Canadian Cyclist

 

January 16/19 7:55 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 01/16/19
 

Bevin Heaven: Kiwi clinches first pro win in CCC colours

Paddy Bevin has clinched his first professional win, the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey and given CCC Team a fairytale start to its new era with a determined sprint to the line in Novatech Stage 2.

A crash within the final kilometre prevented the majority of the peloton from contesting the finish. As they recovered, it was former winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) leading the combatants around the final bend.

With Caleb Ewan and Peter Sagan close by, Bevin used Sanchez to sling himself forward for the historic win – earning him the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey.

From the end of race neutral in the increasing slopes of Athelstone, King of the Mountain jersey-wearer Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia) attacked and was joined by Artyom Zakharov (Astana) and Jaime Castrillo (Movistar) on the climb to Checker Hill.

Opening up a gap of over three minutes, the breakaway contested the day’s only KOM climb at the 26 km mark, with Lea again taking maximum points from Zakharov to ensure he remained in the blue polka dots,

Zakharov was the man to take the Sprint points in Birdwood and Springton further up the road, before the runaways were caught by the peloton at the Feed Zone, just past the 60 km mark.

Groupama-FDJ rider braves the heat

Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama-FDJ) made a break for it along with Manuele Boaro (Astana) on the run to Mengler Hill (a descent rather than the traditional climb). Boaro was ordered back to the bunch leaving Ladagnous on his own.

The veteran 34-year-old from the edge of the French Pyrenees established a two-minute gap over the peloton, but battling the humidity and heat of the 38 degrees creating a challenging environment for all riders – a man on a lone mission would be forced to manage the conditions without the aid of the peloton providing support from wind and rotating the workload.

It was no surprise that the Frenchman was caught, but he was allowed to come within 3km of the finish before being swallowed by the peloton after a valiant effort in the saddle.

He was awarded for his efforts with the day’s most competitive rider.

Crash causes new look to classifications

Bevin – a time triallist who effectively races the Tour Down Under as an all-rounder – now leads the GC from Elia Viviani (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) and Ewan, Walscheid (Sunweb) and Zakharov (Astana) all nine seconds back.

Mike Woods (EF Education First Pro Cycling) finished 12th on the stage in the same time as the winner and now sits 25th in the GC at 15 seconds back.

Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia) leads the Subaru King of the Mountains classification after again taking maximum points on the stage, while Viviani will slip back into the sprint jersey. Ewan is the new southaustralia.com Best Young Rider.

Results from the second stage on Australia

Stage 2: Norwod to Angasron, 122.1 km
1 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 3:14:31
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
5 Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
8 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
9 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
10 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
11 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
12 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro Cycling
13 Jens Debesschere (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
14 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
15 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
16 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
17 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
18 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
19 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
20 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
21 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
22 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
24 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
25 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
26 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
27 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
28 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
29 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
30 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
31 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
32 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team
33 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling
34 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
35 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha-Alpecin
36 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
37 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
38 Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
39 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
40 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira Alves (Por) UAE Team Emirates
41 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team
42 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data
43 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
44 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
45 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
46 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
47 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
49 Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
50 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
51 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
52 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
53 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
54 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
55 Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia
57 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
58 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
59 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
60 Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo
61 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
62 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
65 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
66 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
67 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
68 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
69 Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
70 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
71 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia
72 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
74 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
75 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team
76 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
77 William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
78 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
79 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
80 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
81 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling
82 Nic Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
83 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
84 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
85 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
86 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
87 Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
88 Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia
89 Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
91 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
92 Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia
93 Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
94 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
95 Yukiya Arashiro (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
96 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
97 Lluís Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
98 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
99 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
100 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
101 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
102 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
103 Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia
104 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
106 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
107 Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
108 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
109 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
110 Lars Bak (Den) Team Dimension Data
111 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
112 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
113 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling
114 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling
115 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
116 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
117 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
118 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
120 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
121 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
122 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
123 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
124 Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal
125 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
126 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
127 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha-Alpecin
128 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Daniel McClay (GBr) EF Education First Pro Cycling
130 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro Cycling
131 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
132 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha-Alpecin
133 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
 
GC
1 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 6:34:03
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step at 0:05
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:09
4 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
5 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
6 Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia 0:10
7 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:11
9 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team s.t.
10 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team 0:12
11 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 0:15
12 Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
13 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
14 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky
15 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
16 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
17 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
18 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
19 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
20 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
21 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
22 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
23 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
24 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
25 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro Cycling
26 Jens Debesschere (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
27 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
29 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
30 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
31 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
32 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha-Alpecin
33 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
34 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
35 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
36 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
37 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team
38 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
39 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
40 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
41 Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
42 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
43 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
45 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
46 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira Alves (Por) UAE Team Emirates
47 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
49 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
50 Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
51 Nic Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
52 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
53 Lluís Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
54 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
55 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
56 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
57 Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
58 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data
59 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
60 Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia
61 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
62 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
63 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
64 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
65 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia
67 Daniel McClay (GBr) EF Education First Pro Cycling
68 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
69 Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
70 Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia
71 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia
72 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
74 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team
75 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
76 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
77 Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
78 Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
80 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
82 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
83 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
84 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
85 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
86 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha-Alpecin
87 William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
88 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky
89 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
90 Yukiya Arashiro (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
91 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
92 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
93 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
95 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
96 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
97 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
98 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
100 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
101 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
102 Lars Bak (Den) Team Dimension Data
103 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
104 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
105 Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
106 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha-Alpecin
107 Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia
108 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
109 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling
110 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
111 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
112 Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
113 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
115 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step all s.t.
116 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:30
117 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 0:39
118 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:45
119 Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal s.t.
120 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:47
121 Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:55
123 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:58
125 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
126 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
127 Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia 01:08
128 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 01:11
129 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
130 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe both s.t.
131 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro Cycling 1:44
132 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 2:09
133 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 3:32


Tour Down Under: Stage 1

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.