Canadian Cyclist

 

May 17/18 19:05 pm - Tour of California: Men Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 05/17/18
 

Quick-Step Floors' Fernando Gaviria claimed his second win at the 2018 Amgen Tour of California, his sixth of the season. Gaviria further cements his comeback from a hand injury earlier this year, with the stage podium result duplicating Sunday's Stage 1.

"We are happy because [it was a] really nice victory today…these guys [teammates] are really strong, and I'm really happy," said 23-year-old Gaviria.

 

PHOTO

 

A breakaway formed just after today's Stage 5 presented by Visit California took off in Stockton and lasted until the last few miles containing Stijn Vandenbergh (AG2R La Mondiale), Michael Rice (Hagens Berman Axeon Cycling Team), Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), and teammates Ruben Companioni and Fabian Lienhard (Holowesko|Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources).

 

PHOTO

Photo Gallery

 

The final miles of the mostly fast and flat course to Elk Grove saw chaos on the road beginning with Team Dimension Data's decorated sprinter Mark Cavendish (GBR) suffering a wheel mechanical with under 10 miles left to ride. Despite losing time on the repair, he was able to work his way back up to the main group, narrowly escaping a crash in the final couple of miles that took several riders out of contention.

Favoured sprinters for this stage suffered tire punctures in the final few miles: Team Katusha Alpecin's Marcel Kittel and Mitchelton-SCOTT's Caleb Ewan, who was able to rebound and propel himself in the final meters from fourth position to end the stage in second, just ahead of BORA-hansgrohe's World Champion Peter Sagan. Ewan's ride earned him a start tomorrow in the Visit California Sprint Jersey.

There is no change to the overall standings with BMC Racing Team's Tejay van Garderen retaining the Amgen Race Leader Jersey and his 23-second lead over

Egan Bernal, Team Sky's 21-year-old Colombian rider.
"It's gonna be a really aggressive race tomorrow. Bernal is gonna for sure do everything he can to try to wrestle this jersey off of me, and I'm gonna do everything I can to keep it on my back," said van Garderen, the 2013 Amgen Tour of California Champion.

Bernal retains the Lexus King of the Mountain Jersey and the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey for the fourth day. For his part in the breakaway, Fabian Lienhard (Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources) received the Breakaway from Cancer Most Courageous Rider Jersey.

 

Results from the fifth stage in California

Stage 5: Stockton to Elk Grove, 176.5 km
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 4:04:34
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
5 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
6 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
7 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
8 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon
9 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
10 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
11 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
12 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
13 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
14 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
15 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling
16 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
17 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
18 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
19 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
20 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
21 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
22 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
23 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
25 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
26 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
27 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
28 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky
29 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
30 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
31 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
32 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
33 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team
34 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
35 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
36 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
37 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
39 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
40 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo
41 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
42 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
43 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
44 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
45 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
46 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
47 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
48 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
49 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
51 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
52 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
53 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
54 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky
55 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
56 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
57 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
58 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates
59 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
60 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
61 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
62 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
63 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
64 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
65 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
66 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
67 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors
68 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
69 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
70 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
71 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 0:23
72 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
73 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling both s.t.
74 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 0:27
75 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:33
77 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49
78 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
79 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:52
80 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:57
81 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:59
82 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:00
83 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 1:02
84 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 1:09
85 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
86 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 0
87 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 1:26
88 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
89 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling both s.t.
90 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:45
91 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:02
92 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale s.t.
93 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 2:09
94 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors
95 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo both s.t.
96 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 2:51
97 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 4:18
98 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 4:20
99 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
100 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
101 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
102 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
104 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 5:04
105 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 5:06
106 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 6:17
107 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 6:58
108 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
109 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
110 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
111 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 7:25
112 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
113 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources
114 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
115 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data all s.t.
DNF Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon
 
GC
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 16:55:29
2 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Sky at 0:23
3 Daniel Felipe Martinez Povedo (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 0:37
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:07
5 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 1:15
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:29
7 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling 2:08
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2:13
9 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 2:15
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:34
11 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 2:36
12 William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 2:56
13 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:28
14 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo 3:35
15 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 3:43
16 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:45
17 Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:54
18 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 4:21
19 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 4:31
20 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:36
21 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:38
22 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:39
24 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:22
25 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 5:26
26 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 6:30
27 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky 6:38
28 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 8:50
29 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:54
30 Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 9:00
31 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 9:12
33 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 9:50
34 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 10:45
35 Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates 11:00
36 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 11:05
37 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 11:34
38 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 11:47
39 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 11:55
40 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 12:09
41 Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors 12:10
42 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 12:50
43 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 13:24
44 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 16:10
45 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 16:38
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 16:44
47 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 17:30
48 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 18:13
49 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 18:56
50 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 19:06
51 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 19:19
52 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 19:27
53 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 19:29
54 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 19:48
55 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 21:11
56 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 22:12
57 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 22:24
58 Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 22:37
59 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 22:52
60 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 22:54
61 G. Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 23:03
62 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 23:37
63 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 23:46
64 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 23:51
65 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 24:21
66 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 24:44
67 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 24:48
68 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25:16
69 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 25:27
70 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 25:37
71 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors 25:45
72 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 25:57
73 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors 26:21
74 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 26:30
75 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 26:51
76 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 28:07
77 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 29:11
78 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 29:33
79 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 30:08
80 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 30:20
81 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:21
82 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon 30:26
83 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 30:27
84 Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale s.t.
85 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 30:51
86 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 30:53
87 Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates 31:06
88 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick-Step Floors 31:33
89 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 31:37
90 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky 32:02
91 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 32:13
92 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 32:54
93 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 32:57
94 Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 33:24
95 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 33:25
96 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 33:26
97 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 33:59
98 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 34:04
99 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 34:06
100 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 34:07
101 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 34:23
102 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 34:26
103 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott 34:33
104 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 36:04
105 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 37:05
106 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 37:57
107 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling 38:11
108 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 38:36
109 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 38:40
110 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 39:22
111 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 39:54
112 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb 39:58
113 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources 42:32
114 Michal Kolár (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 43:56
115 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 48:15



Previous
Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.