Canadian Cyclist

 

January 19/19 17:19 pm - Tour Down Under: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/19
 

Jasper Phlipsen claimed UAE Team Emirates' first stage win at the Santos Tour Down Under amid a controversial finish to Saturday's southaustralia.com Stage 5.

While Lotto-Soudal's Caleb Ewan crossed the line first, commissaires reviewed the final kilometre of the stage and found his sprint to the finish to be in breach of UCI road racing regulation 2.12.007 Article 5.1. The article polices deviations from the chosen line obstructing or endangering other riders or an irregular sprint.

As a result of the finding, Ewan was relegated to last place in the group, deducted 15 points from his place in the  points classification and imposed a 30-second penalty on his overall race time.

Consequently, 20-year-old Belgian Philipsen recorded just his second career win, and first on a UCI WorldTour stage. Phillipsen has been a competitive sprinter all week – having finished no lower than sixth in the other two sprint-finish stages (Stage 1 and Stage 2).

It also marks UAE Team Emirates' first Santos Tour Down Under win in its time as an Emirati-based team, and second as the continuation of the former Lampre team.

Gallant recovery from crash for Ochre-wearer

While the dramatic result to the race will have fans talking after a big day in Strathalbyn, it was a crash that felled Santos Ochre Leader's jersey-wearer Patrick Bevin (CPT) just 10km from the finish line that will draw the sympathies of the peloton and fans alike.

The New Zealander hit the road with a group of riders on the approach to the finishing town, and was aided by teammates back to his bike.

Flitting through the convoy back into the peloton in obvious pain, he managed to finish the race in the lead group.

It was an impressive result, particularly given the peloton’s seemingly sportsmanlike behaviour in awaiting the recovery of the race leader, rather than pressing to the finish without him.

Mike Woods finished 23rd on the stage in the same time as the winner and sits 10th in the GC at 26 seconds back.


Minor classifications

The Sprint, Subaru King of the Mountain and Young Rider classifications are set to be decided on Stage 6 on Sunday.

With Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) promoted to second in the bunch sprint in the official results, the stage is set for a close finish.

Sagan sits six points behind Bevin in the points classification, with Italian national road champion Elia Viviani (Deceuninck- Quick-Step) third a further five points back.

Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia) continues to lead the Subaru King of the Mountains classification after collecting more points atop Sellicks Hill at the start of the stage. He leads George Bennett (Jumbo Visma) by 14 points overall.

With a maximum of 16 points up for grabs on each of the Willunga Hill climbs on Sunday, that lead is by no means secure.

Meanwhile the Southaustralia.com Young Rider classification has moved to the shoulder of South African rider Ryan Gibbons (Team Dimension Data). He leads on countback of positions from Ruben Guerreiro (Team Katusha Alpecin), Christopher Hamilton (Team Sunweb), Tadej Pogcar (UAE Team Emirates) and Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb), meaning the end result of the classification is by no means certain.

 

Results from the 5th stage in Australia

Stage 5: Glenelg to Strathalbyn, 149.5 km
1 Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 3:37:00
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
3 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
4 Jens Debesschere (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
6 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
7 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
8 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
10 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
11 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
12 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha-Alpecin
13 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team
14 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
15 Lluís Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
16 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
17 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
18 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
20 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
21 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
22 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
23 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro Cycling
24 Daniel McClay (GBr) EF Education First Pro Cycling
25 Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo
26 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
27 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
28 Lars Bak (Den) Team Dimension Data
29 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
30 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
31 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
32 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
33 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
34 Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia
35 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data
36 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
37 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
38 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
39 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
40 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
41 Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia
42 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
43 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
44 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha-Alpecin
45 Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
46 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
47 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
48 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
50 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
51 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
53 Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
54 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
56 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
57 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
58 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
59 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
60 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
61 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
62 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia
63 William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
64 Nic Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data
65 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira Alves (Por) UAE Team Emirates
66 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
67 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team
68 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
69 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
71 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
72 Yukiya Arashiro (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
73 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
74 Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia
75 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
76 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
77 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
78 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
79 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
80 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
81 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team
82 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
83 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
84 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:17
85 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:20
86 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:24
88 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
89 Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
90 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 0:29
91 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:31
92 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data s.t.
93 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky 0:34
94 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:41
95 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:43
97 Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling 0:46
99 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:47
100 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:54
101 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:56
102 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 1:00
103 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro Cycling 0
104 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04
105 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
106 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
107 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:11
108 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
109 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:22
110 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling
111 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
113 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
114 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team 1:59
115 Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal s.t.
116 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 2:14
117 Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team s.t.
118 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky 0
119 Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia 3:30
120 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 4:18
121 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 4:33
122 Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team s.t.
123 Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 5:40
124 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates
125 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
126 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin
127 Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia
128 Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia
129 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
130 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
131 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
DNF Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
 
GC
1 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 17:00:25
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:07
3 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:16
4 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data 0:26
5 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
6 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Team Katusha-Alpecin
7 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
8 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
10 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First Pro Cycling
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
13 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky
14 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
16 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
17 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
18 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
19 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:33
20 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 0:38
21 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:47
22 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data
24 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
25 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
26 Herman Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 0:52
27 Lluís Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:54
28 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team 0:58
29 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data
30 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
31 Chris Harper (Aus) UniSA-Australia all s.t.
32 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) UniSA-Australia 1:05
33 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step s.t.
34 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:10
35 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:15
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:22
37 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 1:31
38 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 1:41
39 Dimitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:05
41 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 2:20
42 Lars Bak (Den) Team Dimension Data 2:21
43 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 2:27
44 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 2:47
45 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team 2:54
46 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3:16
47 Yukiya Arashiro (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:26
48 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 4:00
49 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 4:45
50 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:51
51 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 5:06
52 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky s.t.
53 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 5:58
54 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 6:00
55 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 6:27
56 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha-Alpecin 6:33
57 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:34
58 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 7:02
59 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 7:12
60 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7:21
61 Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 8:09
62 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:10
63 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:15
64 Ryan Mullen (Ire) Trek-Segafredo 8:28
65 Nick White (Aus) UniSA-Australia 8:39
66 Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 8:56
67 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 9:08
68 Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:25
69 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 10:36
70 Ayden Toovey (Aus) UniSA-Australia 11:21
71 Jasper Phlipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 11:26
72 Rubén Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 11:52
73 Danil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:28
74 Thomas Scully (NZl) EF Education First Pro Cycling 12:32
75 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 12:45
76 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First Pro Cycling 13:00
77 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha-Alpecin 13:08
78 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 13:18
79 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 13:25
80 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 13:27
82 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 13:49
83 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:59
84 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 14:19
85 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First Pro Cycling 14:40
86 Mat Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 14:52
87 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 14:55
88 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 15:01
89 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 15:08
90 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:25
91 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:49
92 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ 16:06
93 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 16:08
94 Nic Dlamini (RSA) Team Dimension Data 16:19
95 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team 16:23
96 Leo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:48
97 Ivo Emanuel Oliveira Alves (Por) UAE Team Emirates 17:00
98 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 17:24
99 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team s.t.
100 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 17:27
101 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 17:30
102 William Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 18:32
103 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 18:36
104 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Katusha-Alpecin 18:41
105 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:50
106 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19:07
107 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 19:14
108 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky 19:49
109 Jens Debesschere (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin 19:51
110 Jason Lea (Aus) UniSA-Australia 19:56
111 Michael Potter (Aus) UniSA-Australia 20:09
112 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 20:18
113 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 20:27
114 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 20:29
115 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 20:34
116 Neil Van der Ploeg (Aus) UniSA-Australia 20:35
117 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 20:44
118 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 20:46
119 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team 21:01
120 Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal s.t.
121 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 21:18
122 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 21:28
123 Nico Denz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:36
124 Daniel McClay (GBr) EF Education First Pro Cycling 22:12
125 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 23:07
126 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:10
127 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 23:33
128 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 26:54
129 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 26:57
130 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 27:50
131 Michael Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 34:20


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.