Canadian Cyclist

 

April 19/18 14:13 pm - Tour of the Gila: Men Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/19/18
 

Christopher Blevins won his second road victory of the season on stage 2 at the The Tour of the Gila after sprinting past Daniel Jaramillo (United Healthcare Pro Cycling).

 

PHOTO

 

After riding in a breakaway for most of the stage’s 76 mile (122.6 km) route, the Hagens Berman Axeon rider and four other riders managed just over a 4 minute advantage leading into the final KOM.

“Chris rode the final KOM really well and was smart to not expend 100% of his energy,” said sport director Jeff Louder. “It was inevitable that they were going to stay away and after the climb, he was able to collect himself a bit and get to the finish in a good spot.”

Leading into the finish, the 20-year-old from Durango, CO positioned himself second wheel with Janier Acevedo (United Healthcare Pro Cycling) who was riding for teammate Jaramillo. When Jaramillo made his move, Blevins reacted immediately, accelerating with Jaramillo, clawing back any distance Jaramillo was trying to put between himself and the break. Blevins’s response and own acceleration was significant and in the end proved too much for Jaramillo. Cormac Mcgeough (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) finished third.

 

PHOTO

Photo Gallery

“Today was a great day for the break to stick because we had a big tailwind for the last 25 km where it often gets brought back,” said Blevins. “We worked really well together and then at 3 km out, I went to the back to get ready for the sprint. I really didn’t think I was going to be able to pull it off until I did. The win means a lot, it’s definitely the biggest one I’ve gotten on the road so far.”

Hagens Berman report

Top Canadians on the stage were: Rob Britton (Rally Cycling) 8th at 1:32 back, Pier Andre Cote and Alec Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) 9th and 10th at the same time.

Britton holds onto 2nd spot in the GC at 11s behind leader Sanchez. James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS) in 7th at 1:46, Nickolas Zukowsky (Silber Pro Cycling) 13th at 2:13 and Jack Burke (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 17th at 2:32.

 

 

Results from the second stage of the Tour of the Gila in Silver City, New Mexico.

Stage 2: Fort Bayard RR, 122.6 km
1 Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 3:57:12
2 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling at s.t.
3 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:02
4 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project s.t.
5 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:09
6 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:31
7 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized 1:32
8 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
9 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
10 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
11 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
12 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS
13 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
14 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project
15 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
16 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo
17 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
18 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro
19 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo
20 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
21 Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22 Ethan Berends (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
23 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS
24 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
25 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project
26 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
27 David Greif (USA) Team Rio Grande
28 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
29 Flavio De Luna (Mex) 303 Project
30 Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
31 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
32 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
33 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS
34 Mauro Rato Castrillo (Esp) Team Rio Grande
35 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS
36 Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
37 Alexander Evans (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
38 Cooper Rombold (USA) Team California
39 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Aevolo
40 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
41 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson
42 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized
43 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized
44 Luke Mudgway (NZl) H&R Block Pro
45 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
46 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Team California
47 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson
48 Cory Lockwood (USA) Pacific Premier Bank
49 Aria Kiani (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
50 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
51 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
52 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
53 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling
54 Ben Foster (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
55 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande
56 Zachary Nehr (USA) Team California
57 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo all s.t.
58 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Team Rio Grande 2:00
59 Kip Taylor (USA) Team Rio Grande s.t.
60 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 2:07
61 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson
62 Cristhian David Ravelo Avila (Col) 303 Project both s.t.
63 Kevin Girkins (USA) Elevate-KHS 2:20
64 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:28
65 Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 2:35
66 Michael Gearren II (USA) Cyclus Sports 2:47
67 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS 1:32
68 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:00
69 Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (CRc) 303 Project
70 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
71 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro
72 Travis Samuel (Can) Silber Pro Cycling all s.t.
73 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS 4:23
74 Graydon Staples (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4:43
75 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 4:52
76 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 5:16
77 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
78 Callum Gordon (NZl) Team California both s.t.
79 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro 7:28
80 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro
81 Pablo Luis Mudarra Segura (CRc) Team Costa Rica
82 Jeison Elias Vega Solano (CRc) Team Costa Rica
83 Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro
84 Dylan Newbery (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
85 Brad Evans (NZl) Mobius Bridgelane
86 Aden Reynolds (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
87 Samuel Boardman (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
88 Connor Sallee (USA) Cyclus Sports
89 Oliver Flautt (USA) Cyclus Sports
90 Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
91 Timothy Savre (USA) Team Rio Grande 8:22
92 Parker Kyzer (USA) Cyclus Sports s.t.
93 Daniel Lausin (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 8:59
94 Joseph Bacala (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 12:11
95 Spencer Downing (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson
96 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo
97 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Pacific Premier Bank all s.t.
98 Ed Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 14:59
99 Jameson Ribbens (USA) Team Rio Grande 15:02
100 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project 16:13
101 Daniel Jara Rodriguez (CRc) Team Costa Rica
102 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
103 Leo Yip (HKg) Team California
104 Miguel Antonio Santillanes Garcia (Mex) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
105 Winston David (USA) Cyclus Sports
106 Brian Alonso Salas Sanchez (CRc) Team Costa Rica
107 Lukas Conly (Can) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
108 Jayson Valade (Fra) H&R Block Pro
109 Carlos Andres Brenes Mata (CRc) Team Costa Rica
110 Justin Prior (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
111 Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson all s.t.
112 Roman Daniel Villalobos Solis (CRc) Canel's-Specialized 16:32
113 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 16:40
114 Jose Alfredo Santoyo Gonzalez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized s.t.
115 Rex Roberts (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 18:36
116 Joseph Garey (USA) Pacific Premier Bank s.t.
117 Ricky Randall (USA) Cyclus Sports 24:16
118 Jake Cullen (Can) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 26:50
119 Juan Enrique Aldapa Avendao (Mex) Pacific Premier Bank 27:57
DNF Enrique Serrato (Mex) Team California
DNS Anthony Fitch (USA) Pacific Premier Bank
DNS Jose Andres Vega Solano (CRc) Team Costa Rica
DNS Isaac Morera Avila (CRc) Team Costa Rica
 
GC
1 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized 7:41:15
2 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling at 0:11
3 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:55
4 Alexander Evans (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 1:04
5 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:21
6 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 1:36
7 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS 1:46
8 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 1:50
9 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:54
10 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 2:03
11 Cormac McGeough (Irl) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:08
12 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 2:11
13 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:13
14 Cory Lockwood (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 2:19
15 Christopher Blevins (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:25
16 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:30
17 Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:32
18 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS 2:38
19 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:38
20 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:47
21 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:52
22 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 2:58
24 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS 3:00
25 Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane s.t.
26 Ben Foster (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 3:15
27 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 3:17
28 Brett Rindt (USA) Team Rio Grande 3:32
29 Flavio De Luna (Mex) 303 Project 3:39
30 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Aevolo 3:44
31 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized s.t.
32 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:50
33 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 3:59
34 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro s.t.
35 Mauro Rato Castrillo (Esp) Team Rio Grande 4:01
36 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 4:04
37 David Greif (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:17
38 Ethan Berends (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 4:30
39 Zachary Nehr (USA) Team California 4:33
40 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 4:55
41 Gerardo Vicente Medina Robles (Mex) Team California 4:57
42 Kip Taylor (USA) Team Rio Grande 4:58
43 Aria Kiani (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 5:09
44 Cyrus Pearo (USA) Team Rio Grande 5:12
45 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5:15
46 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project 5:39
47 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 5:52
48 Michael Gearren II (USA) Cyclus Sports 6:19
49 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 6:37
50 Luke Mudgway (NZl) H&R Block Pro 6:57
51 Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 7:09
52 Cooper Rombold (USA) Team California 7:22
53 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 7:33
54 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 7:56
55 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 7:57
56 Curtis White (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
57 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis both s.t.
58 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:18
59 Kevin Girkins (USA) Elevate-KHS 8:31
60 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS 8:39
61 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro 8:47
62 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:53
63 Samuel Boardman (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 8:56
64 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 8:57
65 Pier Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:01
66 Graydon Staples (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:22
67 Travis Samuel (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:25
68 Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 9:54
69 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro 10:05
70 Jeison Elias Vega Solano (CRc) Team Costa Rica 10:08
71 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 10:24
72 Rolando Gonzalez Fernandez (CRc) 303 Project 10:29
73 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS 11:04
74 Cristhian David Ravelo Avila (Col) 303 Project 11:24
75 Pablo Luis Mudarra Segura (CRc) Team Costa Rica 11:31
76 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 11:41
77 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 13:01
78 Connor Sallee (USA) Cyclus Sports 13:04
79 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 13:06
80 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 13:21
81 Callum Gordon (NZl) Team California 13:29
82 Dylan Newbery (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 13:53
83 Oliver Flautt (USA) Cyclus Sports s.t.
84 Daniel Lausin (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 14:07
85 Timothy Savre (USA) Team Rio Grande 14:23
86 Parker Kyzer (USA) Cyclus Sports 14:47
87 Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 15:19
88 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS 15:57
89 Aden Reynolds (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 17:08
90 Ed Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 17:55
91 Spencer Downing (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 18:12
92 Joseph Bacala (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 18:47
93 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 20:02
94 Roman Daniel Villalobos Solis (CRc) Canel's-Specialized 20:06
95 Brian Alonso Salas Sanchez (CRc) Team Costa Rica 20:33
96 Justin Prior (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 20:41
97 Winston David (USA) Cyclus Sports 21:06
98 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro 21:18
99 Conor O'Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro s.t.
100 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project 21:38
101 Brad Evans (NZl) Mobius Bridgelane 22:12
102 Leo Yip (HKg) Team California 22:38
103 Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway-Harley Davidson 22:38
104 Lukas Conly (Can) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 23:07
105 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 23:30
106 Miguel Antonio Santillanes Garcia (Mex) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 24:04
107 Daniel Jara Rodriguez (CRc) Team Costa Rica 24:24
108 Jameson Ribbens (USA) Team Rio Grande 25:11
109 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 25:30
110 Rex Roberts (USA) Pacific Premier Bank s.t.
111 Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling 26:46
112 Jayson Valade (Fra) H&R Block Pro 27:38
113 Jose Alfredo Santoyo Gonzalez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 27:48
114 Jake Cullen (Can) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 32:02
115 Joseph Garey (USA) Pacific Premier Bank 32:44
116 Ricky Randall (USA) Cyclus Sports 33:56
117 Carlos Andres Brenes Mata (CRc) Team Costa Rica 35:26
118 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel's-Specialized 39:20
119 Juan Enrique Aldapa Avendao (Mex) Pacific Premier Bank 43:35

 

Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.