Canadian Cyclist

 

February 25/18 18:45 pm - Abu Dhabi Tour: Stage 4, 5 and Final GC results


Posted by Editoress on 02/25/18
 

Results from the final two stages of the Abu Dhabi Tour in UAE

Stage 4 (February 24th):Abu Dhabi/Al Maryah Island to Abu Dhabi/Al Maryah Island ITT, 12.6 km
1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:14:21
2 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky at 0:14
3 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:16
4 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb both s.t.
6 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17
7 Nikias Arndt (GER) Team Sunweb 0:22
8 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 0:23
9 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:27
10 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha - Alpecin 0:29
11 G Lawson Craddock (USA) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:30
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:31
13 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick Step Floors 0:34
14 Matthias Brändle (AUT) Trek - Segafredo 0:37
15 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:38
17 Jasha Sütterlin (GER) Movistar Team 0:38
18 William Clarke (Aus) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:40
19 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha - Alpecin 0:40
20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 0:40
 
50 Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton - Scott 1:06
72 Michael Woods (Can) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:24
 
Stage 5: Al Ain/Qasr Al Muwaiji to Jebel Hafeet, 199 km
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 4:38:47
2 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team at s.t.
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick Step Floors 0:15
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:15
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:37
7 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 0:47
8 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:55
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
10 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
11 Mathias Frank (SUI) Ag2r La Mondiale all s.t.
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton - Scott 0:59
13 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto - Soudal 1:01
14 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani - CSF 1:03
15 Emanuel Buchmann (GER) Bora - Hansgrohe s.t.
16 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:05
17 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Movistar Team 1:23
18 Michael Woods (Can) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:26
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain - Merida s.t.
20 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 1:41
 
121 Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton - Scott 13:42
 
Final GC
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 16:00:11
2 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb at 0:17
3 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:29
4 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick Step Floors 0:31
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:45
6 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe 1:13
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:18
8 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:28
9 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:29
10 Emanuel Buchmann (GER) Bora - Hansgrohe 1:37
11 Mathias Frank (SUI) Ag2r La Mondiale 1:37
12 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 1:41
13 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:42
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton - Scott 1:42
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 2:06
16 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 2:08
17 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain - Merida 2:18
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha - Alpecin 2:29
19 Michael Woods (Can) Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:36
20 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 2:43
 
107 Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton - Scott 15:06


Previous

Stage 1

Stages 2 and 3

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.