Posted by Editoress on 02/20/19
Results from the 1st stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol in Spain
Stage 1: Sanlúcar to Alcalá de los Gazules, 164 km | |
1 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 4:24:12 |
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team | at 0:05 |
3 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team | |
4 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | both s.t. |
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 0:09 |
6 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | |
7 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane | |
8 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo | |
9 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | all s.t. |
10 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | 0:13 |
11 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | 0:14 |
12 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi | 0:16 |
13 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team | s.t. |
14 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert | 0:19 |
15 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team | 0:21 |
16 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:22 |
17 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
18 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
19 Eduard Prades (Esp) Movistar Team | all s.t. |
20 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:25 |
21 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:31 |
22 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF | |
23 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Equipo Euskadi | both s.t. |
24 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team | 0:33 |
25 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
26 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team | |
27 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | |
28 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise | all s.t. |
29 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida | 0:36 |
30 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling | 0:37 |
31 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team | s.t. |
32 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | 0:42 |
33 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles | s.t. |
34 Mathias De Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles | 0:44 |
35 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo | 0:46 |
36 Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH | 0:47 |
37 Lars Boom (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 0:49 |
38 Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:52 |
39 Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Esp) Equipo Euskadi | 0:54 |
40 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma | 0:55 |
41 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:59 |
42 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | |
43 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel | |
44 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
45 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane | |
46 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane | all s.t. |
47 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert | 1:01 |
48 Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise | |
49 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF | |
50 Jorge Cubero Galvez (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
51 Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo | all s.t. |
52 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise | 1:05 |
53 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott | s.t. |
54 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | 1:15 |
55 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team | s.t. |
56 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 1:18 |
57 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane | 1:24 |
58 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team | 1:27 |
59 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 1:30 |
60 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | s.t. |
61 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 1:40 |
62 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise | |
63 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF | both s.t. |
64 David Gonzalez Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1:51 |
65 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 1:59 |
66 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 2:10 |
67 Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida | |
68 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | both s.t. |
69 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane | 2:13 |
70 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal | s.t. |
71 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Gobert | 2:15 |
72 Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 2:17 |
73 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | 2:20 |
74 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | 2:21 |
75 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF | s.t. |
76 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 2:28 |
77 Corentin Ermenault (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel | 2:34 |
78 Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo | 2:51 |
79 Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF | 2:53 |
80 Sean De Bie (Bel) Roompot-Charles | 2:56 |
81 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott | 3:05 |
82 Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3:10 |
83 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling | 3:13 |
84 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling | 3:18 |
85 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling | s.t. |
86 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott | 3:25 |
87 Steven Lammertink (Ned) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel | 3:27 |
88 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 3:42 |
89 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF | 4:56 |
90 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo | s.t. |
91 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 6:22 |
92 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise | 6:25 |
93 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | 6:30 |
94 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | 6:38 |
95 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | 6:41 |
96 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 6:59 |
97 Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 7:14 |
98 Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 7:18 |
99 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Equipo Euskadi | 7:20 |
100 Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane | s.t. |
101 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | 8:56 |
102 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team | 9:26 |
103 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | 9:36 |
104 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling | s.t. |
105 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Roompot-Charles | 9:46 |
106 Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise | |
107 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | |
108 Alexandr Kulikovskiy (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo | 9:48 |
109 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH | 9:51 |
110 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel | 10:10 |
111 Mattia Viel (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec | |
112 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Equipo Euskadi | both s.t. |
113 Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi | 10:12 |
114 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma | 10:15 |
115 Daniel Lopez Parada (Esp) Burgos-BH | s.t. |
116 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel | 10:22 |
117 Marc Fournier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel | |
118 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling | both s.t. |
119 Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 10:26 |
120 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Equipo Euskadi | s.t. |
121 Petr Rikunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo | 10:31 |
122 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling | 10:33 |
123 Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel | 10:48 |
124 José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH | 12:04 |
125 Alan Banaszek (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 12:45 |
126 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 13:42 |
127 Alessandro Pessot (Ita) Bardiani CSF | 13:44 |
128 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 14:12 |
129 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 14:31 |
DNF Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |