Canadian Cyclist

 

May 23/18 7:41 am - New Leaders for XCO Canada Cup


Posted by Editoress on 05/23/18
 

Round 2 of the XCO Mountain Bike Canada Cup at Baie-Saint-Paul, Quebec, saw new leaders in the overall standings for both the Elite and Junior categories on May 20-21.  Canada's top Elite and Under-23 riders were in Albstadt, Germany, for Round 2 of the World Cup, providing domestic riders and teams with the opportunity to shine.

In the Elite women, the top six finishers from the opening round at Bear Mountain, BC, were in Germany.  Maghalie Rochette (Clif Pro Team) was the winner in Baie-Saint-Paul, finishing nearly two minutes ahead of runner-up Jenn Jackson (AWI Racing), with Elyse Nieuwold (Pendrel racing) taking third.  However, Jackson, who finished seventh at Bear Mountain moves into the leader's jersey with 290 points, followed by Nieuwold at 250 and Emily Unterberger (Pendrel Racing), fourth in Baie-Saint-Paul, at 225.  Rochette and Catharine Pendrel (Clif Pro Team), the winner of Round 1, are tied at 200 points.

The Elite men's field was missing the top four finishers from Round 1, with Under-23 rider Felix Burke (Rocky Mountain) taking the win ahead of American rider Daniel Johnson (Bear Pro team), followed by Felix Longpre (Mont-Ste-Anne) in third.  Burke also moves into the leader's jersey with 300 points after finishing tenth in Round 1.  Evan Guthrie (RaceFace/Fox/On the Edge/Kal Tire) is second with 245 points after finishing fifth in Round 1 and seventh in Round 2.  Alexandre Vialle (Equipe du Quebec/Toyota St-Eustache) is third with 220 points after finishing 14th in Round 1 and fourth in Round 2.

The Junior Expert men's field saw first and second place finishers from Round 1swap places in Baie-Saint-Paul, with Carter Woods (Dodge City Cycles/RMB/CBC) beating Holden Jones (Pendrel Racing).  Scott Funston (Team USA) took third.  Woods and Jones are tied at 185 points, however, Woods moves into the leader's jersey by virtue of the most recent win.

In the Junior Expert women, Marianne Theberge (Equipe du Quebec/Mathieu Performance) was the winner, followed by Magdeleine Vallieres Mill (Quebecor/Stingray) and Mireille Larose-Gingras (Equipe du Quebec/Sigma).  Theberge, who finished second in Round 1, takes the overall Series lead with 185 points, followed by Larose-Gingras, the winner of Round 1, with 170 points.  Madeline Robbins (Team USA) is third in the standings with 120 points.

The Under-17 competition saw Emily Johnston (Trek BC Devo) take her second straight win in the women's race, for a perfect 200 points and continuing to lead the women's series, while Jakob Yells (River City CC) finished second to Jeremie La Grenade (Skinouk-VDM) in the men.  Yells continues to lead the overall standings after winning Round 1, which La Grenade did not attend.

The Canada Cup continues with round 3 at Mont Tremblant, Quebec, on May 26-27.

 

Short Track results

Cross Country results

 

Full standings to come

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.