Canadian Cyclist

 

May 15/18 18:18 pm - Tour of California: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 05/15/18
 

Closing out day three and rebounding one year later at the race where his team pulled him after suffering a concussion and broken collarbone, Trek-Segafredo's Toms Skujins made a late race move that paid off, along with Hagens Berman Axeon Cycling Team's Sean Bennett – one of the youngest in the race at 22 – together creating a gap that held all the way through the Laguna Seca Recreation Area's speedway finish line.

 

PHOTO

Peloton on Laguna Seca speedway

 

PHOTO

Toms Skujins wins stage 3

 

PHOTO

Toms Skujins attacking on final climb

Photo gallery


The pair pounced on the final big climb of the day with the peloton trailing by less than 10 seconds when they turned onto the Laguna Seca raceway. The remaining sprinters in the chase group including World Champion Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe), who won the stage the last time it finished at the speedway in 2016, jockeyed for position as they tried to chase down the duo, but the gap held with Skujins crossing the finish solo followed by Bennett three seconds later, and Mitchelton-SCOTT's Caleb Ewan who is prepping for his first Tour de France appearance, rounding out third.

"The only time I actually dreamed about it [the stage win] was in the last 300 (metres)... I expected someone to come from the back full throttle but I guess it had been a hard day for everyone with the wind and just the hard pace. And the breakaway was really strong that went in the beginning. And that all played into my advantage," said Skujins, whose prior victories in California include 2016 (Stage 5) and 2015 (Stage 3). "It's definitely not the easiest run into the final… I've raced on Laguna Seca before and that definitely helped me… I knew how to play it."

 

PHOTO

Early break

 

PHOTO

Photo gallery

 

Stage 3 was the race's longest with a 122.4-mile (197 km) stretch featuring five KOMs and 8,300' (2530 m) of elevation gain from first-time host King City, where the cyclists were cheered on by 2,000 local schoolchildren, to Laguna Seca Recreation Area in Monterey County, where the field met a fast, technical sprint finish.

The break of the day included a trio of U.S. riders: Hagens Berman Axeon Cycling Team's Ian Garrison, Rally Cycling's Robin Carpenter  and Evan Huffman , who won two stages last year. Garrison was the last man standing as the others were picked up by the peloton on the Laureless Grade climb and was awarded with the Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey.

The day of tough climbs shattered the peloton with many of the field's sprinters losing contact with the main group and riders still trailing in minutes after the leaders finished. Quick-Step Floors' Stage 1 winner Fernando Gaviria had a mechanical on the downhill from Laureless Grade that took him out of contention for the final sprint.

Team Sky's 21-year-old Egan Bernal retains the Amgen Race Leader Jersey, the Visit California Sprint Jersey, the Lexus King of the Mountain Jersey and the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey.

 

Results from the 3rd stage in California

Stage 3: King City to Laguna Seca, 197 km
1 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:52:47
2 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon at 0:03
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:08
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
5 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
7 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
8 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
9 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
10 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
11 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling
13 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
15 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
16 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
17 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
18 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
19 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
21 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
22 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
23 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
24 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
25 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
26 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
27 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
28 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
29 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
30 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
31 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
32 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
33 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
34 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:41
35 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
36 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
37 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
38 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
39 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates
40 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors
41 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
42 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
43 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
44 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
45 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:45
46 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 1:12
47 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
48 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
49 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
50 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
51 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon
52 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources all s.t.
55 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 1:41
56 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 1:51
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:35
58 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
59 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
60 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
61 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 3:03
62 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data
63 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
64 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
65 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:41
66 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
67 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:39
68 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
69 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
71 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors all s.t.
72 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 5:57
73 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
74 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling both s.t.
75 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 6:31
76 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 7:02
77 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
78 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
79 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
80 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
81 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
82 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
83 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
84 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
85 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
86 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data all s.t.
87 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 9:11
88 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott 9:26
89 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 11:01
90 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
91 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon
92 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
93 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
94 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
95 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
96 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
97 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
98 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
99 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling
100 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors
101 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
102 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
103 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
104 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
105 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
106 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
107 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
108 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
109 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
110 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
111 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
112 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
114 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 13:26
115 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 19:18
116 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 24:22
DNS Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
 
GC
1 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky 12:09:08
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:25
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:31
4 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:40
5 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
6 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale both s.t.
7 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50
8 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:00
9 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 1:11
10 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:14
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 1:20
12 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling 1:25
13 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:42
14 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:07
15 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:21
16 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:28
17 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:35
18 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:42
19 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:05
20 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 3:08
22 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling s.t.
23 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 3:31
24 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:49
25 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 4:12
26 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:53
27 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:26
28 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:22
29 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky s.t.
30 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 6:55
31 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 6:59
32 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 7:23
33 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 7:26
34 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates 7:34
35 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 7:53
36 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 8:30
37 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 8:31
38 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 8:38
39 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 8:50
40 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 9:02
41 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:29
42 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 9:41
43 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 9:49
44 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 9:56
45 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 10:43
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 10:45
47 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 11:59
48 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 12:08
49 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 14:12
50 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:27
51 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 14:34
52 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 15:07
53 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 15:47
54 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 16:40
55 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 17:01
56 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 17:29
57 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 18:30
58 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 18:36
59 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 18:40
60 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 19:13
61 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
62 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon 19:44
63 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
64 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
65 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources all s.t.
66 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 19:45
67 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 20:23
68 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
69 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 21:15
70 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 21:28
71 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 21:35
72 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 21:50
73 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 22:13
74 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 23:01
76 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 23:11
77 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
78 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon both s.t.
79 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 25:03
80 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 25:23
81 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25:27
82 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data s.t.
83 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 25:28
84 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
85 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 25:34
86 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
87 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
88 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
89 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
90 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
91 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26:53
92 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 27:39
93 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 29:29
94 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 29:31
95 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors 29:32
96 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 29:33
97 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
98 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling
99 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
100 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
101 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
102 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
103 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
104 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon
105 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
106 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
107 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
108 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott 29:49
109 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 30:04
110 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 30:30
111 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 30:43
112 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 30:45
113 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 31:24
114 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 31:54
115 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 39:30
116 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 42:54

 


Previous
Stage 1

Stage 2

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.