Canadian Cyclist

 

November 30/18 7:19 am - Track World Cup Berlin, Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/30/18
 

Results from the first day of racing at the UCI Track World Cup #3 in Berlin, Germany

 

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Georgia Baker/Amy Cure) 4:19.073
2 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Emily Kay/Laura Kenny/Emily Nelson) 4:19.683
3 United States (Jennifer Valente/Christina Birch/Kelly Catlin/Kimberly Geist) 4:25.760
4 Canada (Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kinley Gibson/Stephanie Roorda) 4:25.931
5 Republic of Korea (Hyunji Kim/Youri Kim/Jumi Lee/Ahreum Na) 4:26.858
6 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Rachele Barbieri/Maria Giulia Confalonieri/Martina Fidanza) 4:27.974
7 Poland (Justyna Kaczkowska/Lucja Pietrzak/Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj) 4:28.896
8 Germany (Tatjana Paller/Franziska Brausse/Gudrun Stock/Laura Sussemilch) 4:31.457
9 Belgium (Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Gilke Croket/Annelies Dom) 4:31.782
10 China (Xiaofei Wang/Qiaolin Chen/Jiali Liu/Hong Wang) 4:32.753
11 Ukraine (Anna Nahirna/Oksana Kliachina/Valeriya Kononenko/Ganna Solovei) 4:33.175
12 Ireland (Mia Griffin/Kelly Murphy/Alice Sharpe/Orla Walsh) 4:33.296
13 Russia (Evgenia Augustinas/Tamara Balabolina/Anastasiia Iakovenko/Daria Malkova) 4:34.291
14 Belarus (Ina Savenka/Polina Pivovarova/Aksana Salauyeva/Hanna Tserakh) 4:36.491
15 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura/Miho Yoshikawa) 4:38.119
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First Round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 4th fastest team
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Italy (Letizia Paternoster/Simone Frapporti/Maria Giulia Confalonieri/Martina Fidanza) 4:24.912QB
2 Poland (Justyna Kaczkowska/Lucja Pietrzak/Daria Pikulik/Nikol Plosaj) 4:27.587
 
Heat 2
1 Korea (Hyunji Kim/Youri Kim/Jumi Lee/Ahreum Na) 4:25.506
2 Germany (Tatjana Paller/Franziska Brausse/Gudrun Stock/Laura Sussemilch) 4:31.425
 
Heat 3
Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Emily Kay/Laura Kenny/Jessica Roberts) 4:17.196QG
United States (Jennifer Valente/Christina Birch/Kelly Catlin/Kimberly Geist) 4:25.088
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Georgia Baker/Amy Cure) 4:18.083QG
2 Canada (Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Kinley Gibson/Allison Beveridge) 4:20.153QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First Round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Great Britain (Katie Archibald/Emily Kay/Laura Kenny/Emily Nelson) 4:16.153
2 Australia (Annette Edmondson/Ashlee Ankudinoff/Georgia Baker/Amy Cure) 4:16.413
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Stephanie Roorda) caught
4 Italy (Rachele Barbieri/Maria Giulia Confalonieri/Martina Fidanza/Simone Frapporti)  

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Leigh Howard/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter) 3:53.426
2 Denmark (Julius Johansen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Pedersen/Casper von Folsach) 3:54.611
3 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 3:55.467
4 Great Britain (Oliver Wood/Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Charlie Tanfield) 3:56.318
5 Canada (Derek Gee/Michael Foley/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:57.684
6 Huub Wattbike Test Team (John Archibald/Daniel Bigham/Harry Tanfield/Jonathan Wale) 3:58.086
7 Belgium (Robbe Ghys/Kenny de Ketele/Moreno de Pauw/Lindsay de Vylder) 4:00.020
8 Russia (Lev Gonov/Alexandr Smirnov/Ivan Smirnov/Gleb Syritsa) 4:00.313
9 Italy (Elia Viviani/Francesco Lamon/Davide Plebani/Michele Scartezzini) 4:00.440
10 Korea (Jaeyeon Im/Kyeongho Min/Keonwoo Park/Dongin Shin) 4:01.721
11 Poland (Dawid Czubak/Adrian Kaiser/Bartosz Rudyk/Daniel Staniszewski) 4:05.088
12 Lokosphinx (Arseny Nikiforov/Savva Novikov/Sergei Shilov/Dmitrii Sokolov) 4:05.711
13 Belarus (Raman Tsishkou/Yauheni Akhramenka/Yauheni Karaliok/Raman Ramanau) 4:06.918
14 Track-Team Brandenburg (Moritz Malcharek/Richard Banusch/Jonas Bokeloh/Milan Henkelmann) 4:07.195
15 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Frank Pasche/Thery Schir/Cyrille Thiery) 4:08.173
16 Ukraine (Vitaliy Hryniv/Volodymyr Dzhus/Timur Maleev/Vladyslav Shcherban) 4:09.631
17 Kazakhstan (Artyom Zakharov/Assylkhan Turar/Roman Vassilenkov/Alisher Zhumakan) 4:16.601
18 Marathon-Tula Cycling Team (Evgeny Kovalev/Andrey Prostokishin/Maxim Sukhov/Nikolay Zhurkin) 4:18.393
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First Round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 4th fastest team
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Huub Wattbike Test Team (John Archibald/Daniel Bigham/Harry Tanfield/Jonathan Wale) 3:54.411QB
2 Belgium (Robbe Ghys/Kenny de Ketele/Moreno de Pauw/Lindsay de Vylder) 3:58.911
 
Heat 2
1 Canada (Derek Gee/Michael Foley/Aidan Caves/Jay Lamoureux) 3:54.682QB
2 Russia (Lev Gonov/Alexandr Smirnov/Ivan Smirnov/Gleb Syritsa) 4:14.697
 
Heat 3
1 Denmark (Julius Johansen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Pedersen/Casper von Folsach) 3:54.320 QG
2 Germany (Felix Gross/Theo Reinhardt/Leon Rohde/Domenic Weinstein) 3:58.200
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Cameron Scott/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter) 3:53.033 QG
2 Great Britain (Oliver Wood/Edward Clancy/Kian Emadi/Charlie Tanfield) 3:55.124
The winners of heats 3 and 4 ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First Round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Australia (Sam Welsford/Kelland O'Brien/Alexander Porter/Leigh Howard) 3:51.210
2 Denmark (Julius Johansen/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Pedersen/Casper von Folsach) 3:54.703
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Canada (Derek Gee/Aidan Caves/Michael Foley/Jay Lamoureux) 3:56.339
4 Huub Wattbike Test Team (John Archibald/Daniel Bigham/Ashton Lambie/Jonathan Wale) 3:57.094

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Gazprom-Rusvelo (Daria Shmeleva/Anastasiia Voinova) 32.698
2 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Shanne Braspennincx) 33.181
3 China (Junhong Lin/Tianshi Zhong) 33.200
4 Germany (Miriam Welte/Pauline Sophie Grabosch) 33.569
5 Great Britain (Katy Marchant/Lauren Bate) 33.615
6 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Liubov Basova) 33.763
7 Russia (Natalia Antonova/Ekaterina Gnidenko) 33.765
8 Mexico (Jessica Salazar Valles/Yuli Verdugo Osuna) 33.872
9 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 33.893
10 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Simona Krupeckaite) 33.900
11 Korea (Soohyun Kim/Hyejin Lee) 33.996
12 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 34.022
13 Canada (Amelia Walsh/Lauriane Genest) 34.129
14 Italy (Gloria Manzoni/Miriam Vece) 34.581
15 India (Deborah Deborah/M Sonali Chanu) 35.689
16 Hong Kong (Yin Yin Li/Hoi Yan Jessica Lee) 35.719
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.


Other Day 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2018 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.