:13
41 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12:15
42 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 12:18
43 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data 12:27
44 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 13:10
45 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 13:21
46 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 13:28
47 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 14:36
48 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) BMC Racing Team 14:37
49 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 14:44
50 Jon Irisarri Rincon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:07
51 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha-Alpecin 16:39
52 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 16:50
53 Magnus Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 17:06
54 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 18:10
55 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 18:58
56 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 18:58
57 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha-Alpecin 18:59
58 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 19:22
59 Johannes Frohlinger 9Ger) Team Sunweb 19:34
60 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:39
61 Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19:53
62 Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team 19:59
63 Kenneth van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:24
64 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 20:40
65 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 20:42
66 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 24:35
67 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 24:39
68 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 24:52
69 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 24:55
70 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 25:28
71 Casper Pedersen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 25:36
72 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 25:45
73 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 26:21
74 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:56
75 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 27:40
76 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data 27:42
77 Mark McNally (GBr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 27:53
78 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 29:20
79 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 29:21
80 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 29:30
81 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 30:50
82 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 31:30
83 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 32:42
84 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 32:47
85 Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data 32:49
86 Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 32:58
87 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 33:08
88 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 34:04
89 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 35:13
90 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 35:53
91 Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:00
92 Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:44
93 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 37:19
94 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 37:25
95 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 38:21
96 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin 38:27
97 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 38:29
98 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40:08
99 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 40:54
100 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club 41:07
101 Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 41:24
102 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 41:56
103 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 43:39
104 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 45:33
105 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 46:44
106 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 48:15
107 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit 48:21
108 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 49:37
109 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Dimension Data 50:10
110 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 52:35
111 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling 53:50
112 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 57:45
113 Bram Welten (Ned) Team Fortuneo-Samsic 58:20
114 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 59:59
115 Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:02:33
116 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club 1:05:47



Previous

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.