Canadian Cyclist

 

July 21/18 19:51 pm - XCO Nationals Results


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/18
 

Results from the Canadian XCO National Championships in Canmore, AB

Master Expert 30-39 Men, 5 laps
1 Drummond Lawson (BC) Steed Cycles 1:21:43
2 Blaine Sherman (AB) Redbike at 0:34
3 Eric Peace (AB) Onyerleft 1:54
4 Paul Ignatiuk (AB) Hardcore CC 2:02
5 David Anderson (AB) Onyerleft 7:58
6 Cody Murray (ON) Crimps Cycling Club 8:24
7 Andrew Nelson (BC) West Coast Cycling 11:31
8 Ian Sherk (BC) Independent 12:12
9 Kurt McGrath (AB) Hardcore CC 16:01
DNF Andrew Davidson (AB) The Lead Out Project
DNS Joel Harwood (BC) Cycling BC
 
Master Expert 40-49 Men, 5 laps
1 Travis Hauck (BC) Nelson Cycling Club 1:16:14
2 Simon Dove (AB) RMCC at 0:14
3 Aroussen Laflamme (QC) Club cycliste Mont-Ste-Anne 1:38
4 Chris McNeil (BC) Independent 6:56
5 Jacob Rodgers (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 8:11
6 Devin Erfle (AB) Deadgoat Racing 8:41
7 GlennHarris (AB) Deadgoat Racing 9:24
8 John Malois (QC) ACQ 10:34
9 Andre Sutton (AB) Hardcore CC 11:18
10 Amit Dutta (AB) Terrascape racing 14:48
11 Kevin Nemeth (AB) Headwinds 16:16
12 Dustin Bates (BC) Red Devils Cycling Academy 16:16
13 Ryan Newsome (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 16:37
14 Andrew McRae (AB) Terrascape Racing 19:03
DNF Paul Martin (AB) CYCLEMEISTERS/Bow Cycle
DNF Harley Borlee (AB) Bicisport
DNF Loche MacKinnon (AB) Hardcore Cycling Club
 
Master Expert 50+ Men, 4 laps
1 Don Larsen (BC) Independent 1:06:28
2 Robert Orange (QC) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme at 4:58
3 Paul Cooney (ON) Spoke O'Motion Cycling Club 5:23
4 Greg Clark (ON) Homestead Racing 6:05
5 Peter Lawrence (AB) Soul Sportif 6:42
6 Shane Rush (AB) Velocity CC 7:42
7 Paul Berry (BC) Spoke 8:22
8 Ed Garvin (AB) Cyclemeisters/ Bow Cycle 10:12
9 Greg Sowak (AB) Juventus 10:36
10 Ken Germaine (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 14:48
11 Michael Johns (AB) Central Alberta Bicycle Club 15:10
12 Louis Bugeaud (AB) Hardcore CC 17:16
DNF John Tolkamp (BC) Todd's Cycling Club
DNS Ian Parker (BC) West Coast Cycling
DNS Mark Cosslett (AB) RMCC
DNS PierreFleury (QC) Club Cyclone Alma
DNS Peter Tonkin (BC) Red Devils Cycling Academy
 
Master Expert 30-39 Women, 4 laps
1 Amy Woodward-Kennedy (AB) Cyclemeisters 1:20:12
2 Caitlin Callaghan (AB) Hardcore CC at 2:53
3 Jennifer Perry (AB) Independent 2:54
 
Master Expert 40+ Women, 4 laps
1 Denise Hill (AB) Bowcycle/Cyclemeisters 1:17:30
2 Jill Cody (AB) Deadgoat RACING at 7:55
3 Michelle Jackman (AB) Terrascape Racing 11:15
4 Heather King (AB) Canmore Nordic Ski Club 13:52
5 Kristine Brynjolfson (BC) Spoke 22:48
 
Junior (U19) Expert Men, 5 laps
1 Carter Woods (BC) Cycling BC 1:11:28
2 Holden Jones (BC) Pendrel Racing at 2:43
3 Colton Woods (ON) TREK Store CC 4:14
4 Vincent Thiboutot (QC) Pivot Cycle-OTE 4:35
5 Elliot Jamieson (BC) Cycling BC 5:52
6 William Côté (QC) Equipe du Quebec 6:25
7 Logan Sadesky (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 7:16
8 Tyler Clark (ON) Team Ontario/ Homestead Racing 7:55
9 Dylan Kerr (ON) AJ's Evolution p/b Norco 8:37
10 Jack Menzies (AB) RMCC 9:18
11 Ryan Maclean (AB) Team Alberta/Juventus 10:57
12 Kieran Nilsen (BC) Trail Bicycles / PIVOT JHA Racing 12:36
13 Carson Thompson (MB) Prairie Fire Racing 13:30
14 Charles DAmour (QC) Dalbix Siboire 14:08
15 Paul Mysko (ON) Team Ontario 15:09
16 William Maltais-Pilote (QC) Club Cyclone d'Alma 15:26
17 Eric Ouellette (AB) Cafe racers 15:50
18 Brayden Hudson (ON) Energy racing team 19:14
DNF Charles-Antoine St-Onge (QC) Dalbix Siboire
DNF Hamish Graham (BC) Independent
DNF Luke Bristow (AB) Juventus
DNF Dylan Joyce (BC) Independent
DNS Jack Ciotlos (ON) Mariposa
 
Cadet (U17) Expert Men, 4 laps
1 Xavier Roy (QC) Vélo XTRM Amos 1:04:31
2 Owen Clark (ON) Team Ontario/ Homestead Racing at 1:16
3 Darwin Orsler (AB) Team Alberta 1:53
4 Cody Scott (BC) Cycling BC 2:26
5 Matthew Leliveld (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 3:01
6 Erik Ashton (BC) Cycling BC 3:06
7 Jérémie La Grenade (QC) Équipe du Québec- Skinouk VDM 4:37
8 Will Smith (ON) Hardwood Nextwave 4:54
9 Nicholas Knight (BC) Arrowsmith Cycling Club 4:56
10 Benjamin Théberge (QC) mathieu Performance 5:11
11 Hayden Flater (AB) Team Alberta Hardcore CC 5:45
12 Lief Rodgers (BC) Cycling BC 5:46
13 Jakob Yells (BC) River City Cyle Club 7:487
14 Ethan Belanger (ON) NCCH 8:44
15 Seth Joyce (BC) Independent 13:44
16 Colton Woolhouse (ON) AJ's Evolution p/b Norco 16:38
17 Aaron Wright (ON) Spoke O'Motion Cycling Club 25:06
DNF Max Daburger (BC) Independent
DNF Damian Georgyev (BC) Prince George Cycling Club
DNS Seth Proulx-Royds (AB) Fresh Air / Red Devils Cycling
DNS Will Smith (ON) Hardwood Nextwave
DNS Nathan Sylvestre (AB) Speed Demons XC
 
Junior (U19) Expert Women, 4 laps
1 Roxane Vermette (QC) Independent 1:12:29
2 Emilly Johnston (BC) Trek BC devo at 0:44
3 Mireille Larose-Gingras (QC) Vélo Cartel X BL Coaching 3:00
4 Marianne Théberge (QC) Mathieu Performance 3:36
5 Eva Poidevin (AB) RMCC 8:38
6 Laurence Levesque (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 11:36
7 Sabrina Lindsay (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 16:47
8 Marlee Vanderlee (ON) Energy Cycling Club -1 lap
DNS Krystel Gagnon (QC) Centre du Vélo Mascouche
 
Cadet (U17) Expert Women, 4 laps
1 Julianne Sarrazin (QC) Équipe du Québec/Vélo Pays d en Hau 1:57:03
2 Juliette Larose-Gingras (QC) Vélo Cartel X BL Coaching at 0:40
3 Julia Hill (AB) Team Alberta/Cyclemeisters 0:41
4 Samuelle Baillargeon (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 1:50
5 Nicole Bradbury (ON) Team Ontario/NCCH 3:50
6 Kelly Lawson (ON) Team Ontario/Hardwood Next Wave 4:32
7 Marianne Auclair (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 5:21
8 Alice Langlais (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 7:18
9 Erika Baillargeon (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 7:39
10 Léa Drouin (QC) Sigma assurances 9:20
11 Isabelle Orsler (AB) Team Alberta 13:18
12 Ana Large (BC) Cycling BC 15:06
 
Elite Women, 6 laps
1 Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing 1:37:25
2 Sandra Walter (BC) Liv Cycling Canada at 3:40
3 Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team XC 6:00
4 Cindy Montambault (QC) Trek GPL 9:19
5 Jenn Jackson (ON) AWI Racing 11:21
6 Catherine Fleury (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 13:12
7 Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Marin X PEPPERMINT 15:55
8 Elyse Nieuwold (BC) Pendrel Racing 17:10
9 Sarah Claudie Dostie Menard (QC) FELT MTB -3 laps
DNF Maghalie Rochette (QC) CLIF Pro Team
 
U23 Women, 5 laps
1 Laurie Arseneault (QC) ACQ 1:31:28
2 Emily Unterberger (BC) Pendrel Racing at 1:24
3 Sophianne Samson (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 2:24
4 Juliette Téreault (QC) Skinouk-VDM/ Van Dessel p/b Hyperth 3:18
5 Mackenzie Myatt (NS) Cyclesmith Cycling Club 6:20
6 Sidney McGill (AB) Focus CX Canada 6:50
7 Amélie Simard (QC) Équipe du Québec 7:43
8 Anne-Julie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 10:20
9 Ruby West (ON) Specialized - Tenspeed Hero 10:46
10 Noémie Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d'Alma 10:56
11 Julia Long (BC) TaG/Cycling BC 11:23
12 Dana Gilligan (ON) AJ's Evolution p/b Norco 12:17
13 Sarah Fabbro (ON) Trek Canada 17:10
14 Kierstyn Hawke (ON) Durham Shredders -1 lap
15 Siobhan Kelly (ON) Black Dog Racing -1 lap
16 Erica Leonard (ON) Team Ontario/ Highgate Racing pb Dombrella Bike Shop -1 lap
DNF Soren Meeuwisse (ON) Trek Canada
DNF Leya Masson (QC) Mont-Sainte-Anne
 
Elite Men, 7 laps
1 Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team XC 1:37:50
2 Raphaël Gagné (QC) Silverback OMX Pro Team at 0:49
3 Leandre Bouchard (QC) KMC-Ekoi-SRSuntour 1:04
4 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Forward Racing-Norco 4:00
5 Evan Guthrie (BC) Independent 5:00
6 Quinn Moberg (BC) Independent 5:55
7 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 6:29
8 Michael van den Ham (BC) Independent 9:54
9 Cory Wallace (AB) Kona Factory Team 12:22
10 Andrew Watson (ON) AWI Racing pb the Crank and Sproket -1 lap
11 David Yexley (AB) bicisport -2 laps
12 Anthony Audet (QC) Independent -2 laps
13 Jamie Lamb (AB) Bicisport -2 laps
14 Alexandre Vialle (QC) Toyota St-Eustache -2 laps
15 Shawn Bunnin (AB) Deadgoat Racing -3 laps
16 Luke Hlavenka (ON) TheNorthHub p/b Bolton Tire -3 laps
17 Alex Vanneste (SK) Independent -4 laps
DNF Ian Murray (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club
 
U23 Men, 6 laps
1 Sean Fincham (BC) Forward Racing Norco 1:23:27
2 Marc-Andre Fortier (QC) Pivot Cycles OTE at 2:38
3 Raphael Auclair (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 2:45
4 Quinton Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team XC 2:56
5 Félix Longpré (QC) Équipe du Québec/Club cycliste MSA 5:00
6 Émile Farrell-Dessureault (QC) Équipe du Québec/Scott-Rackultra 6:08
7 Felix Belhumeur (QC) Pivot cycles-OTE 7:51
8 Liam Mulcahy (ON) Durham Shredders 8:26
9 Felix Burke (QC) Rocky Mountain 8:48
10 Carter Nieuwesteeg (BC) Independent 9:13
11 Tyler Orschel (ON) Durham Shredders 9:39
12 Philippe St-Laurent (QC) Pivotcycles-OTE 11:28
13 Victor Verreault (QC) Vélo2max 11:50
14 Brody Sanderson (ON) AWI Racing p/b Crank and Sprocket 11:53
15 Kaleb Muller (AB) Headwinds 12:56
16 Jan Kocemba (ON) Durham Shredders 13:04
17 Charles Couture (QC) S4 Suspension -1 lap
18 Philippe Truchon (QC) Équipe du Québec/Mathieu Performance -2 laps
19 Sean Germaine (AB) Juventus -2 laps
20 Malcolm Barton (ON) Durham Shredders -2 laps
21 Michael Verveda (AB) Juventus CC -3 laps
22 Cody Shimizu (AB) Redbike -3 laps
23 Brandon Wright (ON) Spoke O'Motion Cycling Club -4 laps
DNF Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Hardwood Next Wave Cycling Team
DNF Anthony Bergeron (QC) Velogamik


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.