Canadian Cyclist

 

May 19/18 19:46 pm - Tour of California: Women Stage 3 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/19/18
 

Stage 3 was set up for sprinters, featuring 20 fast-paced laps of the 3,5 km Capitol circuit in downtown Sacramento. Arlenis Sierra (Astana Women’s Team), who placed third overall last year as well as taking home the Sprint and Best Young Rider titles, pulled ahead of the tightly packed peloton near the finish to win the stage. She was followed over the line by Alexis Ryan (Canyon//SRAM) then Emma White (Rally Cycling). Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) escaped the box of riders around her to attack on the final metres but fell short of overtaking Sierra and finished the stage in fourth place.

After placing second in last year’s race by just one second, Katie Hall (UnitedHealthcare) came away the decisive 2018 champion when Stage 3 and the race concluded today in Sacramento. Tayler Wiles (Trek-Drops) claimed second place overall with Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon//SRAM) in third.

Katie Hall also locked up the Queen of the Mountain Jersey. The Sprint Jersey going to Emma White (Rally Cycling). Her teammate Sara Poidevin is the best young rider of the women’s race.

Stage 3: Sacramento circuit, 70 km
1 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 1:37:32
2 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing
3 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling
4 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb
5 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
6 Skylar Schneider (USA) US National Team
7 Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air
8 Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5
9 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling
10 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
11 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
12 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
13 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
14 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Trek - Drops
15 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
16 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
17 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
18 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Swapit Agolico
19 Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico
20 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
21 Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castañeda (Mex) Swapit Agolico
22 Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5
23 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops
24 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling
25 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
26 Leah Thomas (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
27 Grace Brown (Aus) Wiggle High5
28 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
29 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
30 Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling
31 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing
32 Samantha Schneider (USA) US National Team
33 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
34 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
35 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
36 Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Team Illuminate
37 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
38 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
39 Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5
40 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank
41 Grace Anderson (Nzl) Team Illuminate
42 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops
43 Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) Team Illuminate
44 Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team
45 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing
46 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air
47 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
48 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink
49 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops
50 Shoko Kashiki (Jpn) Team Illuminate
51 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
52 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
53 Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air
54 Katherine Compton (USA) US National Team
55 Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (CRc) Swapit Agolico
56 Megan Guarnier (USA) US National Team
57 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air
58 Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandon (Chi) Swapit Agolico
59 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
60 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:13
61 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb s.t.
62 Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico 0:19
63 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) US National Team
64 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops both s.t.
65 Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air 0:23
66 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops s.t.
67 Yusseli Mendivil Soto (Mex) Mexican National Team 0:29
68 Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing
69 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing
70 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
71 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling all s.t.
72 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink 0:39
73 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb
74 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
75 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint all s.t.
76 Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:27
77 Alexandra Millard (USA) Team Illuminate 9:00
DNF Leah Thorvilson (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing
DNS Mayra del Rocio Rocha Guerrero (Mex) Mexican National Team
 
Final GC
1 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 7:51:11
2 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops at 0:29
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1:07
4 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 1:12
5 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 1:16
6 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 1:20
7 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 1:43
8 Leah Thomas (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:24
9 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 2:28
10 Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castañeda (Mex) Swapit Agolico 2:31
11 Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 2:39
12 Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 2:47
13 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 3:20
14 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling 3:21
15 Grace Anderson (Nzl) Team Illuminate
16 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air
17 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops all s.t.
18 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:26
19 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
20 Megan Guarnier (USA) US National Team 3:29
21 Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb 3:42
22 Ingrid Drexel Clouthier (Mex) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 4:37
23 Lauren Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 5:17
24 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 5:36
25 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 6:02
26 Margot Clyne (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air 6:21
27 Anna Christian (GBr) Trek - Drops 7:03
28 Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air 7:20
29 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 7:34
30 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 7:58
31 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 8:26
32 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 8:31
33 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 8:37
34 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint s.t.
35 Shoko Kashiki (Jpn) Team Illuminate 9:28
36 Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) Team Illuminate 9:30
37 Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Team Illuminate 9:34
38 Grace Brown (Aus) Wiggle High5 9:45
39 Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico 9:53
40 Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (Crc) Swapit Agolico s.t.
41 Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico 10:21
42 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 10:33
43 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops 10:54
44 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 13:37
45 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 13:38
46 Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air 13:40
47 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
48 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
49 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
50 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 13:53
51 Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek - Drops 13:59
52 Stephanie Roorda (Can) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air 14:08
53 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:19
54 Yusseli Mendivil Soto (Mex) Mexican National Team 14:37
55 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Swapit Agolico 15:04
56 Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5 15:48
57 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 16:15
58 Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 16:16
59 Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5 16:25
60 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 16:31
61 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 16:38
62 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Trek - Drops 16:42
63 Jennifer Wheeler (USA) US National Team 16:43
64 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling 16:53
65 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 16:54
66 Skylar Schneider (USA) US National Team 17:04
67 Samantha Schneider (USA) US National Team s.t.
68 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 17:43
69 Katherine Compton (USA) US National Team 18:21
70 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink 19:19
71 Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling 20:47
72 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 22:33
73 Alexandra Millard (USA) Team Illuminate 22:40
74 Paola Andrea Muñoz Grandon (Chi) Swapit Agolico 25:59
75 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 27:46
76 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink 27:58
77 Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5 28:10
 
Points
1 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 22 pts
2 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 19
3 Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 16
4 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 15
5 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 15
6 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 15
7 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 15
8 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops 12
9 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 9
10 Jennifer Valente (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air 9
11 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 7
12 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 6
13 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 6
14 Skylar Schneider (USA) US National Team 6
15 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 5
16 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 4
17 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 4
18 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 3
19 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink 3
20 Leah Thomas (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3
21 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3
22 Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5 3
23 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 2
24 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling 2
25 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 2
26 Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico 2
27 Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castañeda (Mex) Swapit Agolico 1
28 Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1
 
QOM
1 Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 11 pts
2 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Drops 9
3 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 6
4 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 5
5 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 5
6 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 4
7 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink 3
8 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek - Drops 3
9 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1
10 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1
 
Young Rider
1 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 7:52:54
2 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb at 0:45
3 Grace Anderson (Nzl) Team Illuminate 1:38
4 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 3:53
5 Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 6:43
6 Mikayla Harvey (Nzl) Team Illuminate 7:47
7 Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico 8:10
8 Maria Jose Vargas Barrientos (CRc) Swapit Agolico s.t.
9 Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico 8:38
10 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek - Drops 9:11
11 Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink 11:57
12 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb 12:36
13 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Swapit Agolico 13:21
14 Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5 14:05
15 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Trek - Drops 14:59
16 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling 15:10
17 Skylar Schneider (USA) US National Team 15:21
18 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 16:00
19 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink 17:36
20 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 26:03
21 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink 26:15
 
Team GC
1 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 23:39:33
2 Rally Cycling at 1:51
3 Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 2:02
4 Astana Women's Team 3:35
5 Trek - Drops 4:36
6 Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air 10:39
7 Canyon // SRAM Racing 12:25
8 Team Sunweb 13:50
9 Hagens Berman / Supermint 15:39
10 Swapit Agolico 15:58
11 Team Illuminate 16:19
12 BePink 28:11
13 US National Team 30:21
14 Wiggle High5 35:58



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.