Canadian Cyclist

 

October 3/18 21:28 pm - Guillaume Boivin is BACK


Posted by Editoress on 10/3/18
 

After a potentially season ending crash in mid June where he fractured his knee, Guillaume Boivin returned to racing in early September, competing in both World Tour races in Quebec City and Montreal where he was top Canadian.

In the last week, while the world was concentrating on the Road Championships in Austria, Boivin was winning and finishing in the top ranks in some Belgian races, beating some top World Tour pros.

Binche to Binche, 197.4 km
1 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo 4:33:02
2 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick Step Floors 0:03
3 Oliver Naesen (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:03
4 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
5 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
6 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
7 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club all s.t.
8 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:07
9 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
10 Cees Bol (Ned) SEG Racing Academy
11 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Quick Step Floors
12 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch
13 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
14 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick Step Floors
16 Jan-Willem Van Schip (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
17 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10
19 Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon s.t.
20 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 0:14
 
Famenne Ardenne Classic (September 27th), 194.5 km
1 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 4:42:57
2 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club
3 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
4 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie
5 Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
6 Alexander Krieger (GER) Leopard Pro Cycling
7 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
8 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic
9 Cees Bol (Ned) SEG Racing Academy
10 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto - Soudal
11 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
12 Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
13 Damien Touzé (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
14 Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93
15 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic
16 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
17 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
18 Kevyn Ista (Bel) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic
19 Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
20 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch all s.t.
 
Gooik to Gooik (September 23rd), 200.7 km
1 Jordi Meeus (Bel) SEG Racing Academy 4:32:04
2 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
3 Martin Mortensen (Den) Riwal CeramicSpeed Cycling Team
4 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
5 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.
6 Alberto Dainese (Ita) SEG Racing Academy 0:04
7 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNL - Jumbo
8 Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop
9 Yoeri Havik (Ned) Vlasman CT
10 Roy Jans (Bel) Cibel - Cebon
11 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
12 Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop
13 Sebastian Lander (Den) Riwal CeramicSpeed Cycling Team
14 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15 Aksel Nõmmela (Est) BEAT Cycling Club
16 Arvid De Kleijn (Ned) Metec - TKH Continental Cyclingteam p/b Mantel
17 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
18 Lukas Spengler (SUI) WB Aqua Protect - Veranclassic
19 Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling
20 Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise all s.t.


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.