Canadian Cyclist

 

April 2/18 17:25 pm - Hell of the North results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 04/2/18
 

Results from the tenth annual Hell of the North on April 1st st the Ballantrae Community Center in Ontario

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

Photo Gallery

 

Hell of the North – Overall, 90 km (Average 30.5 km/h)
1 Nathan Chown (Team CF – LM40-49) 2:57
2 Sean MacKinnon (Realdeal | Aquila – LM20-29) at 0:19
3 Erik Box (Devinci – Powered By Muc-Off – LM30-39) 4:11
4 Sjaan Gerth (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – LM30-39) 4:50
5 Andrew Bradbury (Blacksmith Cycle – LM20-29) 4:50
6 Grahame Rivers (Morning Glory Cycling Club – LM30-39) 9:23
7 Mark Sittlington (NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments – LM40-49) 9:50
8 James Fedosov (Speedriver.Com – LM20-29) 10:26
9 Kevin Gandy (Morning Glory Cycling Club – LM40-49) 10:39
10 Peter Morse (Mariposa Cycle Racing Team – LM40-49) 13:35
11 John Stewart (Realdeal | Aquila – LM40-49) 14:01
12 Jason Chai-Onn (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LM40-49) 14:01
13 Mark Brouwer (Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle – LM20-29) 15:29
14 Ian Turner (University Of Toronto Road Racing Club – LM20-29) 18:49
15 Matthew Bannon (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LM30-39) 19:30
16 Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Camp Ooch – LM40-49) 20:21
17 Andrew Maceachern (Morning Glory Cycling Club – LM40-49) 21:11
18 Jeremy Bridge-Cook (Morning Glory Cycling Club – LM40-49) 21:11
19 Eric Ingalsbe (Velo Racing Solutions – LM30-39) 21:24
20 Robert Meneguzzi (Hamilton Cycling Club – LM30-39) 23:24
21 Shawn Aspden (Morning Glory Cycling Club – LM40-49) 29:50
22 Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM50-59) 30:30
23 Tim Griffin (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM50-59) 33:12
24 Mark Weymouth (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LM30-39) 37:31
25 Tim Plunkett (Speedriver.Com – LM30-39) 37:31
26 Thiago Tonelli Bartolomei (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LM30-39) 38:02
27 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club – LM50-59) 39:34
28 Patrick Farrell (Realdeal | Aquila – LM20-29) 43:13
29 Kevin Gibson (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LM40-49) 48:58
30 Craig Nowak (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LM30-39) 49:05
31 Paul Lamb (Barrie Cycling Club – LM40-49) 49:30
32 Adam Debiasio (Barrie Cycling Club – LM30-39) 49:59
33 Jonathon Feasby (Independent – LM40-49) 50:13
34 Brad Belanger (R2 – LM40-49) 50:34
35 Robert Krasny (Independent – LM40-49) 51:49
36 Annie Nanowski (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV – LF20-29) 51:55
37 Horia Popan (B1 EVO Cycling Club – LM50-59) 53:39
38 Neil Strowbridge (Independent – LM40-49) 1:26:23
39 Manda Freyman (Realdeal | Aquila – LF40-49) 1:33:40
40 Garnett Lee Abbey (Kallisto-Fcv p/b Peloton Contracting – LM50-59) 1:34:35
41 Chris Ray (Independent – LM40-49) 1:59:29
42 Trevor Craig (Independent – LM50-59) 1:59:29
43 Steve Hammond (Independent – LM40-49) 1:59:29
44 Bruce Homan (Independent – LM50-59) 2:02:51
45 Nick Colucci (Kawartha Cycling Club – LM50-59) 2:03:50
46 Taryn Davis (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LF20-29) 2:03:50
DNF Paul Bradbury (Uxbridge Cycling Club – LM50-59)
DNF Justin Minicola (Peterborough Cycling Club – LM20-29)
DNF Fernando Bagnasco (Erace Cancer Cycling Team p/b Camp Ooch – LM40-49)
DNF Jeremy Haak (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LM30-39)
DNF Dorel Pop (B1 EVO Cycling Club – LM40-49)
DNS Chris Fehr (270Motosports – LM40-49)
DNS Michael Jaffray (Towheelsespaylmerexpress – LM30-39)
DNS James Mcguire (Tekne Cycle Club – LM40-49)
DNS Doug Blades (Truenorth Medical Road Corps – LM40-49)
DNS Anthony Pearce (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV – LM30-39)
 
Hell of the North – Women, 90 km (Average 23.6 km/h)
1 Annie Nanowski (Bateman's Bike Co p/b Cloud9 AV – LF20-29) 3:48:55
2 Manda Freyman (Realdeal | Aquila – LF40-49) at 41:45
3 Taryn Davis (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – LF20-29) 1:11:55
 
Heck of the North – Overall, 70 km (Average 33.6 km/h)
1 Mike Little (Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle – SM30-39) 2:05:07
2 Keith Brouillette (Ascent Cycling p/b Neworld Cycle – SM20-29) at 0:04
3 Jason Haagensen (Realdeal | Aquila – SM30-39) 0:39
4 Trevor Connor (Morning Glory Cycling Club – SM40-49) 1:20
5 Brian Kelly (Luminix Realdeal – SM50-59) 3:11
6 Justin Rogers (Luminix Realdeal – SM40-49) 5:23
7 Sunny Chiu (Independent – SM30-39) 5:26
8 Henry Ng (Billy's Pro Bike – SM30-39) 5:26
9 Kyle Swanton (Uxbridge Cycling Club – SM30-39) 5:26
10 Ryan Hodgkinson (Luminix Realdeal – SM40-49) 5:30
11 Tom Hopkins (Uxbridge Cycling Club – SM30-39) 10:10
12 Firas Dib (Midweek Cycling Club – SM1-19) 10:12
13 Jon Barnes (Trek Canada – SM40-49) 10:24
14 Jeffrey Vanderkuur (Luminix Realdeal – SM50-59) 14:08
15 Roy Thomas (B1 EVO Cycling Club – SM50-59) 14:08
16 Mike Grimes (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM40-49) 15:03
17 James Laird (Independent – SM60+) 21:10
18 Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing p/b D'Ornellas Bike Shop – SF40-49) 21:10
19 Franny Jewett (Highgate Racing p/b D'Ornellas Bike Shop – SF40-49) 22:51
20 Katie Ozolins (Velocolour – SF20-29) 22:54
21 Sean Thibeault (Woodstock Racing – SM40-49) 23:01
22 Bruce Paterson (Uxbridge Cycling Club – SM50-59) 23:54
23 Karen Paterson (Highgate Racing p/b D'Ornellas Bike Shop – SF40-49) 23:56
24 Carol Kay (Realdeal | Aquila – SF50-59) 25:11
25 Mark Lipfeld (Kawartha Cycling Club – SM40-49) 28:14
26 Michael Orr (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM50-59) 28:22
27 Andy Tomlin (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM30-39) 35:21
28 Holly Roach (Highgate Racing p/b D'Ornellas Bike Shop – SF40-49) 35:24
29 Peter Treacy (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – SM50-59) 37:18
30 Katherine Force (Realdeal | Aquila – SF20-29) 43:01
31 Karen Bonham (Realdeal | Aquila – SF50-59) 50:53
32 Petru Circoana (Independent – SM50-59) 1:17:42
33 Anees Munshi (Peaceriders – SM50-59) 1:45:32
34 Naveed Ghouri (Peace Riders – SM40-49) 1:45:32
35 Hasan Rahman (Peaceriders – SM30-39) 1:45:32
DNF Marion Tilstra (Realdeal | Aquila – SF50-59)
DNF Gary Beirnell (Independent – SM50-59)
DNF Tomer Shahar (Realdeal | Aquila – SM20-29)
DNF Kyle Wyonch (Independent – SM1-19)
DNF Carys Reid (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team – SF1-19)
DNF Ranji Carluen (Faction-Smile Tigerc.R p/b WCC – SM40-49)
DNF Stewart Paterson (Morning Glory Cycling Club – SM50-59)
DNF Nuno Borges (Uxbridge Cycling Club – SM40-49)
DNF Thomas Pevalin (Ncch Elite Pb Mgcc – SM1-19)
DNF Dominic Pollard (Realdeal | Aquila – SM20-29)
DNF Bruno Presutto (Morrison Hershfield – SM40-49)
DNF Charles Kent (Realdeal | Aquila – SM20-29)
DNS Michael Mandel (Morning Glory Cycling Club – SM40-49)
DNS Steven Bailey (Independent – SM40-49)
DNS Taegan Mcguire (Tekne Cycle Club – SM1-19)
 
Heck of the North – Women, 70 km (Average 28.7 km/h)
1 Paolina Allan (Highgate Racing p/b D'Ornellas Bike Shop – SF40-49) 2:26:17
2 Franny Jewett (Highgate Racing p/b D'Ornellas Bike Shop – SF40-49) at 1:41
3 Katie Ozolins (Velocolour – SF20-29) 1:44
4 Karen Paterson (Highgate Racing p/b D'Ornellas Bike Shop – SF40-49) 2:46
5 Carol Kay (Realdeal | Aquila – SF50-59) 4:01
6 Holly Roach (Highgate Racing p/b D'Ornellas Bike Shop – SF40-49) 14:14
7 Katherine Force (Realdeal | Aquila – SF20-29) 21:51
8 Karen Bonham (Realdeal | Aquila – SF50-59) 29:43
DNF Marion Tilstra (Realdeal | Aquila – SF50-59)
DNF Carys Reid (Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team – SF1-19)



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.