Canadian Cyclist

 

January 17/19 17:12 pm - Track World Cup New Zealand: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/17/19
 

Results from the 1st day of racing at the UCI Track World Cup # 5 in Cambridge, New Zealand

 

Canadian men's Pursuit team set a new Canadian record in the First round, eclipsing the one they set in Berlin in December. The squad has broken the record 4 times this World Cup season.

 

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Rushlee Buchanan/Racquel Sheath/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James) 4:18.849
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
Georgia Simmerling)
4:19.737
3 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Letizia Paternoster/Martina Alzini/Marta Cavalli) 4:20.791
4 Belgium (Annelies Dom/Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Gilke Croket) 4:32.764
5 Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team (Ellesse Andrews/Lauren Ellis/Jessie Hodges/
Emily Shearman)
4:34.680
6 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Anna Nahirna/Oksana Kliachina/Ganna Solovei) 4:35.360
7 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura/Nao Suzuki) 4:35.636
8 China (Qiaolin Chen/Jiali Liu/Shanrong Shen/Hong Wang) 4:36.755
 
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Japan (Kie Furuyama/Yuya Hashimoto/Kisato Nakamura/Yumi Kajihra) 4:26.779
2 Ukraine (Tetyana Klimchenko/Anna Nahirna/Oksana Kliachina/Ganna Solovei) 4:33.389
 
Heat 2
1 Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team (Ellesse Andrews/Lauren Ellis/Ally Wollaston/
Emily Shearman)
4:20.715QB
2 China (Qiaolin Chen/Jiali Liu/Shanrong Shen/Hong Wang) 4:32.529
 
Heat 3
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
Georgia Simmerling)
4:15.579QG
2 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Letizia Paternoster/Martina Alzini/Marta Cavalli) 4:18.601QB
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Michaela Drummond/Racquel Sheath/Bryony Botha/Kirstie James) 4:18.967QG
2 Belgium (Annelies Dom/Lotte Kopecky/Shari Bossuyt/Jolien D'Hoore) 4:23.181
 
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 New Zealand (Racquel Sheath/Bryony Botha/Rushlee Buchanan/Kirstie James) 4:16.028
2 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Ariane Bonhomme/Annie Foreman-Mackey/
Georgia Simmerling)
4:17.270
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Letizia Paternoster/Martina Alzini/Marta Cavalli) 4:18.069
4 Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team (Ellesse Andrews/Lauren Ellis/Emily Shearman/
Jessie Hodges)
4:31.012

 

Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Jordan Kerby/Campbell Stewart/Nicholas Kergozou/Regan Gough) 3:55.004
2 Canada (Aidan Caves/Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:55.295
3 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Lukas Ruegg/Cyrille Thiery) 3:58.956
4 United States (Daniel Summerhill/Eric Young/Ashton Lambie/Gavin Hoover) 3:59.469
5 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Francesco Lamon/Stefano Moro/Michele Scartezzini) 3:59.882
6 Russian Federation (Artur Ershov/Viktor Manakov/Alexander Evtushenko/Aleksei Kurbatov) 4:01.995
7 Australia (Jarrad Drizners/Godfrey Slattery/Conor Leahy/Lucas Plapp) 4:02.293
8 Japan (Keitaro Sawada/Kazushige Kuboki/Ryo Chikatani/Shogo Ichimaru) 4:03.064
9 Team Vantage New Zealand Track Trade Team (Bailey O'donnell/Corbin Strong/Jarred Treymane/
George Jackson)
4:06.323
10 Ukraine (Roman Gladysh/Vitaliy Hryniv/Volodymyr Dzhus/Vladyslav Shcherban) 4:07.109
11 China (Liang Guo/Zhiwen Chen/Pingan Shen/Zhaoliang Xu) 4:08.538
 
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Australia (Blake Quick/Godfrey Slattery/Conor Leahy/Lucas Plapp) 3:56.379
2 Russian Federation (Artur Ershov/Vladislav Kulikov/Alexander Evtushenko/Aleksei Kurbatov) 4:02.394
 
Heat 2
1 Italy (Liam Bertazzo/Francesco Lamon/Stefano Moro/Michele Scartezzini) 3:56.731
Japan (Kazushige Kuboki/Ryo Chikatani//Shogo IchimaruKeitaro Sawada) 3:59.073
 
Heat 3
1 Canada (Vincent de Haitre/Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:52.420QG
2 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Lukas Ruegg/Cyrille Thiery) 3:54.858QB
 
Heat 4
1 New Zealand (Regan Gough/Campbell Stewart/Jordan Kerby/Tom Sexton) 3:51.722QG
2 United States (Gavin Hoover/Ashton Lambie/Daniel Summerhill/Eric Young) 3:56.087QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows: The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze
 
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 New Zealand (Regan Gough/Campbell Stewart/Jordan Kerby/Nicholas Kergozou) 3:50.159
2 Canada (Aidan Caves/Derek Gee/Adam Jamieson/Jay Lamoureux) 3:53.156
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Stefan Bissegger/Lukas Ruegg/Cyrille Thiery) 3:55.204
4 United States (Gavin Hoover/Ashton Lambie/Adrian Hegyvary/Eric Young) 4:00.320



Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Chaorui Song/Shanju Bao) 33.605
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 33.743
3 France (Sandie Clair/Mathilde Gros) 33.764
4 New Zealand (Emma Cumming/Natasha Hansen) 33.790
5 Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team (Olivia Podmore/Tahlay Christie) 33.812
6 Look Cycle China Proteam (Feifei Chen/Chaoyue Shen) 33.814
7 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.824
8 Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling (Wei Zhuang/Linyin Zhang) 33.88
9 Ukraine (Olena Starikova/Liubov Basova) 33.897
10 Great Britain (Katy Marchant/Lauren Bate) 34.060
11 Canada (Amelia Walsh/Lauriane Genest) 34.213
12 Hong Kong, China (Hoi Yan Jessica Lee/Wai Sze Lee) 34.371
13 Italy (Martina Fidanza/Miriam Vece) 34.391
14 Lithuania (Migle Marozaite/Viktorija Sumskyte) 34.490
15 United States (Mandy Marquardt/Madalyn Godby) 34.697
16 China (Yan Shen/Mengqi Tang) 34.731
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team (Olivia Podmore/Tahlay Christie) 33.645 QB
REL New Zealand (Emma Cumming/Natasha Hansen)
 
Heat 2
1 France (Sandie Clair/Mathilde Gros) 33.517 QG
2 Look Cycle China Proteam (Feifei Chen/Chaoyue Shen) 33.626
 
Heat 3
1 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los) 33.541 QB
2 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Helena Casas Roige) 33.677
 
Heat 4
1 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Chaorui Song/Shanju Bao) 33.315 QG
2 Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling (Wei Zhuang/Linyin Zhang) 33.607
The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals,
and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal. Losers are classified
from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First Round.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Holy Brother Cycling Team (Chaorui Song/Shanju Bao)
2 France (Sandie Clair/Mathilde Gros)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los)
4 Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team (Olivia Podmore/Tahlay Christie)



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.