Canadian Cyclist

 

May 16/18 20:23 pm - Tour of California: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 05/16/18
 

BMC Racing Team’s Tejay van Garderen rocketed to a decisive stage victory and the overall race lead at the Amgen Tour of California individual time trial in San Jose / Morgan Hill today.

Van Garderen began the day in 8th place overall, exactly one minute behind the race leader Egan Bernal, Team Sky’s 21-year-old Columbian rider. Van Garderen, who picked up two Grand Tour stage wins in 2017 at the Giro d’Italia and the Vuelta a España (Time Trial stage), made up that minute and more on the 21.6-mile (34.7 km) loop, causing the Amgen Race Leader Jersey to change hands to the third owner since the race began on Sunday and extending his lead 23 seconds over Bernal, now second in the overall standings.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

Photo Gallery

 

“Today was special motivation,  I had my girls here, I had memories here from five years ago. I didn’t expect it to go quite this well but I kind of had it in the back of my mind on Gibraltar if I can keep it to within a minute, I can maybe take it today. Today was going to be my big power play, and I’m glad I was able to produce one. It feels great,” said van Garderen, who won the 2013 Amgen Tour of California and the Time Trial stage that year.

Results from the 4th stage in California

Stage 4: San Jose to Morgan Hill ITT, 34.7 km Time               
Gap
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:40:47.33 0:00
2 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 0:40:54.88 0:07
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 0:41:19.45 0:32
4 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:41:33.68 0:46
5 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:36.12 0:49
6 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:41:40.32 0:53
7 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:41:42.99 0:55
8 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:41:43.34 0:56
9 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:41:44.24 0:57
10 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:41:44.85 s.t.
11 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:41:46.62 0:59
12 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:41:46.88 s.t.
13 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:41:47.37 1:00
14 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:41:49.81 1:02
15 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:42:02.96 1:15
16 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 0:42:03.49 1:16
17 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:42:06.52 1:19
18 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky 0:42:10.35 1:23
19 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:42:15.97 1:28
20 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:42:16.84 1:29
21 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:42:21.86 1:34
22 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:42:23.13 1:36
23 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:42:28.98 1:41
24 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling 0:42:30.12 1:43
25 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:36.05 1:49
26 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:42:36.36 s.t.
27 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 0:42:43.01 1:56
28 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:42:46.39 1:59
29 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:42:48.25 2:01
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:42:51.07 2:04
31 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:42:52.14 2:05
32 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 0:42:54.16 2:07
33 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:42:59.76 2:12
34 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:43:00.89 2:13
35 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 0:43:13.35 2:26
36 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 0:43:22.79 2:35
37 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:43:25.31 2:38
38 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:26.29 2:39
39 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43:33.41 2:46
40 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:43:41.30 2:54
41 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:43:42.10 2:55
42 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:43:48.16 3:01
43 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:43:48.57 s.t.
44 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:43:51.22 3:04
45 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 0:43:55.62 3:08
46 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:43:59.58 3:12
47 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 0:44:04.81 3:17
48 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:44:04.91 s.t.
49 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:44:04.95 s.t.
50 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:44:05.01 3:18
51 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:44:06.21 3:19
52 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:44:09.69 3:22
53 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 0:44:11.38 3:24
54 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:44:15.06 3:28
55 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:44:16.15 3:29
56 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 0:44:18.32 3:31
57 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:19.44 3:32
58 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:19.61 s.t.
59 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:44:19.67 s.t.
60 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:44:26.04 3:39
61 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:26.22 s.t.
62 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:44:27.59 3:40
63 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 0:44:31.34 3:44
64 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:44:35.43 3:48
65 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:44:39.64 3:52
66 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:44:41.30 3:54
67 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 0:44:41.75 s.t.
68 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:44:43.56 3:56
69 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 0:44:53.23 4:06
70 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:44:58.73 4:11
71 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 0:45:01.17 4:14
72 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 0:45:03.17 4:16
73 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 0:45:04.11 4:17
74 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 0:45:04.98 s.t.
75 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:45:10.26 4:23
76 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:45:10.59 s.t.
77 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:45:11.12 4:24
78 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates 0:45:13.29 4:26
79 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 0:45:24.43 4:37
80 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:45:29.62 4:42
81 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 0:45:34.48 4:47
82 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:45:38.55 4:51
83 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:45:49.91 5:02
84 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 0:45:55.29 5:08
85 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 0:45:57.29 5:10
86 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott 0:46:04.14 5:17
87 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling 0:46:05.12 5:18
88 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:46:06.60 5:19
89 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 0:46:07.00 5:20
90 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:46:07.12 s.t.
91 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:46:12.80 5:25
92 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:46:13.10 5:26
93 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:46:16.59 5:29
94 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:46:17.56 5:30
95 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:46:19.38 5:32
96 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 0:46:21.29 5:34
97 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 0:46:21.89 s.t.
98 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:46:24.06 5:37
99 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:46:25.14 5:38
100 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 0:46:26.34 5:39
101 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:46:27.04 5:40
102 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:46:33.62 5:46
103 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:46:35.34 5:48
104 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:46:40.72 5:53
105 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:46:42.00 5:55
106 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:46:47.49 6:00
107 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 0:46:49.10 6:02
108 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:46:54.90 6:07
109 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:47:00.19 6:13
110 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:47:07.35 6:20
111 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 0:47:18.01 6:31
112 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates 0:47:19.98 6:32
113 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 0:47:25.41 6:38
114 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:47:55.65 7:08
115 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:48:11.35 7:24
116 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:48:55.60 8:08
 
GC
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 12:50:55
2 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 0:23
3 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:37
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 0:52
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:07
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:29
7 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling 2:08
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2:13
9 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 2:15
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:34
11 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 2:36
12 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:56
13 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:28
14 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 3:35
15 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 3:43
16 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:45
17 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:54
18 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 4:21
19 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 4:31
20 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:36
21 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:38
22 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:39
24 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:22
25 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:26
26 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 5:39
27 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 6:30
28 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 6:38
29 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 7:48
30 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 8:33
31 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:54
32 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 9:00
33 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:12
34 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 9:50
35 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 10:01
36 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates 11:00
37 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 11:05
38 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 11:34
39 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 11:47
40 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 11:55
41 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 11:58
42 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
43 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12:09
44 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 12:24
45 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 12:50
46 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:46
47 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 15:27
48 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 16:10
49 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 16:38
50 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 16:44
51 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:10
52 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 18:04
53 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 18:13
54 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 19:27
55 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 19:29
56 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 19:48
57 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 21:00
58 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 21:01
59 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 21:15
60 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 22:12
61 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon 22:13
62 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 22:31
63 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 22:37
64 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 23:26
65 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 23:43
66 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 23:46
67 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 24:21
68 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 24:23
69 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 24:44
70 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:48
71 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25:16
72 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 25:37
73 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 25:55
74 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 25:57
75 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 26:21
76 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 26:22
77 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 26:28
78 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 26:30
79 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 26:51
80 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 26:58
81 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
82 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 29:11
83 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon 29:26
84 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 29:30
85 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 29:32
87 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 29:33
88 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 29:35
89 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 29:46
90 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 30:04
91 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 30:08
92 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 30:20
93 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 30:48
94 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates 31:06
95 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 31:11
96 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors 31:33
97 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 31:37
98 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 31:42
99 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 31:45
100 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 32:26
101 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 32:56
102 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 32:57
103 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 33:24
104 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 33:43
105 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling 33:51
106 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 33:59
107 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 34:02
108 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott 34:06
109 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 34:07
110 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 34:26
111 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 35:02
112 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 35:08
113 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 35:38
114 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 36:31
115 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 43:56
116 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 47:42


Previous
Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.