Canadian Cyclist

 

September 30/18 11:19 am - Road World Championships: Elite Men RR results, Bronze for Woods


Posted by Editoress on 09/30/18
 

Results from the 2018 Road World Championships in Innsbruck-Tirol, Austria

Elite Men, 258 km
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spain) 6:46:41
2 Romain Bardet (France)
3 Michael Woods (Canada)
4 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) all s.t.
5 Gianni Moscon (Italy) 0:13
6 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) 0:43
7 Michael Valgren Andersen (Denmark)
8 Julian Alaphilippe (France)
9 Thibaut Pinot (France)
10 Rui Costa (Portugal)
11 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spain) all s.t.
12 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) 0:49
13 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spain) 0:52
14 Sam Oomen (Netherlands) 1:21
15 Nairo Quintana (Colombia)
16 Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)
17 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic)
18 George Bennett (New Zealand)
19 Jack Haig (Australia)
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)
21 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy)
22 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) all s.t.
23 Ben Hermans (Belgium) 1:32
24 Simon Geschke (Germany) 1:54
25 Sergei Chernetski (Russian Federation) 2:00
26 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) 2:10
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)
28 Antwan Tolhoek (Netherlands) both s.t.
29 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) all s.t.
30 Odd Christian Eiking (Norway) 2:42
31 Rudy Molard (France)
32 Sebastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) both s.t.
33 Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) 2:57
34 Primoz Roglic (Slovenia) 4:00
35 Rafal Majka (Poland)
36 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)
37 Adam Yates (Great Britain)
38 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) all s.t.
39 Nelson Oliveira (Portugal) 5:00
40 Alessandro De Marchi (Italy) 5:05
41 Merhawi Kudus (Eritrea) 5:44
42 Xandro Meurisse (Belgium)
43 Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway)
44 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain) 5:56
45 Michael Gogl (Austria)
46 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany)
47 Pavel Sivakov (Russian Federation) 6:00
48 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) 6:02
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) s.t.
50 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) 8:08
51 Pavel Kochetkov (Russian Federation) s.t.
52 Kasper Asgreen (Denmark) 10:22
53 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) 10:33
54 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Norway) 12:24
55 Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Denmark) 12:57
56 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) 13:05
57 Ilnur Zakarin (Russian Federation)
58 Tony Gallopin (France)
59 Patrick Konrad (Austria)
60 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) all s.t.
61 Jesus Herrada (Spain) 13:09
62 Toms Skujins (Latvia) 13:13
63 Brent Bookwalter (USA) 14:23
64 Damiano Caruso (Italy)
65 Dario Cataldo (Italy)
66 Hugh John Carthy (Great Britain)
67 Nicolas Roche (Ireland)
68 Tim Wellens (Belgium)
69 Pieter Weening (Netherlands)
70 Rob Power (Australia) all s.t.
71 Richard Carapaz (Ecuador) 14:48
72 Benjamin King (USA) 15:57
73 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) 16:51
74 Nico Denz (Germany) 18:17
75 Gianluca Brambilla (Italy) 19:35
76 Robert Britton (Canada) 19:37
DNF Peter Sagan (Slovakia)
DNF Erik Baska (Slovakia)
DNF Marek Canecky (Slovakia)
DNF Martin Haring (Slovakia)
DNF Martin Mahdar (Slovakia)
DNF Juraj Sagan (Slovakia)
DNF Patrik Tybor (Slovakia)
DNF Tiesj Benoot (Belgium)
DNF Laurens De Plus (Belgium)
DNF Serge Pauwels (Belgium)
DNF Warren Barguil (France)
DNF Alexandre Geniez (France)
DNF Anthony Roux (France)
DNF Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain)
DNF Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain)
DNF Enric Mas Nicolau (Spain)
DNF Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)
DNF James Knox (Great Britain)
DNF Ian Stannard (Great Britain)
DNF Connor Swift (Great Britain)
DNF Simon Philip Yates (Great Britain)
DNF Wout Poels (Netherlands)
DNF Winner Andrew Anacona (Colombia)
DNF Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Colombia)
DNF Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia)
DNF Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia)
DNF Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia)
DNF Simon Clarke (Australia)
DNF Rohan Dennis (Australia)
DNF Christopher Hamilton (Australia)
DNF Damien Howson (Australia)
DNF Nicholas Jack William Schultz (Australia)
DNF Rory Sutherland (Australia)
DNF Matti Breschel (Denmark)
DNF Niklas Eg (Denmark)
DNF Jesper Hansen (Denmark)
DNF Mads Schmidt Wurtz (Denmark)
DNF Marcus Burghardt (Germany)
DNF Paul Martens (Germany)
DNF Maximilian Schachmann (Germany)
DNF Grega Bole (Slovenia)
DNF Matej Mohoric (Slovenia)
DNF Domen Novak (Slovenia)
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slovenia)
DNF Jan Polanc (Slovenia)
DNF Simon Spilak (Slovenia)
DNF Jan Tratnik (Slovenia)
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
DNF Michal Golas (Poland)
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)
DNF Maciej Paterski (Poland)
DNF Sven Erik Bystrom (Norway)
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
DNF Markus Hoelgaard (Norway)
DNF Felix Grossschartner (Austria)
DNF Gregor Muhlberger (Austria)
DNF Lukas Postlberger (Austria)
DNF Georg Preidler (Austria)
DNF Conor Dunne (Ireland)
DNF Daniel Martin (Ireland)
DNF Ryan Mullen (Ireland)
DNF Jan Barta (Czech Republic)
DNF Karel Hnik (Czech Republic)
DNF Michael Kukrle (Czech Republic)
DNF Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)
DNF Kilian Frankiny (Switzerland)
DNF Michael Schar (Switzerland)
DNF Patrick Schelling (Switzerland)
DNF Ruben Guerreiro (Portugal)
DNF Tiago Machado (Portugal)
DNF Ildar Arslanov (Russian Federation)
DNF Dmitrii Strakhov (Russian Federation)
DNF Laurent Didier (Luxembourg)
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg)
DNF Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg)
DNF Bob Jungels (Luxembourg)
DNF Alex Kirsch (Luxembourg)
DNF Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg)
DNF Sepp Kuss (USA)
DNF Peter Stetina (USA)
DNF Patrick Bevin (New Zealand)
DNF Sam Bewley (New Zealand)
DNF Dion Smith (New Zealand)
DNF Nicholas Dlamini (South Africa)
DNF Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)
DNF Tanel Kangert (Estonia)
DNF Rein Taaramae (Estonia)
DNF Norman Vahtra (Estonia)
DNF Daniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan)
DNF Nikita Stalnov (Kazakhstan)
DNF Antoine Duchesne (Canada)
DNF Hugo Houle (Canada)
DNF Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecuador)
DNF Krists Neilands (Latvia)
DNF Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
DNF Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus)
DNF Aleksandr Riabushenko (Belarus)
DNF Yauhen Sobal (Belarus)
DNF Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eritrea)
DNF Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukraine)
DNF Andrey Grivko (Ukraine)
DNF Hideto Nakane (Japan)
DNF Serghei Tvetcov (Romania)
DNF Mohammad Esmaeil Chaichi Raghimi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DNF Josip Rumac (Croatia)
DNF Ho San Chiu (Hong Kong, China)
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
DNF Roman Daniel Villalobos Solis (Costa Rica)
DNF Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)
DNF Stylianos Farantakis (Greece)
DNF Nicolas Sessler (Brazil)
DNF Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia)



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.