Canadian Cyclist

 

June 6/18 12:38 pm - Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 06/6/18
 

Team Sky won the team time trial of the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné with an important margin over BMC in the 35-km long stage 3 from Pont-de-Vaux to Louhans-Châteaurenaud. They brought Michal Kwiatkowski back in the lead of the overall ranking with an advantage of more than one minute over Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), almost two minutes over Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and more than two minutes over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) ahead of four big mountain stages.

 

Team time trial world champions Sunweb started first but their finishing time was successively beaten by the three following teams: Vital Concept – it was the first ever TTT for the new French team and Bryan Coquard's only second TTT after stage 9 of the 2015 Tour de France with Europcar –, Dimension Data and LottoNL-Jumbo. As Vincenzo Nibali's Bahrain-Merida squad completed the course in a relatively modest time, Romain Bardet's AG2R-La Mondiale beat the other pre-race favourite for the overall classification by 35 seconds.

After AG2R-La Mondiale, Trek-Segafredo, Quick Step and BMC scored a better finishing time. Bardet's team showed their improvements in the team time trial, hoping to limit their loss to one minute but Team Sky smashed all their adversaries in 36:37 at the average speed of 57.350 km/h on a pan flat course with mostly tailwind and very few curves.

In the overall ranking, the British outfit took the first four positions with Michal Kwiatkowski back in the lead after only day, Gianni Moscon, Jonathan Castroviejo and Geraint Thomas. Other pre-race favorites Bob Jungels, Adam Yates, Bardet and Nibali now have a deficit of 1:08, 1:17, 1:52  and 2:28 respectively.

 

Top Canadian in the GC is Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) 53rd at 3:30 back

 

 

Results from the 4th stage in France

Stage 3: Pont-de-Vaux to Louhans-Châteaurenaud TTT, 35 km Time                 
Gap
1 Team Sky 0:36:33.46 0:00
2 BMC Racing Team 0:37:10.49 0:37
3 Lotto Soudal 0:37:25.62 0:52
4 Mitchelton - Scott 0:37:29.12 0:56
5 Quick - Step Floors 0:37:34.53 1:01
6 Trek - Segafredo 0:37:59.88 1:26
7 AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:02.80 1:29
8 Movistar Team 0:38:04.46 1:31
9 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo 0:38:05.74 1:32
10 Groupama - FDJ 0:38:06.86 1:33
11 Team Dimension Data 0:38:14.14 1:41
12 Team EF Education First - Drapac pb Cannondale 0:38:17.12 1:44
13 BORA - hansgrohe 0:38:18.58 1:45
14 Astana Pro Team 0:38:21.55 1:48
15 Team Katusha Alpecin 0:38:22.44 1:49
16 Bahrain - Merida 0:38:37.88 2:04
17 Vital Concept Cycling Club 0:38:53.35 2:20
18 Team Fortuneo - Samsic 0:38:58.08 2:25
19 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:39:00.91 2:27
20 UAE Team Emirates 0:39:01.35 2:28
21 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:39:43.68 3:10
22 Team Sunweb 0:39:52.78 3:19
 
>GC
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 9:28:21
2 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky at 0:03
3 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 0:09
4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:21
5 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:48
6 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:52
7 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53
8 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:54
9 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:01
10 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1:08
11 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 1:09
12 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:16
13 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
15 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:19
16 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 1:37
17 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:42
18 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo 1:45
19 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:51
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 1:53
22 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:55
23 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
24 Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:56
25 Jaime Roson (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
26 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:00
27 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
28 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:06
29 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2:07
30 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:09
31 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:11
32 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:12
33 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:14
34 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
35 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:15
36 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data 2:16
37 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:17
38 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:18
39 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:24
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:28
41 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 2:37
42 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 2:47
43 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:53
44 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:55
45 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 2:57
46 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:04
47 Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:05
48 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:07
49 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:13
50 Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 3:14
51 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:22
52 Romain Hardy (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 3:25
53 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 3:30
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 3:41
55 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:47
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 3:49
57 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 3:53
58 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:54
59 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:56
60 Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 3:59
61 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:02
62 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
63 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:03
64 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky 4:13
65 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:24
66 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:29
67 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 4:45
68 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 5:06
69 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 5:14
70 Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team 5:16
71 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:25
72 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:41
73 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 5:46
74 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6:15
75 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:42
76 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 6:51
77 Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 7:00
79 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 7:10
80 Carlos Verona (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 7:14
81 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 7:33
82 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:36
83 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 7:42
84 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 7:48
85 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 7:58
86 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 8:01
87 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Club 8:02
88 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8:04
89 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 8:08
90 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 8:44
91 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 8:52
92 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 8:54
93 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 9:08
94 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 9:20
95 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 9:27
96 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:35
97 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
98 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:59
99 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 10:05
100 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 10:20
101 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 10:27
102 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 10:51
103 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 11:05
104 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 11:12
106 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11:43
107 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 12:11
108 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:12
109 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 12:13
110 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 12:26
111 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 12:45
112 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Club 12:54
113 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:58
114 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 13:00
115 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13:03
116 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 13:12
117 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team 14:13
118 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors 14:32
119 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 14:38
120 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Club 14:42
121 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 14:49
122 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 15:03
123 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 15:17
124 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 15:30
125 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 15:41
126 RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 15:56
127 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:13
128 Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:03
129 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:07
130 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 17:10
131 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 17:11
132 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 17:16
133 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe 17:42
134 Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Club 18:01
135 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:11
136 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18:31
137 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 18:39
138 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Oscaro 18:46
139 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:08
140 Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 19:34
141 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 19:48
142 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 21:24
143 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 23:20
144 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Club 24:24
145 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 26:43
146 Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Club 27:11
147 Corentin Ermenault (Fra) Vital Concept Club 27:43
148 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb 28:19



Prologue

Stages 1 & 2

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.