Canadian Cyclist

 

August 8/18 18:19 pm - The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah: Woods 6th on Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/8/18
 

A powerful solo attack by Sepp Kuss (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) lasted 32 miles (51 km) from the slopes of Mount Nebo for a thrilling win on Stage 2 at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah on Wednesday. The victory in downtown Payson City put the 23-year-old in the Larry H. Miller Group of Companies overall leader’s jersey.

Kuss covered the 88.6-mile (143km) course in 3 hours and 25 minutes. Crossing the line 29 seconds later was his teammate Neilson Powless, who won the sprint for second place ahead of Rally Cycling’s Kyle Murphy.

Kuss attacked and passed the dwindling peloton on the steep, lower slopes of Mount Nebo, the highest mountain in the Wasatch Range of Utah. He was alone at the top, 9,300 feet above sea level at the Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain climb and held off a hard-charging chase group on the exhilarating 23-mile descent to the finish.

"At the beginning of the climb, I felt really strong. Pete Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) made a little surge, maybe three or four k into the climb. I followed that, and still felt pretty good and the gap kept going. I just kept going at a reasonable speed. It was not the most pleasant experience out there in the headwind, but (I was) happy to make it to the finish line," explained Kuss, who had a one-minute lead on the chasing group of elite riders as he crested Mount Nebo.

Making its seventh appearance at the Tour of Utah, the legendary Mount Nebo stage brought major changes to the 2018 overall leaderboard. The victory gives Kuss a 21-second General Classification (G.C.) lead over Powless. Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) dropped from first to third, 25 seconds down. Murphy surged from 27th to fourth overall on G.C. Joe Dombrowski (EF-Drapac pb Cannondale) jumped up five spots to fifth overall, 38 seconds behind Kuss.

The Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain jersey stayed with Daan Olivier (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) and Powless is back in the WCF Insurance Best Young Rider jersey.

"Sepp is definitely the strongest guy in the race right now, that's insane," said Powless. "I was incredibly happy, at a loss for words. You don't get to celebrate when you finish second very often, but when your teammate finishes first and you come in across the line next, that's about as special as it gets."

After a fast and furious start on Stage 2, Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) claimed the first intermediate sprint in front of historic Peteetneet Museum in Payson, and retained the Utah Sports Commission Sprint jersey. Griffin Easter (303 Project), the last rider from the six-man breakaway to be reeled in after 40 miles in the saddle, was awarded the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Most Aggressive Rider jersey. Gage Hecht (Aevolo Pro Cycling) was voted America First Credit Union Fan Favorite, in the category of Most Promising Rookie.

Top Canadian was Michael Woods (EF-Drapac pb Cannondale) in 6th at 32s back and is now 8th overall at 39s back.

 

 

 

Results from the third stage in Utah

Stage 2: Payson City to Payson City, 142.6 km
1 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 3:25:58
2 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo at 0:29
3 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
4 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 0:32
5 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy
6 Michael Woods (Can) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale
7 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
8 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
9 Gavin Mannion (USA) Unitedhealthcare
10 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis
11 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
12 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale
13 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale all s.t.
14 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:27
15 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 1:49
16 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
17 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
18 Nathan Brown (USA) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale all s.t.
19 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 3:34
20 Freddy Ovett (Aus) BMC Racing Team
21 Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
22 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
23 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project
24 T.J. Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe
25 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Unitedhealthcare
26 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Unitedhealthcare
27 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
28 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
29 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
30 Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis
31 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
32 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
33 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 9:58
34 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 10:13
36 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
37 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project
38 Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
39 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team all s.t.
40 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 12:04
41 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
42 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe
43 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
44 Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project
45 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project
46 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
47 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 13:03
48 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy
49 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
50 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon
51 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
52 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Aevolo 15:20
53 Lionel Mawditt (Aus) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis 16:27
54 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
55 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale
56 Connor Brown (NZl) Mobius Bridgelane
57 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
58 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
59 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
60 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
61 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Mobius Bridgelane all s.t.
62 Maikel Zijlaard (Ned) Hagens Berman Axeon 20:02
63 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
64 Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
65 William Clarke (Aus) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale
66 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis
67 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
68 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
69 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
70 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo
71 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
72 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Unitedhealthcare
73 Travis McCabe (USA) Unitedhealthcare
74 Tony Baca (Mex) 303 Project
75 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
76 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare
77 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy
78 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Unitedhealthcare
79 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
80 Jan Maas (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
81 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
82 Brian Mcculloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
83 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
84 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe
85 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
86 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy
87 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
88 Alex Howes (USA) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale
89 Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
90 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo
91 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
92 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling
93 Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
94 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo
95 Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
96 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
97 Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
98 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
99 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling
100 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
101 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis
102 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe
103 Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
104 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
105 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe
106 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis
107 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe
108 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy
109 Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis
110 Jesse Coyle (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane
111 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling all s.t.
 
GC
1 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 7:49:37
2 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo at 0:21
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:25
4 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:37
5 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale 0:38
6 Gavin Mannion (USA) Unitedhealthcare
7 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale both s.t.
8 Michael Woods (Can) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale 0:39
9 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:40
10 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
11 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 0:42
12 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 0:50
13 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis 0:52
14 Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:43
15 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:46
16 Nathan Brown (USA) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale 1:53
17 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:59
18 Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 2:00
19 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 3:37
20 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Unitedhealthcare 3:38
21 Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Unitedhealthcare 3:41
22 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:45
23 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:48
24 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 3:49
25 Angus Lyons (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 3:50
26 Jack Burke (Can) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis 3:52
27 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 3:53
28 T.J. Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe 3:54
29 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 3:55
30 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 3:58
31 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 5:08
32 Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 10:10
33 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:27
34 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 10:40
35 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 10:44
36 Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 10:49
37 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project 10:54
39 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 12:14
40 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 12:17
41 Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 12:18
42 Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 12:21
43 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe 12:28
44 Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project 12:35
45 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project 12:38
46 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 13:07
47 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 13:40
48 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 13:42
49 Brendan Canty (Aus) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale 16:35
50 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 16:46
51 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 16:47
52 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 16:55
53 Connor Brown (NZl) Mobius Bridgelane 16:59
54 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Mobius Bridgelane 17:09
55 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 17:17
56 Travis McCabe (USA) Unitedhealthcare 19:54
57 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 20:08
58 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 20:10
59 Jan Maas (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 20:12
60 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling 20:15
61 Janier Alexis Acevedo Calle (Col) Unitedhealthcare 20:16
62 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis 20:19
64 Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe
65 Freddy Ovett (Aus) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
66 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 20:22
67 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling s.t.
68 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 20:24
69 Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 20:25
70 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare 20:26
71 William Clarke (Aus) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale 20:27
72 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Danick Vandale (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 20:29
74 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
75 Tony Baca (Mex) 303 Project 20:31
76 Alexander Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team s.t.
77 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy 20:32
78 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 20:33
79 Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 20:41
80 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Unitedhealthcare 20:43
81 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 21:38
82 Alex Howes (USA) EF-Drapac pb Cannondale 21:40
83 Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis 22:23
84 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini 22:23
85 Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy 22:24
86 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis 22:26
87 Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 22:57
88 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon 29:34
89 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 30:02
90 Lionel Mawditt (Aus) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis 31:35
91 Fernando Islas Lopez (Mex) Aevolo 32:02
92 Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team 36:19
93 Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy 36:33
94 Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 36:34
95 Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 36:37
96 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
97 Cormac Mcgeough (Irl) Jelly Belly pb Maxxis both s.t.
98 Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 36:45
99 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe 36:47
100 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 36:49
101 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 36:50
102 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 37:00
103 Brian Mcculloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 37:11
104 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 37:49
105 Morgan Schmitt (USA) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe 41:39
106 Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
107 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 41:41
108 Maikel Zijlaard (Ned) Hagens Berman Axeon 41:42
109 Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko Citadel Pb Arapahoe 41:44
110 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 41:51
111 Jesse Coyle (Aus) Mobius Bridgelane 41:54



The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah: van Garderen Wins Prologue

The Larry H.Miller Tour of Utah: Stage 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.