Canadian Cyclist

 

January 15/19 17:16 pm - Tour Down Under: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 01/15/19
 

A headwind sprint made for an intriguing start to the 2019 Santos Tour Down Under, with Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s Elia Viviani taking the line for Stage 1 and winning the honour of earning the Ochre Leader’s jersey.

It was the perfect start to the Italian National Champion’s season as the 29-year-old comfortably engaged the track power he honed at the Adelaide SuperDrome during the prior week. Launching from the fourth row to reel in Sunweb’s man mountain Max Walscheid to comfortably seize the win.

Walscheid – the 25-year-old German who has flown under the radar thanks to other high profile sprinters in Adelaide – finished second ahead of another Italian in the CCC Team, rider Jakub Mareczko.

Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Merida) was fourth while Ryan Gibbons (Dimension Data) was fifth across the line.

Slovak triple world champion Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) was eighth, while Down Under Classic winner Caleb Ewan was down the order in 22nd across.

Mike Woods (EF Education First Pro Cycling) finished 37th, comfortably in the bunch.



Despite a south-westerly wind forecast for Adelaide’s high-temperature day, the peloton was forced to battle a steady headwind coming into Port Adelaide. Powering to the line was no problem for the world’s fastest sprinters, but getting there was a battle of tactics.

The peloton eased its pace with 20km to go as it made its way through the northern suburbs of Adelaide in anticipation of its western deviation to the Port.

The pace kicked as the peloton closed within 10 kilometres of the finish through Mawson Lakes onto the long, unprotected Port River Expressway. Spreading across the full three width of the carriageway, teams began moving into formation for the finish.

But with two final 90-degree turns within the final kilometre (a long drive to the finish), the bunch scrambled for organisation as the finish closed in.

Jumbo Visma was in train early, but it was Walscheid who broke best heading to the line before Viviani swooped – not unlike his win in Victor Harbor last year – to claim the opening stage.

He will now wear the Santos Ochre jersey when the race re-starts in Norwood on Wednesday for Novatech Stage 2, while his sprinter’s jersey will fall to the shoulders of Walscheid as next best-placed.

A familiar sight to start

The Santos Tour Down Under is one of the few UCI WorldTour races where the home country’s national representative team is given a start. Because of that, UniSA-Australia’s riders – all of whom are looking to impress for pro contracts – are usually featured in the early breakaway.

It was no different on Stage 1, with Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia) joining Artyom Zakharov (Astana), Paddy Bevin (CCC Team) and Michael Storer (Team Sunweb) in the early break.

They eked out a maximum four-minute lead, which the peloton whittled down to just over two by the time they reached the foot of the Subaru King of the Mountain climb at Snake Gully.

The 9% gradient was tough in plus-45-degree conditions, and so when Zakharov kicked with 100m to go, the response would be important to prevent him from claiming the Subaru polka dot jersey in Port Adelaide. Only one rider – Lea – answered the call, and successfully took the inside line up the final bend to the Subaru checkpoint to claim maximum points and the honour of the polkadots on Stage 2.

Breakaway caught within final run to Snake Gully

Zakharov bailed out of the breakaway after failing to claim the Subaru KOM checkpoint, and left it to the Trans-Tasman alliance of Aussies Lea and Storer, and Kiwi Bevin, to chalk up the sprints in Inglewood.

Bevin and Storer split the winnings between them on the two sprint marks, before pushing out along the crest of Hermitage with Lea in tow.

The breakaway didn’t last much longer than its foray through the technical descent back to Snake Gully – caught just over 40km from the finish.

Stage 1: North Adelaide to Port Adelaide, 129 km
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 3:19:47
2 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
3 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
4 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
5 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
6 Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
7 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
9 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
10 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
12 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
13 Daniel McClay (GBr) EF Education First Pro Cycling
14 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
15 Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
16 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
18 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
19 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
20 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
21 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
22 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
23 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
24 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
25 Lluís Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
27 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha-Alpecin
28 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
29 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
30 Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia
31 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha-Alpecin
32 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
34 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
35 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
36 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
37 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro Cycling
38 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
39 Nic Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
40 Jens Debesschere (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
42 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
43 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team
44 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
45 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
47 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
48 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
49 Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia
50 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
52 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
53 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
54 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
55 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
56 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
57 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team
58 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
59 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
60 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
61 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
62 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
63 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
64 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team
66 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
67 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
68 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
69 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira Alves (Por) UAE Team Emirates
70 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
71 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
72 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha-Alpecin
73 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
74 Yukiya Arashiro (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
75 Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
76 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team
77 Lars Bak (Den) Team Dimension Data
78 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia
79 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
81 Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia
82 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
83 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
84 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
85 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
86 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
87 William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
88 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data
90 Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
91 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
92 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
93 Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia
94 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
95 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
96 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling
98 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
99 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
100 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
101 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
102 Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
104 Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
105 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
106 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
107 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
108 Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
109 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
110 Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
111 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
112 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
113 Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
114 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
116 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:15
117 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 0:24
118 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:30
119 Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal s.t.
120 Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo 0:32
121 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
122 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:40
123 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:43
125 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
126 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
127 Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:53
128 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:56
129 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
130 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
131 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro Cycling 1:29
132 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 1:54
133 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 3:17



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.