Canadian Cyclist

 

March 2/18 7:27 am - Track World Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 03/2/18
 

Results from Day 3 at the Track World Championships in Apeldoorn, Netherlands

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.674
2 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.677
3 Sebastien Vigier (France) 9.701
4 Harrie Lavreysen 9.709
5 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 9.715
6 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.742
7 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.754
8 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 9.759
9 Melvin Landerneau (France) 9.787
10 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.788
11 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 9.805
12 Stefan Ritter (Canada) 9.828
13 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.843
14 Fabian Hernando Puertas Zapata (Colombia) 9.852
15 Rayan Helal (France) 9.878
16 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia) 9.920
17 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 9.923
18 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.934
19 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 9.944
20 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 9.959
21 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 9.962
22 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.968
23 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan) 9.969
24 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.002
25 Chaebin Im (Korea) 10.030
26 Eric Engler (Germany) 10.056
27 Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 10.070
28 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.072
29 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.103
30 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.112
31 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.137
32 David Sojka (Czech Republic) 10.203
33 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 10.243
34 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.293
35 Sotirios Bretas (Greece) 10.498
Top 4 riders advance direct to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.406
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.379
2 Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
 
Heat 3
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 11.075
2 Eric Engler (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 10.200
2 Chaebin Im (Korea)
 
Heat 5
1 Melvin Landerneau (France) 10.304
2 Sam Webster (New Zealand)
 
Heat 6
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.333
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
 
Heat 7
1 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 10.254
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 10.358
2 Stefan Ritter (Canada)
 
Heat 9
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.237
2 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 10
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.188
2 Fabian Hernando Puertas Zapata (Colombia) REL
 
Heat 11
1 Rayan Helal (France) 10.224
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 12
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.392
2 Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)
Winners of each Heat advance to 1/8 Final
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.312
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.153
2 Rayan Helal (France)
 
Heat 3
1 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.353
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.220
2 Harrie Lavreysen
 
Heat 5
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.307
2 Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
 
Heat 6
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.179
2 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand)
 
Heat 7
1 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.991
2 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
Heat 8
1 Ryan Owens (Great Britain) 10.203
2 Melvin Landerneau (France)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
3 Laurie Berthon (France)
4 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
5 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
6 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
7 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
9 Jennifer Valente (USA)
10 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
11 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
12 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
13 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
14 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
15 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
16 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
17 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus)
18 Xiaofei Wang (China)
19 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
20 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
21 Gudrun Stock (Germany)
22 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
23 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
DNF Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong)
 
Tempo Race
1 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 7 pts
2 Gudrun Stock (Germany) 4
3 Xiaofei Wang (China) 3
4 Jennifer Valente (USA) 2
5 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 2
6 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 2
7 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 2
8 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 2
9 Allison Beveridge (Canada) 1
10 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 1
11 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 0
12 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 0
13 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 0
14 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 0
15 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 0
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
17 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus) 0
18 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 0
19 Daria Pikulik (Poland) 0
20 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) -20
21 Laurie Berthon (France) -20
22 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) -20
23 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) -20
DNS Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong)
 
Elimination Race
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
2 Jennifer Valente (USA)
3 Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
4 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
5 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
6 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
7 Elinor Barker (Great Britain)
8 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand)
9 Laurie Berthon (France)
10 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
11 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus)
12 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
13 Gudrun Stock (Germany)
14 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
15 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia)
16 Daria Pikulik (Poland)
17 Lydia Boylan (Ireland)
18 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
19 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
20 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
21 Allison Beveridge (Canada)
21 Xiaofei Wang (China)
23 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine)
 
Final Standings
1 Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) 121 pts
2 Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark) 112
3 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 106
4 Elisa Balsamo (Italy) 105
5 Jennifer Valente (USA) 101
6 Elinor Barker (Great Britain) 97
7 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) 94
8 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 93
9 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 86
10 Alexandra Goncharova (Russia) 86
11 Gudrun Stock (Germany) 81
12 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 73
13 Laurie Berthon (France) 61
14 Polina Pivovarova (Belarus) 57
15 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 55
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 48
17 Lydia Boylan (Ireland) 31
18 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 14
19 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 5
20 Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 4
DNF Allison Beveridge (Canada)
DNF Xiaofei Wang (China)
DNF Xiaojuan Diao (Hong Kong)
DNF Daria Pikulik (Poland)

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 4:12.365
2 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:13.622
3 Charlie Tanfield (Great Britain) 4:14.025
4 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:14.742
5 Felix Gross (Germany) 4:15.303
6 Kersten Thiele (Germany) 4:17.281
7 Ashton Lambie (USA) 4:17.600
8 Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus) 4:20.404
9 Daniel Bigham (Great Britain) 4:20.647
10 Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland) 4:21.710
11 Louis Pijourlet (France) 4:22.870
12 Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 4:23.083
13 Nicolas Pietrula (Czech Republic) 4:24.414
14 Derek Gee (Canada) 4:26.119
15 Michele Scartezzini (Italy) 4:26.132
16 Dawid Czubak (Poland) 4:26.606
17 Marco Coledan (Italy) 4:27.434
18 Florian Maitre (France) 4:28.649
19 Bartosz Rudyk (Poland) 4:30.379
20 Ivan Smirnov (Russia) 4:31.144
21 Ryo Chikatani (Japan) 4:32.340
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Filippo Ganna (Italy) 4:13.607
2 Ivo Oliveira (Portugal) 4:15.428
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Alexander Evtushenko (Russia) 4:13.786
4 Charlie Tanfield (Great Britain) 4:15.930

 

Men Points Race
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 70 pts
2 Jan Willem van Schip (Netherlands) 52
3 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 49
4 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 48
5 Kenny de Ketele (Belfium) 46
6 Andreas Graf (Austria) 42
7 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 40
8 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) 38
9 Regan Gough (New Zealand) 32
10 Liam Bertazzo (Italy) 24
11 Mark Downey (Ireland) 20
12 Morgan Kneisky (France) 10
13 Alan Banaszek (Poland) 9
14 Joao Matias (Portugal) 6
15 Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 6
16 Cyrille Thiery (Switzerland) 5
17 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 4
18 Raman Ramanau (Belarus) 3
19 Eric Young (USA) 1
20 Denis Nekrasov (Russia) -18
21 Andrej Strmiska (Slovakia) -20
DNF Jan Kraus (Czech Republic)
DNS Maximilian Beyer (Germany)


Women Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2
1 Stephanie Morton (Australia) Winner 10.815
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 2
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.315 11.174
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
Heat winners race for Gold, Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold Ride 1 Ride 2 Decider
1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) 11.274   11.538
2 Stephanie Morton (Australia)   11.129
 
For Bronze
3 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.282 11.356
4 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.