Canadian Cyclist

 

November 8/18 9:12 am - NCIM Youth Prestige Track Series #1 (Milton)


Posted by Editoress on 11/8/18
 

This past Saturday (November 3rd), 53 youth riders contested the first of the two part NCIM [National Cycling Institute Milton] Youth Prestige Series at the Mattamy Homes National Cycling Centre in Milton, Ontario.

With riders from Alberta and Quebec present for Cycling Canada's week-long Youth Advancement Camp run by Pathway Manager Jesse Korfe and NexGen coach Jenny Trew, the racing was faster than normal and all categories were hotly contested.

Dylan Bibic (Midweek CC) nearly made a clean sweep of the A Grade, winning three of four races in the large 23-rider field. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (FCV-Kallisto) traded podiums with the Quebec pair of Tristan Jussaume and Mathias Guillmette in the Scratch Race and Elimination, while BMX star James Hedgcock (Madonna Wheelers) turned heads with his endurance to finish second to Bibic in the Points Race. The A racing concluded with a master class in track standing from Edmonton rider Mikael Goh (Juventus). Check out the NCIM instagram account @ncimcycling for a video of Goh's display of technique.

In the B grade, Ngaire Barraclough (Juventus) took the win in the Elimination in another strong field, while Calgarian Samantha Hargreaves (Bicisport) took the win in the Longest Lap. NCCH rider Gregory Cuff took a convincing win in the Scratch Race and instantly earned himself an upgrade into the A grade, while Midweek's Cole Dempster won the Points Race.

The C Grade saw a hotly contested sibling rivalry between Alejandra Elliot-Cordoba and her brother Andres, as they finished 1-2 in the Scratch Race ahead of Milton Revolution rider Caitlin Serafino. Andres would take his vengeance, however, in the Elimination and Points Race.

New racer Nathan Martin made a clear sweep of the D Grade, winning all four events.

A Grade
Scratch Race
1. Dylan Bibic
2. Tristan Jussaume
3. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva

Elimination
1. Dylan Bibic
2. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva
3. Mathias Guillemette

Points Race
1. Dylan Bibic
2. James Hedgcock
3. Tristan Jussaume

Longest Lap
1. Mikael Goh
2. James Hedgcock
3. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva

B Grade
Scratch Race
1. Gregory Cuff
2. Charles Bergeron
3. Matthew Whitehouse

Elimination Race
1. Ngaire Barraclough
2. Lily Plante
3. Charles Bergeron

Points Race
1. Cole Dempster
2. Charles Bergeron
3. Ngaire Barracough

Longest Lap
1. Samantha Hargreaves
2. Nate Ash
3. Owen Gill

C Grade
Scratch Race
1. Alejandra Elliot-Cordoba
2. Andres Elliot-Cordoba
3. Caitlin Serafino

Elimination Race
1. Andres Elliot-Cordoba
2. Simon Zouev
3. William Bibic

Points Race
1. Andres Elliot-Cordoba
2. Aderyn Fraser
3. William Bibic

Longest Lap
1. Joshua Cooper
2. Aderyn Fraser
3. Jared Rauwerda

D Grade
Scratch Race
1. Nathan Martin
2. Cole de Pauw
3. Camila Rico

Elimination Race
1. Nathan Martin
2. Amanda Henke
3. Camila Rico

Points Race
1. Nathan Martin
2. Amanda Henke
3. Cole de Pauw

Longest Lap
1. Nathan Martin
2. Amanda Henke
3. Camila Rico

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.