Canadian Cyclist

 

January 13/19 7:23 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 4 results and Final GC, Jackson 5th


Posted by Editoress on 01/13/19
 

Ale Cipollini's Chloe Hosking won the southaustralia.com Stage 4 battle, but it was Amanda Spratt who won the war of the 2019 Santos Women's Tour Down Under – securing her third successive crown with a clean finish in Adelaide's East End on Sunday.

The Mitchelton-SCOTT rider's love affair with Australia's highest UCI female classification stage race continued – as many tipped to – with her anticipated kick halfway up Mengler Hill on Friday cementing her insurmountable lead.

By the time the peloton had run though the Adelaide Hills on Saturday, her lead was still comfortably intact, meaning Sunday's race was a simple matter of not falling foul of the bitumen circuit.

The street circuit finish meant a sprinters' party, with Hosking (Ale Cipollini) claiming another win in the East End, ahead of Stage 1 winner Letizia Paternoster (Trek-Segafredo) and Rachele Barbieri (BePink). Canada's Alison Jackson (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank) finished 5th in the same time as the winner.

Mitchelton-SCOTT's fairy-tale four days was capped by the securing of a fourth consecutive general classification (three for Spratt and the first for Katrin Garfoot in 2016), a fourth team classification, second place (to Lucy Kennedy) and the Ziptrak® Points Classification, which was won by Sarah Roy.

With the GC a fait accompli coming into the race, it was a battle for the minor placings that would animate the race.

Roy's defence of the sprint classification took some hard work, with Hosking always set to threaten stealing maximum points at the intermediate sprints.

However, Roy salvaged points over her fellow Australian and TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank rival Alison Jackson to eventually claim fourth in the race and cement the classification victory.

Rachel Neylan (UniSA-Australia) managed to beat her time-locked rival Krista Doebel-Hickock (Rally-UHC) heading into the final stage to take a one-second time bonus and secure third in the Santos General Classification behind Spratt and Kennedy. Jackson finished 5th in the final overall.

Stage 4: Adelaide St Criterium
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 1:02:38
2 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
3 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink
4 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
5 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
6 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team
7 Paolo Munoz (Chi) Swapit/Agolico
8 Lauretta Hanson (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
9 Amy Cure (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
10 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
11 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv
12 Jess Mundy (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki
13 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
14 Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
15 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
16 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
17 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini
18 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
19 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
20 Yareli Salazar (Mex) Astana Women's Team
21 Emily Roper (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
22 Anna Booth (Aus) Sydney University
23 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Col) Swapit/Agolico
24 Amanda Jaimeson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
25 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
26 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv
27 Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv
28 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
29 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
30 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney University
31 Jessica Pratt (Aus) Sydney University
32 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
33 Elyse Fraser (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
34 Jaime Gunning (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
35 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
36 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
37 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
38 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
39 Naimh Fisher-Black (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team all s.t.
40 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:09
41 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team
42 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
43 Emily Watts (Aus) Sydney University
44 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
45 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney University
46 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
47 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv all s.t.
48 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:14
49 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
50 Carolina Rodriguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
51 Kirsty McCallum (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team
52 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
53 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
54 Veronica Lebedev (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki
55 Elizabeth Stannard (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki
56 Anet Barrera (Mex) Swapit/Agolico
57 Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing
58 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
59 Andrea Ramirez (Mex) Swapit/Agolico
60 Maria Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini
61 Eri Yonamine (Jap) Ale Cipollini
62 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling
63 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
64 Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki
65 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv
66 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team
67 Brenda Andrea Santoyo (Mex) Swapit/Agolico all s.t.
68 Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 0:21
69 Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit/Agolico 0:23
70 Tereza Medvedova (Slo) BePink
71 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink
72 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott
73 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
74 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini all s.t.
75 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 0:34
76 Josie Talbot (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 0:50
77 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:52
78 Anischa Vekemans (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 1:31
79 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 2:03
80 Jessica Raimondi (Ita) Ale Cipollini 3:12
DNF Anya Louw (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
 
Final GC
1 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 10:27:26
2 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott at 0:49
3 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 0:53
4 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 0:55
5 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 1:08
6 Jaime Gunning (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 1:09
7 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 1:34
8 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 1:37
9 Emily Roper (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 1:52
10 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 1:54
11 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 2:19
12 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 2:21
13 Naimh Fisher-Black (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 3:00
14 Carolina Rodriguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team s.t.
15 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 3:07
16 Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 3:21
17 Elizabeth Stannard (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki 3:24
18 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 3:27
19 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women s.t.
20 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3:30
21 Jessica Pratt (Aus) Sydney University 3:31
22 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 3:38
23 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney University 3:39
24 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 3:56
25 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 3:59
26 Kirsty McCallum (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 4:10
27 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini 4:27
28 Elyse Fraser (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 4:32
29 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 4:39
30 Anna Booth (Aus) Sydney University 4:46
31 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 4:49
32 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 4:51
33 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott 5:09
34 Eri Yonamine (Jap) Ale Cipollini 5:13
35 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team 5:23
36 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 5:34
37 Amanda Jaimeson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 5:52
38 Veronica Lebedev (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki 5:55
39 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team 6:09
40 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 6:30
41 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini 6:34
42 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 6:37
43 Paolo Munoz (Chi) Swapit/Agolico 6:44
44 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 7:07
45 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 7:11
46 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney University 7:28
47 Amy Cure (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 7:35
48 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 7:49
49 Andrea Ramirez (Mex) Swapit/Agolico 8:26
50 Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv 8:38
51 Jess Mundy (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki 8:55
52 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 8:56
53 Anet Barrera (Mex) Swapit/Agolico 9:15
54 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv 9:34
55 Lauretta Hanson (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 9:44
56 Emily Watts (Aus) Sydney University 9:52
57 Yareli Salazar (Mex) Astana Women's Team 9:53
58 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv 10:00
59 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 10:16
60 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 10:21
61 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv 10:24
62 Maria Jose Vargas (CRc) Swapit/Agolico 10:59
63 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv 11:05
64 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 11:28
65 Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 11:54
66 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 12:16
67 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Col) Swapit/Agolico 12:45
68 Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki 12:47
69 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 15:16
70 Josie Talbot (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 15:40
71 Brenda Andrea Santoyo (Mex) Swapit/Agolico 18:59
72 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 20:14
73 Tereza Medvedova (Slo) BePink 21:42
74 Maria Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini 22:54
75 Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 22:57
76 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 24:22
77 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink 26:02
78 Anischa Vekemans (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 26:03
79 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 36:14
80 Jessica Raimondi (Ita) Ale Cipollini 41:59
 
Sprint GC
1 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 188 pts
2 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini 181
3 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 175
4 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 104
5 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink 103
6 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 88
7 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 72
8 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 69
9 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 65
10 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 65
11 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 60
12 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 54
13 Josie Talbot (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 51
14 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 50
15 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 47
16 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 45
17 Emily Roper (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 43
18 Naimh Fisher-Black (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 42
19 Lauretta Hanson (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 37
20 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 33
21 Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 33
22 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 32
23 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv 29
24 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 27
25 Amy Cure (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 25
26 Paolo Munoz (Chi) Swapit/Agolico 22
27 Jaime Gunning (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 17
28 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 17
29 Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney University 16
30 Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv 16
31 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv 15
32 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 13
33 Jess Mundy (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki 13
34 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv 13
35 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini 12
36 Maria Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini 11
37 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 10
38 Amanda Jaimeson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 10
39 Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 9
40 Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini 9
41 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 8
42 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 8
43 Jessica Pratt (Aus) Sydney University 7
44 Anna Booth (Aus) Sydney University 7
45 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv 7
46 Jannie Milena Salcedo (Col) Swapit/Agolico 7
47 Bryony Van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 7
48 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 5
49 Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney University 5
50 Yareli Salazar (Mex) Astana Women's Team 4
51 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 3
52 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 3
53 Carolina Rodriguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 2
54 Eri Yonamine (Jap) Ale Cipollini 2
55 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 1 pt
 
QoM
1 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini 26 pts
2 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 18
3 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 12
4 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 11
5 Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 11
6 Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 8
7 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 7
8 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott 7
9 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 6
10 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team 6
11 Jaime Gunning (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 4
12 Rebecca Wiasak (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 4
13 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 2
14 Carolina Rodriguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 2
15 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 1
 
Young Rider
1 Jaime Gunning (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing 10:28:35
2 Naimh Fisher-Black (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team at 1:51
3 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 1:58
4 Elizabeth Stannard (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki 2:15
5 Grace Anderson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 2:18
6 Jessica Pratt (Aus) Sydney University 2:22
7 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 2:50
8 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Astana Women's Team 4:14
9 Amanda Jaimeson (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 4:43
10 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini 5:25
11 Deborah Paine (NZl) Vantage New Zealand National Team 5:58
12 Andrea Ramirez (Mex) Swapit/Agolico 7:17
13 Anet Barrera (Mex) Swapit/Agolico 8:06
14 Emily Watts (Aus) Sydney University 8:43
15 Victoire Berteau (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport UCI Women Cycling 9:07
16 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv 9:56
17 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 11:07
18 Nicola MacDonald (Aus) Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki 11:38
19 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 14:07
20 Rachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink 24:53
21 Jessica Raimondi (Ita) Ale Cipollini 40:50
 
Team GC
1 Mitchelton Scott 31:25:50
2 Team Unisa-Australia 31:27:08
3 Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 31:28:24
4 Specialized Women's Racing 31:28:25
5 Trek-Segafredo 31:32:00
6 Vantage New Zealand National Team 31:32:10
7 Sydney Uni - Staminade 31:34:14
8 Astana Women's Team 31:34:22
9 Rally UHC Cycling 31:36:53
10 Ale Cipollini 31:38:09
11 Gusto StepFWD KOM p/b Suzuki 31:39:46
12 Doltcini - Van Eyck Sport Uci Women Cycling 31:40:42
13 Swapit Agolico 31:41:07
14 CCC-Liv 31:41:52
15 BePink 31:54:26


Stage 1 of Tour Down Under, Jackson 4th

Stage 2 of Tour Down Under, Jackson 6th

Tour Down Under: Stage 3 results

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.