Canadian Cyclist

 

September 12/18 11:57 am - Vuelta a Espana: Stage 17 - Woods Wins


Posted by Editoress on 09/12/18
 

Woods dominates the mighty Balcon de Bizkaia, Quintana cracks

PHOTO

 

The dreaded ascent of the Alto del Balcon de Bizkaia offered a major showdown with Michael Woods (Education First-Drapac) taking a spectacular win ahead of Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team). The Canadian climber went for the early breakaway and dominated climbers such as Rafal Majka (BORA-hansgrohe) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) in the final climb featuring slopes up to 24%. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) was the strongest of the GC contenders, gaining 8s on Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), who retains the red jersey. Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) lost one minute and dropped out of the top 5.

As expected, and as usual at La Vuelta 18, the battle for the breakaway was extremely intense. Basque riders attacked as soon as the race reached km 0 in Bilbao. Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) and Ben King (Dimension Data) were among the early attackers but it took 15km for a strong group of 21 riders to get away in the last part of the Alto de la Arboleda: Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Alexandre Geniez (AG2R-La Mondiale), Omar Fraile (Astana), Alessandro De Marchi, Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing Team), Rafal Majka, Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-hansgrohe), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Andrey Amador (Movistar Team), Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Dimension Data), Simon Clarke, Michael Woods (Education First-Drapac), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), David De La Cruz, Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Sky), Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), Cristian Rodriguez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Jesus Herrada, Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) and Hector Saez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

They had opened a gap of 2:30 after 35 km when five more joined them at the front as the race approached the last 100km: Franco Pellizotti (Bahrain-Merida), Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors), Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) and Jose Mendes (Burgos-BH). At the summit of the Alto de San Juan de Gaztelugatxe (km 85.2) the gap had stabilised around 8m with Simon Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott driving the bunch. Euskadi-Murias upped the tempo in the last 60km and the gap was reduced to 5:18 atop the first ascent of the Balcon de Bizkaia (36km to to go), where Thomas De Gendt moved ahead of Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) in the KOM standings.

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

PHOTO

 

Valverde gets closer, Quintana moves down
The attackers still enjoyed a 3m lead at the bottom of the final climb (7.3km at 9.7%), more than enough to battle it out for the stage victory on slopes with up to 24% grade. Rafal Majka, Michael Woods, Dylan Teuns and David de la Cruz were together for the final kilometre, where the Canadian lunched a very strong effort to open a gap and then held off of Dylan Teuns.

In the GC group, Astana set a very hard pace and Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) was dropped with 3km to go. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) then set the pace for his brother, until Enric Mas (Quick.Step Floors) accelerated in the final kilometre. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) followed him and they gained 8s on Simon Yates, whose GC lead is down to 25s. Enric Mas moves up to third place ahead of Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo). Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) is out of the top 5 after losing 1:04 on Vavlerde.



Results

Stage 17: Getxo to Balcón de Bizkaia, 157 km

1 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:09:48
2 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 0:05
3 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Sky 0:10
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:38
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:44
7 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data 0:48
8 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:51
9 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:55
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:48
11 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
12 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 1:51
13 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 1:57
14 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 2:40
15 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
16 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:44
17 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2:48
18 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:50
19 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:52
20 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:53
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 3:08
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:44
23 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team s.t.
24 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:53
25 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:09
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:10
27 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:20
28 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:33
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:55
30 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 5:17
31 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 5:22
32 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:26
33 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
34 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
35 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 5:30
36 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 5:41
37 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5:48
38 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 6:06
39 José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH 6:17
40 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 6:19
41 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 6:30
42 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 6:40
43 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:20
44 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 7:34
45 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 7:37
46 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 7:45
47 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 8:26
48 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 8:28
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:45
50 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:04
51 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
52 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
53 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:39
54 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
55 Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data 10:48
56 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky s.t.
57 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 10:50
58 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
59 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo both s.t.
60 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10:55
61 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 11:20
62 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 11:24
63 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 11:30
64 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
65 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
66 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 11:56
67 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:57
68 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 12:10
69 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 12:31
70 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13:19
71 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 13:26
72 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team s.t.
73 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 13:29
74 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 13:36
75 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
76 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH
77 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
78 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
79 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
80 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 14:00
81 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 14:03
82 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:12
83 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 14:14
84 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
85 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
86 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 14:33
87 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 16:59
88 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 17:17
89 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
90 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
91 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18:18
92 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 18:30
93 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb s.t.
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 18:37
95 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:46
96 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 19:48
97 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98 Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
99 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
100 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
101 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
102 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos BH
103 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
104 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 20:13
105 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 20:27
106 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team s.t.
107 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:59
108 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:14
109 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 21:19
110 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 21:35
111 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos BH 22:12
112 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 22:17
113 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:34
114 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 22:36
115 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
116 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 22:41
117 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 22:44
119 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
120 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 22:58
121 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 23:02
123 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH 23:15
124 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 23:19
125 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 23:34
126 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
127 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale both s.t.
128 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 24:03
129 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
130 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
131 Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
132 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
133 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
134 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
135 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale
136 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo
137 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team
138 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
139 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin
140 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH
141 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data all s.t.
143 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 24:11
144 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
145 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe both s.t.
146 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 24:17
147 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 24:25
148 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors s.t.
149 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 24:29
150 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
151 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 24:36
152 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 24:44
153 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo
154 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
155 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
156 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
157 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
158 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 24:52
159 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 25:30
160 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
161 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 25:33
162 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 26:36
 
GC
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 69:05:34
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at 0:25
3 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 1:22
4 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:36
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:48
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 2:11
7 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 4:09
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:36
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:31
10 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:05
11 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6:33
12 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 9:15
13 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Sky 9:19
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 10:27
15 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11:35
16 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 14:40
17 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17:31
18 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22:00
19 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 25:20
20 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 26:28
21 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 26:44
22 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 31:34
23 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 31:42
24 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky 37:08
25 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 37:37
26 George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo 39:58
27 Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data 42:24
28 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44:54
29 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:15
30 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 45:19
31 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 46:16
32 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 49:43
33 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 52:50
34 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 53:12
35 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 56:55
36 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 58:10
37 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data 58:18
38 Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00:02
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:02:09
40 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:02:28
41 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 1:03:59
42 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:05:29
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 1:08:45
44 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:14:23
45 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:15:03
46 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:15:10
47 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:16:37
48 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:18:14
49 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:19:26
50 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data 1:22:21
51 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:23:54
52 Igor Anton (Esp) Dimension Data 1:24:13
53 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:26:36
54 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:28:46
55 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:28:47
56 Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:30:03
57 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:30:06
58 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:31:30
59 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:32:45
60 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:33:58
61 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 1:34:06
62 Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 1:35:26
63 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:35:42
64 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:35:52
65 Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo 1:37:44
66 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:38:52
67 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 1:40:46
68 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:41:21
69 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:41:58
70 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:42:53
71 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:46:51
72 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:46:56
73 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:49:44
74 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:50:28
75 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:52:19
76 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:55:18
77 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:00:48
78 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:02:47
79 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:05:53
80 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 2:06:10
81 Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:06:26
82 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:08:29
83 Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:12:11
84 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2:12:44
85 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:15:13
86 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:17:46
87 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:18:03
88 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 2:18:19
89 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 2:19:48
90 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:22:38
91 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos BH 2:23:44
92 Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2:23:57
93 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:24:33
94 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos BH 2:28:19
95 José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH 2:29:31
96 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:31:19
97 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:32:38
98 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Sky 2:34:40
99 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 2:39:27
100 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos BH 2:39:48
101 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 2:43:17
102 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:47:41
103 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH 2:49:47
104 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:55:04
105 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:00:55
106 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin 3:01:29
107 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:03:37
108 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:11:22
109 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:11:25
110 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) BMC Racing Team 3:11:54
111 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:12:22
112 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:13:36
113 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:16:01
114 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:16:17
115 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:17:19
116 Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:17:40
117 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 3:17:50
118 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:19:04
119 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:19:53
120 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:19:56
121 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data 3:26:33
122 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:27:25
123 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:27:52
124 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:28:39
125 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:29:16
126 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:29:24
127 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 3:30:30
128 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 3:31:33
129 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:36:34
130 Pablo Torres Muiño (Esp) Burgos BH 3:36:36
131 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 3:37:09
132 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 3:39:27
133 Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin 3:41:41
134 Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:43:21
135 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:44:03
136 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:46:19
137 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors 3:46:22
138 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 3:46:59
139 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 3:50:49
140 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 3:55:21
141 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:56:14
142 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 3:56:44
143 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:57:41
144 Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos BH 3:59:56
145 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:02:33
146 Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 4:02:38
147 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:03:31
148 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:03:49
149 Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4:03:58
150 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:05:16
151 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale 4:08:08
152 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors 4:08:26
153 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:09:10
154 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:09:11
155 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4:15:15
156 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:18:45
157 Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo 4:20:17
158 Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:22:26
159 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:25:42
160 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:27:55
161 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:43:01
162 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 4:44:45

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.