Canadian Cyclist

 

May 28/18 15:37 pm - Tour of Japan: Stage 8 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/18
 

Results from the 8th and final stage of the Tour of Japan on May 27th

Tokyo circuit, 112.7 km
1 Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate 2:23:12
2 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
3 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Esp) Matrix Powertag
4 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
5 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
6 Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
7 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
8 Ken Nakagawa (Jpn) National Team Japan
9 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT - Condor
10 David Per (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
11 Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
12 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo
13 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
14 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
15 Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate
16 Chris Harper (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
17 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
18 Benjamin Prades Reverter (Esp) Team Ukyo
19 Sanghong Park (Kor) LX Cycling Team
20 Ryo Minato (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
21 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
22 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
23 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Merida
24 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
25 Saya Kuroeda (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
26 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate
27 Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
28 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
29 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
30 José Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Matrix Powertag
31 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team
32 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT - Condor
33 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
34 Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
35 Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team
36 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate
37 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team
38 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
39 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
40 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate
41 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Team Ukyo
42 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
43 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT - Condor
44 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team all s.t.
45 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain - Merida 0:06
46 Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Ukyo 0:06
47 Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:09
48 Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 0:09
49 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 0:11
50 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
51 Daichi Tomio (Jpn) National Team Japan both s.t.
52 Damien Monier (Fra) Aisan Racing Team 0:15
53 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 0:17
54 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen
55 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy both s.t.
56 Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:24
57 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
58 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
59 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
60 Junya Sano (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:34
61 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:43
62 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 0:46
63 Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT - Condor 0:58
64 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT - Condor s.t.
65 Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 1:07
66 Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate 1:21
67 Takuya Nakata (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1:42
68 Keisuke Aso (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 3:50
69 King Lok Cheung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 4:16
70 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Ukyo 4:45
71 Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) National Team Japan s.t.
DNS Cameron Bayly (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team
 
Final GC
1 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 19:57:25
2 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Merida at 0:35
3 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 0:53
4 Chris Harper (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:27
5 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida 1:40
6 Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 1:55
7 Benjamin Prades Reverter (Esp) Team Ukyo 2:01
8 José Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp) Matrix Powertag 2:08
9 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 2:47
10 Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 3:14
11 Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 3:15
12 Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Team Illuminate 3:32
13 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 3:44
14 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 4:05
15 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 4:07
16 Edward Laverack (GBr) JLT - Condor 4:46
17 Salvador Guardiola (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 5:00
18 Ryo Minato (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 6:18
19 Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Ukyo 6:51
20 Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 8:49
21 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 9:32
22 Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 9:54
23 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 10:54
24 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 14:06
25 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 14:28
26 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 14:39
27 Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 17:13
28 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 19:02
29 Edmund Bradbury (GBr) JLT - Condor 22:04
30 Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 24:19
31 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain - Merida 24:40
32 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 28:28
33 David Per (Slo) Bahrain - Merida 29:51
34 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Esp) Matrix Powertag 30:57
35 Thomas Stewart (GBr) JLT - Condor 32:42
36 Damien Monier (Fra) Aisan Racing Team 32:49
37 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate 36:15
38 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong - SwissWellness Cycling Team 36:19
39 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini 37:05
40 Junya Sano (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 38:13
41 Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 38:17
42 Sanghong Park (Kor) LX Cycling Team 38:45
43 Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT - Condor 38:50
44 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy 39:24
45 Oliver Wood (GBr) JLT - Condor 40:04
46 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy 42:34
47 King Lok Cheung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 43:08
48 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo 44:12
49 Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya - Blitzen 44:32
50 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 44:50
51 Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 44:56
52 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 47:41
53 Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag 48:05
54 Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 48:11
55 Connor Brown (USA) Team Illuminate 52:20
56 Ken Nakagawa (Jpn) National Team Japan 52:20
57 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 52:21
58 Keisuke Aso (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 52:40
59 Martin Laas (Est) Team Illuminate 57:59
60 Keigo Kusaba (Jpn) National Team Japan 58:48
61 Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team 59:08
62 Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Team Ukyo 1:01:03
63 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Ukyo 1:01:17
64 Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 1:04:26
65 Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 1:05:28
66 Jin Okubo (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 1:08:01
67 Takuya Nakata (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1:09:40
68 Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 1:12:04
69 Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1:15:39
70 Daichi Tomio (Jpn) National Team Japan 1:19:39
71 Saya Kuroeda (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team 1:33:11
 



Stages 1 & 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Stage 5

Stages 6 & 7

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.