Canadian Cyclist

 

April 8/18 14:48 pm - Peter Sagan Wins His First Paris-Roubaix


Posted by Editoress on 04/8/18
 

Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) became the first reigning world champion to win Paris-Roubaix since Bernard Hinault in 1981. He won a two-man sprint on the velodrome against Swiss national champion Silvan Dillier of AG2R-La Mondiale after he countered the successive initiatives of hot favourites Quick Step Floors with 55km to go. Niki Terpstra rounded out the podium for the Belgian team.

Nine riders in the lead with 200km to go
Following a vain attack by Wang Meiyin, the only Chinese in the race, Brenton Jones (Delko Marseille), Dries De Bondt (Willems-Crelan), Alexandre Pichot (Direct Energie) and Johan van Zyl (Dimension Data) went clear at km 17 but the peloton reacted. Brice Feillu (Fortuneo-Samsic) counter-attacked but a solo move was mission impossible. After 42km of racing, six riders managed to form a breakaway: Silvan Dillier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Sven-Erik Bystrom (UAE Team Emirates), Ludovic Robeet and Jimmy Duquennoy (WB Veranclassic), Jelle Wallays (Lotto-Soudal) and Marc Soler (Movistar). With 200km to go, Gatis Smukulis (Delko Marseille), Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis) and Jay Thompson (Dimension Data) made it a group of nine at the front while the peloton was cruising more than four minutes behind.

 

PHOTO

 

Photo Gallery

 

Quick Step dictates the rhythm
The deficit of the bunch was seven minutes when they hit the first cobbled section at Troisvilles (km 93.5) after the nine leaders got a maximum advantage of 8.50. A crash split the peloton in three parts with defending champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) being caught in the last part. He lost team-mate Stefan Küng in one of the first crashes of the day. Despite several hiccups affecting Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Alexander Kristoff (UAE Emirates), all the favourites were back in the main pack mostly led by Quick Step Floors towards the Arenberg trench where the advantage of the breakaway group was down to 2.15. At the exit of the trench, the front group was split in two with Dillier, Bystrom, Wallays, Robeet and Soler at the front while Mike Teunissen (Sunweb) and Philippe Gilbert (Quick Step Floors) rode away from the peloton before being reinforced by Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin).

 

PHOTO

 

Sagan in action with 55km to go
With 75km to go, all the favourites were reunited with a deficit of one minute from the five remaining leading riders. Zdenek Stybar (Quick Step Floors) relayed Gilbert on the offensive in between the five leading riders and the peloton. Stybar caught Soler who couldn’t hold the pace of his former breakaway companions. As he also caught Robeet, he gave up the chase with 60km to go. Van Avermaet launched the battle of the giants with 55km to go. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) countered and rode away solo. Sagan hit the front of the race with 51km to go. 40km before the end, Sagan, Dillier and Wallays had 35 seconds lead over a small group led by Niki Terpstra (Quick Step Floors) and eventually formed of Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Sep Vanmarcke and Taylor Phinney (EF), Wout Van Aert (Willems-Crelan), Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) and Van Avermaet.

 

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

Photo Gallery


Sagan beats Dillier on the velodrome
With 25km to go, the leading trio had an advantage of 45 seconds. It went up to 1.25 as Wallays lost contact and left the lone Dillier as an early breakaway member along with Sagan at the front. Sagan tried to go solo on the cobblestone sections of Carrefour de l’Arbre and Hem but the Swiss champion stayed with him. The duo was never threatened by the chasing group from which Terpstra exited to round out the podium behind Sagan who was logically faster than Dillier in the sprint on the velodrome of Roubaix.

 

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) was the only Canadian finisher in 84th at 15:02 back.

Antoine Duchesne (Groupama - FDJ) was DNF.



Results

Compiègne to Roubaix/Vélodrome, 257 km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 5:54:06
2 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale at s.t.
3 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:57
4 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:34
5 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale both s.t.
7 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 2:31
8 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
9 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
10 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto-Soudal
11 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
12 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Wout van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Crelan all s.t.
14 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto-Soudal 2:37
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:07
16 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo
17 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
18 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
19 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
20 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
21 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club 3:48
22 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
24 Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb 4:23
25 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
26 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
27 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
28 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
29 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto-Soudal
30 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
31 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
32 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 7:10
33 Truls Korsaeth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
34 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data both s.t.
35 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:40
36 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
37 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto-Soudal
38 Lars Bak (Den) Lotto-Soudal all s.t.
39 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto-Soudal 7:45
40 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 7:50
41 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky s.t.
42 Tanguy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club 12:15
43 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
44 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 12:54
45 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
46 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
47 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
48 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
49 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
50 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
51 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
53 Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
54 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
55 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
57 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
58 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
59 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
60 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
61 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
62 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ
63 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
64 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
65 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ
66 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ
67 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto-Soudal
68 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott
70 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
72 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 13:01
73 Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 13:11
74 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:46
75 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
76 Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 14:48
77 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 14:49
78 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:56
79 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
80 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 15:00
81 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
82 Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo both s.t.
83 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club 15:02
84 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
85 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
86 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all s.t.
87 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 15:04
88 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
89 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic 17:41
90 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
91 Nuno Matos (Por) Movistar Team both s.t.
92 Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 17:47
93 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
94 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Crelan 20:12
95 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 20:47
96 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 23:01
97 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
98 Julien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
99 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
100 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
101 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 26:54
OTL Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
OTL Senne Leysen (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Crelan
OTL Ludwig De Winter (Bel) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
OTL David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
OTL Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
OTL Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
OTL Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie
OTL Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
OTL Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
OTL Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic
OTL Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
OTL Stijn Steels (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Crelan
DNF Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Bram Welten (Ned) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNF Michael Carbel (Den) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNF Maxime Daniel (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNF Magnus Cort (Den) Astana Pro Team
DNF Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
DNF Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic
DNF Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
DNF Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNF Lukas Spengler (Sui) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic
DNF Corentin Ermenault (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
DNF Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
DNF Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
DNF Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Adrien Garel (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Crelan
DNF Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Francisco Ventoso (Esp) BMC Racing Team
DNF Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
DNF Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
DNF Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Nicolas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
DNF Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems-Crelan
DNF Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems-Crelan
DNF Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
DNF Rüdiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.